PDA

View Full Version : BF3 crashes & BSOD's



shepster
07-12-2013, 03:15 AM
Hi,

BF3 is now unplayable for me due to crashes, freezes & BSODs (typically 0x0000004e) in every single game. So far I've tried:

1. Updating to the latest video drivers

2. Uninstalling BF3, deleting all game files & re-installing

3. Uninstalling video drivers using Driver Sweeper (following tutorial on Youtube)

4. Virus scanning (using Super Anti-spyware) & clearing out all Registry errors (using CCleaner)

On the occasion that I get a message within BF3, this comes up (or something like it): "Kicked by Punkbuster due to a corrupt memory file". Does this point to faulty RAM? Before I start playing round with Memtest and swapping RAM sticks out, has anyone come across this?

Thanks.

Rig stats:

HAF X - Coolermaster silent pro gold 1000W - i7-2600k @ 3.5GHz - Arctic Freezer 13 Pro - Asus P8Z68-V Pro - 4GB EVGA GTX690 - 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz - OCZ Vertex Max IOPS 120GB SSD - WD 450GB Velociraptor - 30" Dell Ultrasharp 2560x1600

wazza300
07-12-2013, 06:16 AM
Using latest firmware for your ssd? Enabled xmp for your memory if it supports it?

shepster
07-12-2013, 11:17 PM
Using latest firmware for your ssd? Enabled xmp for your memory if it supports it?
Thanks for the tip; I'm in the middle of updating the firmware. I don't know what xmp mode is but I assume it's set in the BIOS. I'll have a peek in there now.

wazza300
07-12-2013, 11:50 PM
x.m.p is in the bios its a pre configured profile for your memory,not all memory supports it so if you don't see it it means you have to setup the ram manually,timings/speed/dram voltage ect

shepster
07-13-2013, 12:25 AM
x.m.p is in the bios its a pre configured profile for your memory,not all memory supports it so if you don't see it it means you have to setup the ram manually,timings/speed/dram voltage ect
Bad news; the firmware update didn't work. I can't upload the message (docx file) I just got when BF3 crashed but it says: "DirectX function "GetDeviceRemovedReason" failed with DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG: Device hung due to badly formed commands..GPU: "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690", Driver: 32049". That is the latest driver (9.18.13.2049) from 21/06/13. I had the same issue with the previous driver, so it's got to be something else.
I don't think I have xmp. There are manual settings in BIOS.

wazza300
07-13-2013, 12:38 AM
you can leave timings on auto for now and check the dram voltage is at 1.5v or maybe one/two clicks past it

and maybe one/two clicks more vccio voltage (for integrated memory controller) still could be a driver issue somewhere idk

profJim
07-13-2013, 01:39 AM
Do a web search using: bsod 0x0000004e and follow the related links to Windows 7 Help Forums (sevenforums.com) (http://www.sevenforums.com/).
They have several experts that will analyze your mini-dumps when you upload them to their forum.

shepster
07-13-2013, 09:52 PM
Do a web search using: bsod 0x0000004e and follow the related links to Windows 7 Help Forums (sevenforums.com) (http://www.sevenforums.com/).
They have several experts that will analyze your mini-dumps when you upload them to their forum.
Thanks, I'll try that soon. The RAM seems fine, since I ran Memtest86+ for 4 1/2 hours, almost 5 full passes and no errors. I take it that's long enough.

I'm going to run Prime95 before I head to the Windows forum. I recall running it last year some time and an error showed up but I wasn't sure what to do next.

Wazza300 - xmp showed up under the SPD details during Memtest86+, so I assume it's set to that in the BIOS.

Update - Okay, so I ran Prime95 and five of the workers stopped after a number of hours with the message "Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file." I don't know which hardware component failed, since the file doesn't tell you but just provides general guidance. Am I supposed to take a wild guess as to whether I have a faulty CPU, RAM, etc? Given that Memtest86+ showed up no errors, is it safe to assume the hardware fault can't be in the RAM? I'll try the Windows forums next.

jasonorland88
09-27-2013, 11:26 PM
Mostly BSOD happened because of GPU AFAK but seems like it's a OS problem so do this it will solve your problem..


When running sfc /scannow from outside of Windows, like from the Command Prompt available when you boot from your Windows disc or flash drive, or from your System Repair Disc or Recovery Drive, you'll have to tell the sfc command exactly where Windows exists, as in this example:

sfc /scannow /offbootdir=d:\ /offwindir=d:\windows

duanecroc
08-01-2014, 11:34 PM
driver version?