PDA

View Full Version : My Geforce 4 MX 440 DDR put to the max



Sepherum
10-17-2002, 02:42 AM
Standard Mx440 cards under the Geforce 4 level run at 270 (core) | 400(Ram)
Well i OC'ed this puppy so it runs as fast as the Geforce 4 Ti cards..
I have it OC'ed to 375(core) and 621(ram)
It's stable.. And my framrates are very high.. I only own Half life.. and it says 100fps.. The HL engine can't figure any more frames than 100

teufelhound
10-17-2002, 03:04 AM
I've got the same MX440, what'd you do to get it running that fast?

Sepherum
10-17-2002, 05:17 AM
Well my AGP Transfer rate is at 2x.. And that's 3.3volts i belive.. My card came with a heat sink.l Nothing more..I used a standard Case Fan that puts out.. 32.4 CFM and it's blowing on my heatsink.. Regardless of it overclocked or not.. with out the fan.. it crashes XP.
I just used standard Overclocking.. Like the coolbits.reg thing.. and the geforce tweaker.

Wiggo
10-17-2002, 03:31 PM
When I got mine I found that the overclocking program that came with mine I could just max out straight away (310/520 no higher allowed) and it's stayed there ever since plus my AGP bus is runnin' at 75MHz. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

pga1234
10-18-2002, 08:48 AM
Wow, nice OC. I wish the new Graphic cards could OC like that. The TI4600's, Radeon 9700Pro's and prolly the NV30 cant oc worth a....

Wiggo
10-18-2002, 08:51 AM
You won't get a great deal out of them for the simple reason bein' that you already have the topline model. If ya want a good overclock then get a lesser model. :devil win
<center>:cheers:</center>

pga1234
10-18-2002, 08:55 AM
Well yeah I know that... They need to totally redesign the GC's. Then maybe they need designs could be oc'ed...

Wiggo
10-18-2002, 09:06 AM
Wouldn't matter, the situation would be just the same but at higher speeds. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

Sepherum
10-18-2002, 02:26 PM
Well the point i have a Mx440 rather than a 4600.. Is i'm broke.. And i barely could afford it..
If some one get's me a card.. I'll overclock it as much as i did this one.. I guareentee it.
That would be nice if some one got me a new card.. I would send it back if they wanted it

aznx
10-18-2002, 02:37 PM
uhh seph...you were probably better off getting a new cpu =P 333? good g-d..

Sepherum
10-18-2002, 02:41 PM
hehe.. If i had the money i would of.. But i got my Geforce 4 as a B-day present.. not with my own money..
I just need more clients

Sepherum
10-18-2002, 04:02 PM
UpDAte.. I got it Way higher now.. and it's still stable..
rember the default is 270/405

Wiggo
10-18-2002, 04:25 PM
Maybe if I get a chance to get on it I'll unleash the one here and see what it'll do. :?:

wonders how close to 7K pts he could get http://users.skynet.be/gedi/emoticons4u/evil/teu60.gif
<center>http://users.telenet.be/eforum/emoticons/happy/143.gif</center>

shapester
10-27-2002, 01:45 AM
Holy CRAP!!

The best I could do without serious artifacts is 274/466

What mfg is your card from ??? Mine's an MSI...

Wowzers.

Sepherum
10-27-2002, 05:38 AM
274? I never heard it that low.. whats the agp transfer rate?

VisionTek.. I thikn i got a really good slice of silicon.. or they gave me the wrong core..

shapester
10-29-2002, 08:38 AM
AGP x'fer rate is 4x.... I'm up to 281/475 without any artifacting...my MadOnion benchmark is just a hair under 6300...with Detonator 40.72.

Should I drop my x'fer rate down to 2X and up the core clock? And how the F**K did you get a 700Mhz????
What benchmark is that?

