PDA

View Full Version : Asus Sabertooth Z77 Overclock (i5 3570)



ToUtSi
05-28-2013, 05:39 PM
Hi Guys,
In a Few days i will put a Zalman LQ310 AIO COOLER in my cpu and i was wondering how much can we overclock i5 3570..
Should i make some tests before put AIO ?
Do you want any photos about temperatures etc.???
Also my cpu is 3570 and not 3570k i know that this is a problem ,isn't it?
Looking forward to listening your ideas GUYS :D
THE ORANGE ONE IS THE PLACE WHERE I WILL PUT AIO RAD
5862

wazza300
05-30-2013, 06:06 PM
your pretty much limited with a non k chip as the multiplier is locked,you can however raise the pcie/bclk multi to maybe 103-104mhz to give you a slight overclock,everything else regarding voltages should be fine on auto

ToUtSi
05-31-2013, 04:54 AM
Any other idea?? for my pc Ram overclock ? GPu overclock(i am planning to buy Artic hybrid AIO cooler) ?
About my cpu i want overclock it as much as we can....
I will tell you when i will install AIO
Thank you!!!

wazza300
05-31-2013, 05:18 PM
ahh well you didn't mention those in your original post,by overclocking the cpu through the bclk 103-105 then that will also raise the memory speed slightly

as for your gpu you can use sapphire trixx or msi afterburner program and maybe overclock to 1100 or 1150mhz core and maybe 1500-1600mhz memory with around 1.160v you will need to test

ToUtSi
06-07-2013, 04:21 AM
Zalman LQ310 (http://www.zalman.com/global/product/Product_Read.php?Idx=707)IS HERE
INTEL i5 3570 + Asus Sabertooth Z77 and Kingstone D125AE0A 2x4gb
I will Install it In the top
LETS OVERCLOCK IT !!!!

wazza300
06-08-2013, 12:43 AM
I don't know asus z77 very well but can try for 4.5ghz?

try with a medium loadline calibration

and maybe +0.010v cpu offset,

set cpu multiplier to 45x

then see if it boots and see what load temps/voltages are in cpu-z and realtemp programs

ToUtSi
06-08-2013, 12:46 AM
Remember
I 3570 not "k"
also in UEFI bios i set normal profile how about turbo ??
CHECK (https://www.google.com/search?q=uefi+profiles&client=firefox-a&hs=bag&rls=org.mozilla:el:official&channel=fflb&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=JQ6yUd6eBbD60gWEtoCwCg&ved=0CAoQ_AUoAQ&biw=1440&bih=751#client=firefox-a&hs=JvL&rls=org.mozilla:el%3Aofficial&channel=fflb&tbm=isch&sa=1&q=sabertooth+uefi+profiles&oq=sabertooth+uefi+profiles&gs_l=img.3...9128.11295.0.11423.11.11.0.0.0.1.120. 1104.7j4.11.0...0.0...1c.1.16.img.UjrCw9vMnkE&bav=on.2,or.r_qf.&bvm=bv.47534661,d.d2k&fp=cb835d267871349&biw=1440&bih=751&facrc=_&imgrc=JUQW0xlT8s7ZCM%3A%3BoWtVd8nm5XrZgM%3Bhttp%25 3A%252F%252Fimg84.imageshack.us%252Fimg84%252F8554 %252Fsabertooth990fxerror.jpg%3Bhttp%253A%252F%252 Fforums.guru3d.com%252Fshowthread.php%253Ft%253D35 0045%3B800%3B600)I HAVE NORMAL (middle)

wazza300
06-08-2013, 01:45 AM
ahh I forgot

turbo what loadline calibration? it will add too much cpu voltage,try normal and try the highest cpu multiplier your chip can do set 39x 40x ect depending on your cpu

and try 103.50 pcie/bclk

offset cpu voltage try -0.030v(just a gues I don't know the max multi of your chip) if it won't boot or unstable try -0.005v

