PDA

View Full Version : Get WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR



SausauRJ
06-26-2013, 03:05 AM
Hello,

I get some crash with this error : WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (http://www.google.com/search?q=MSDN+bugcheck+WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR) and I don't know why... :cantfocus

Here is what "WhoCrashed" says :
5929

I've launched a Memtest86, but after 4 hours and 8 passes, no problems were detected + i've tested another
memory : G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 4 Go and the same problem.
The system crashes, the screen freezes and I can't move the mouse. I have no BSOD : strange.
I thought it was a driver problem but how do I check ? - in the device manager all seems OK.

What tests I can do ?

My rig :

ASUS M4N75TD Motherboard
AMD Phenom II x6 1090T (without O/C)
KINGSTON DDR3 PC3-12800 - HyperX Blu - 2 x 2 Go (4Go) 1600 MHz - Cas 9 - KHX1600C9AD3B1K2/4G
SSD : SAMSUNG SSD 830 Series 128 Go
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti (powered by MSI TwinFrozr II)
MS Windows 8 Pro


Here is my speecy report : CF - Pastebin.com (http://pastebin.com/Qwd2Kt3d)

Thank you ! :cantfocus

profJim
06-26-2013, 06:48 PM
The 0x124 error is usually related to one of the cpu related voltage settings where the voltage is too low.
You can do a web search using: 0x124 whea error for more information.

Your report shows: +3.3V 1,152 V, where the 3.3 volt reading should be within plus or minus 5%.
Double check the voltage reading with other monitoring software.
Can you test with a different video card?
Have you made any recent changes to your system?

Sorry, I'm not familiar with AMD systems or win8.

SausauRJ
06-26-2013, 08:04 PM
The 0x124 error is usually related to one of the cpu related voltage settings where the voltage is too low.
You can do a web search using: 0x124 whea error for more information.

Your report shows: +3.3V 1,152 V, where the 3.3 volt reading should be within plus or minus 5%.
Double check the voltage reading with other monitoring software.
Can you test with a different video card?
Have you made any recent changes to your system?

Sorry, I'm not familiar with AMD systems or win8.

The software reads the wrong voltage. When I go into the BIOS, +3.3 V is correct !
Have you got another software to check ? I use AIDA64/HWMonitor and they read the same. If my +3.3V was really 1.152, I think my computer does not start.

But my CPU vCore is not stable, this may be it, check this :
5932

I've got a different video card from Sapphire, I can test it be before, I would like if the CPU voltage is good.

NB : this problem occurent when the system is idle
If you want, I can post my minidump here.

wazza300
06-26-2013, 08:35 PM
try a touch more cpu v,its usually too low if your getting whea errors

you can also look in event viewer and click on the error itself to see what type it is,it will usually say cpu parity error or memory error then add a touch of voltage to suit

profJim
06-26-2013, 08:38 PM
See if HWiNFO reports the correct voltages.
HWiNFO64 Download (http://www.hwinfo.com/download64.html)

Asus might have monitoring software that correctly reports voltages.
The incorrect 3.3V reported voltage is probably not related to your problem.

I'm not familiar with your bios, but section 2-10 in the motherboard user manual gives you the option of loading optimal or fail safe settings. I think that optimal settings might be the standard settings. You might want to try both options.

It would be best if an experienced Asus or AMD member could give you advice, but most forum members have Intel systems. There aren't very many Asus system owners in the forums.

SausauRJ
06-26-2013, 08:43 PM
try a touch more cpu v,its usually too low if your getting whea errors

you can also look in event viewer and click on the error itself to see what type it is,it will usually say cpu parity error or memory error then add a touch of voltage to suit

On the Event Viewer, I can read : Critical Error, Kernel-Power (Event ID : 41)


See if HWiNFO reports the correct voltages.
HWiNFO64 Download (http://www.hwinfo.com/download64.html)

Asus might have monitoring software that correctly reports voltages.
The incorrect 3.3V reported voltage is probably not related to your problem.

I'm not familiar with your bios, but section 2-10 in the motherboard user manual gives you the option of loading optimal or fail safe settings. I think that optimal settings might be the standard settings. You might want to try both options.

It would be best if an experienced Asus or AMD member could give you advice, but most forum members have Intel systems. There aren't very many Asus system owners in the forums.

HWiNFO64 reports the same voltages. I'll try the ASUS Software.

wazza300
06-26-2013, 11:38 PM
critical error just means the pc shutdown unexpectedly

if you say it only does it when in idle power mode it could be related to that? as in not enough cpu idle voltage or memory related?

SausauRJ
06-27-2013, 02:23 AM
critical error just means the pc shutdown unexpectedly

if you say it only does it when in idle power mode it could be related to that? as in not enough cpu idle voltage or memory related?

For now, I've been away a good part of the afternoon and the computer is turned on since this morning and no freeze :cantfocus Looks like having to disable the BIOS "Coolnquiet" (which saves energy) have solved the problem. It is the victory ? I'll let you know and I'll try to find an app that will read the correct voltage.

profJim
06-27-2013, 02:27 AM
From other posts I've seen, it looks like CoolnQuiet often causes problems.