:drunk:

Wiggo
10-29-2002, 09:05 AM
Dropping the AGP rate back to 2x will also drop your scores. I don't know your setup but have a look at my PC No.2 in sig and I get 6300 out of mine with the stock Leadtek drivers from 9 months ago and no operating system tweaking. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

Sepherum
10-30-2002, 01:27 PM
Well my System can't support anytthng faster than 2x.. i wish it would

Wiggo
10-30-2002, 02:22 PM
Bummer dude and I know about that prob as well. :(

:beer: :beer: :beer:

shapester
10-31-2002, 04:06 AM
Well I guess it's just time for me to build a new system.
Give this one to the ol' lady and go for broke...(and I mean broke too)

Cloud Strife
11-01-2002, 12:03 AM
I've got a MSI GeForce 4 440MX, and I've got it going at 330/500 (Transfur Rate 4x) and it's very stable, I have had it like that since I got the thing, also, the memory on the MSI GF4 440MX board is actually 500MHz memory, but they default clocked it at 400MHz. :)

I think that overclocking the graphics card to 375/621+ doesn't make a diffrence on a 2x transfer rate, and including it being on a slow computer, I reckon if you put it in a modern computer, it would fry at that speed. (Not trying to diss your comp' btw) :p

The only problem I'm having with this card, is that when I use auto-update to get the bios for the graphics card, I can't seem to download the damn thing, it's there, and it's newer than the bios already on the card, but I can't get to it, if anyone knows where I could get a direct-link to the download, please, share your wisdom. (at the moment I've got a self-modified NVidia GF4 bios)

Sepherum
11-01-2002, 05:53 AM
nah it's alright.. I'm aware of my Crappy system.. it beats not having one at all.. and it can execue what i want it to.. (maybe not as fast as i would want.. but it still get's the job done.
as i told a few of members o nthis board.. I don't use "standard" overclocking.. i just don't crank the speed up.. I do my own modifications to the actualy circuit board.. I'll attempt to get a pic of it soon

I'll see how far I can get it Oced on this system i should get soon

Antec Plus1080AMG Tower Case Metalic Grey w/430W
Intel P4 2.8Ghz 512k Cache,533FSB Socket 478
--OR--
Intel P4 2.53Ghz 512k Cache,533FSB Socket 478
--OR--
Intel P4 3.06Ghz 512k Cache,533FSB Socket 478
Asus P4T533C Socket 478 Motherboard
Corsair 512MB Non-ECC Rambus 800MHz 184 Pin RIMM
ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 128MB 8X AGP Video Card
Artec 48x12x48x EIDE CDRW with Nero 5.5/ Black
Vision Black 16x40 DVD Rom Drive
1.44MB Floppy Disk Drive (Black)
Seagate 80GB EIDE / 7200 RPM / 2MB / 9.5 / ATA-100 / Hard Drive
USR V.92 Internal PCI Fax Modem
Creative Labs SB Audigy MP3+ Sound Card
Speeze P4 (478) Cooling Fan
2x Antec 80MM Translucent Case Fan with Green LED
10" 3.5 Round Floppy Cable, 1 Drive
2x CTG 24" Round Ultra ATA Internal Cable

Don't complain that it's Intel.. Personally I like the bandwidth faster :D And I will get RDRam 1600 soon..

Cloud Strife
11-01-2002, 10:07 AM
Hey, I thought that today, of all days, I'll try getting my stuff overclocked even more than what it is, and play around with the voltages, and all of those overclocking essentials, I though since the DDR ram from my GF4 is suppose to be 500 MHz, why can't I push it further?

So I put up the AGP Voltage to 1.6v (instead of plain ol' 1.5v) and used my precious Riva Tuner to up the clock on the DDR to 526MHz (Which is compliant with the reference clock) and see how it'd turn out. I done a benchmark on Unreal Tournament 2003, and found out it went about 3 frames faster than before; it may not sound much, but for UT2003 it is! I haven't tested any higher than that yet, but I'll get there - let me know if anyone tries this, and gets a good result. :D

Anyway, another thing that'll help that overclockable GF4, a new beta detonator driver! (Suppose to be 25% faster than the 30.xx drivers)

Windows XP version (41.03)

http://files.guru3d.com/nvidia/41.03_win2kxp.exe

Windows NT version (41.03)

http://files.guru3d.com/nvidia/41.03_winnt4.exe

Windows 9x/ME version (40.72)

http://files.guru3d.com/nvidia/40.72_win9x.exe

( :p @ Sepherum's Intel comment )