ToUtSi
06-08-2013, 02:01 AM
I am completly rookie with overclock
i have no idea where to go in bios for overclock i set turbo profile
I dont want to make any stupid and dmg my pc so we must think it very very carefully ..Is there any guy expert in Z77 overclock ???
NOTE THAT I HAVE TURBO V EVO & DIGI9+POWER CONTROL WITH SABERTOOTH Z77 ...

wazza300
06-08-2013, 02:07 AM
aren't there any sabertooth overclocking guides? I don't know that board or I could help you,for a locked cpu you only really need to change to a max cpu multi and 103.50 bclk

the overclock won't be that high so voltages should be ok left on auto,its only really high overclocks you shouldn't use auto voltage

ToUtSi
06-08-2013, 02:22 AM
now i have turbo i dont know if change the voltages should i go back to normal ?

wazza300
06-08-2013, 02:34 AM
yeah try normal,then see what temps/voltages are in windows while stressing the cpu

ToUtSi
06-08-2013, 02:38 AM
I dont have any program to stress cpu
I used to use Intel Extreme Tuning Utility but there is a 404 error at download center
I download one other but it was for XTU and my system not accept it :/
Any other program ??

wazza300
06-08-2013, 03:51 AM
ok what you will need

cpu-z to monitor cpu voltage/speed cpu-z_1.64.3.zip (http://www.mediafire.com/?zp28fy8ru48x7r6)

prime95 to stress cpu http://www.mersenneforum.org/gimps/p95v279.win64.zip

realtemp to monitor core temps(don't let them go above 80c) stop the stress test if it does http://downloads.techinferno.com/RealTemp/RealTemp_TI.zip

ToUtSi
06-08-2013, 05:36 AM
It says run a tortute test it has 4 choices which one should i pick ??
EDIT...
Core Voltage 0.950 - 1.100

profJim
06-08-2013, 02:16 PM
I usually start with the Prime95 Blend test and let it run overnight.
With my final O/C settings, I also run the Small FFT and Large FFT tests overnight for at least 10 - 12 hours for each test.
Click on the Prime95 tutorial link in my signature for more information.

Did you try downloading Intel Extreme Tuning Utility from https://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&keyword=intel%20extreme%20Tuning%20Utility%20%28In tel%20XTU%29

With Prime95 make sure that you enable Round off checking before starting your stress test.

5880

ToUtSi
06-08-2013, 03:21 PM
Click Processors=>processors utilities => Intel extreme.....and..... TADA (https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Error.aspx?ErrorMsg=undefined)

profJim
06-08-2013, 04:19 PM
Click Processors=>processors utilities => Intel extreme.....and..... TADA (https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Error.aspx?ErrorMsg=undefined)I clicked on the Intel link that I provided in post #16, went to the top of the 6 item list, clicked on Intel® Extreme Tuning Utility (Intel® XTU) version 4.1 - Installs the Intel® Extreme Tuning Utility version 4.1.0.12, and download it to my system.

Unfortunately this version won't install in my P35 system. Next time I will read the release notes first, where it says:


Installation and platform support for 4th -generation Intel® Core™ processor families.

It looks like one of the 3.x versions should work with your system.

Why are you making things so difficult? :laughing:

ToUtSi
06-08-2013, 04:25 PM
ahhahahah ok i will search for 3rd gen intel processors....

ToUtSi
06-09-2013, 05:05 AM
VCCIO/VCCSA and Dram has the highest temps
VCCIO/VCCSA =i think is something which do something with voltages :uhh:
Dram= with a ram cooler should be fine ?
CPU STRESS TEST FOR 1 HOUR highest temp 56 C at 1st core Voltage stays to 1.080V
5882

profJim
06-09-2013, 06:51 AM
Remember, google is your friend.
Check out VCCIO and VCCSA question !! (http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?31703-VCCIO-and-VCCSA-question-!!&)
Any half way decent Ivy Bridge overclocking guide should go into more detail about what each bios setting does and should include recommended settings and include information as to which settings to leave alone and which ones will help when overclocking.