PDA

View Full Version : GEFORCE 4MX 64MBDDR can't be detected??



flatchat
11-01-2002, 05:07 AM
Hi there, I'm new to this forum so apolagies if I've posted in the wrong place.

I've just bought a Nvidia Geforce4 MX 440 64MB DDR AGP graphics card and slotted it in the AGP slot like all the others before it.
Boot up the machine but just get the BIOS "beep" "Beepbeep" error sound. So the card isn't being detected by the mobo.
So I tried all the usual stuff, putting it in again and making sure there is no loose connection...still no good!!:mad:
So I tried the card in another PC (a pentium 2 Gateway machine)and wallah, it worked fine!!

So back to my PC (an AMD Athlon machine) and the same problem :(
My motherboard is an Abit KT7A-Raid (not version 1.3) and I've updated the BIOS to current, done all the 4in1 VIA drivers and wasted a whole day on this thing!! :cry:

Does anybody know of a compatibility problem with this type of motherboard and this graphics card? Is there a fix that I can try, have I buggered something up?
I'm open to any help, advice or whatever to get this crazy crazy problem sorted :confused:

Many thanks for your help.
:)

Wiggo
11-01-2002, 06:52 AM
I'd say that you may have just found out how poor the power supply or it could also be an AGP slot incompatibility (the last not so likely). When you put it in just check to make sure the no video cards components are comin' into contact with those on the motherboard. Also what brand of video card is it as nVidia only make the chips not the boards themselves? :?:
<center>:cheers:</center>

flatchat
11-01-2002, 08:05 AM
Thanks for the reply Wiggo.

The make of card is A-TEK NVidea GF4 MX440 64MB DDR.
I've looked for a site or any info on A-TEK on the net but can't find anything.

The power supply is 400W so I would have thought that would be enough. Do you still think it could be the power supply??
The other PC I try the new card on has less power and it's fine.

Yep, checked any contact with motherboard and it's fine.
It slots in just like the one it's replacing (a GF2 32MB).

I read a thread on this forum about a guy who had his running but when he rebooted the next day his PC was dead. He said it worked in his mates PC and then he remembered he messed with something in NVMax and then it worked.
Well I haven't got any tweaking software in operation but do you think I could try something to make a change to AGP during the post as that's where the problem is?

Thanks again, I'm tearing my hair out here!! :crazy:

RDR
11-01-2002, 08:11 AM
have you had any other Video cards running in the Abit MB?

flatchat
11-01-2002, 08:23 AM
Hi RDR,

Yes I put in a Voodoo 3 card about 2 weeks ago to track down a faulty monitor. Swapped cards around between the PC's to find out I had a faulty monitor. Didn't install any software though for the Voodoo card, it was literaly in 2 minutes for a boot up.

Do you think this might have done something? If so, why would the original GF 2 card go back in and work fine until now with the new GF4? It's gotta be something simple but what I can't for the life of me work out.
:cantfocus

I've tried different settings in the BIOS to but it won't boot even to BIOS with the new card in. Just get the error beeps and a dead screen.

Wiggo
11-01-2002, 09:06 AM
Are the beep codes for the video or are they for a memory error? :?:

If you're not sure then just pull the memory out and reinstall it again as sometimes changin' video cards will unseat memory. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

flatchat
11-01-2002, 09:21 AM
Hi again Wiggo.

Not sure what beeps they are for. It is one longish beep followed by two shorter ones.

I've had the memory out and swapped them and put them back in and out again and booted with one and booted with the other one and so on. Still no go.
As for memory, I have 2 sticks of 256MB SDRAM= to 512MB's of SDRAM Micron memory. Not alot I know but the other PC the card works on has only 256MB SDRAM. :confused:

Any other ideas guys? I'm starting to go :flames:

Cheers guys for your time and effort so far.

Hey Wiggo, I'm from Perth WA but live in the UK. Comin home for Xmas soon....but not leavin till I get this graphics card sorted!!!!!!:angryfire
lol :cackle:

Wiggo
11-01-2002, 09:44 AM
Ok if Abit has stuck with the standard codes then 1 long and 2 short beeps indicates a problem with the video card or the memory on it but if they're working in another PC then I'd be having a close look at things like the AGP slot on the board as this maybe coming away from the board itself though the prob would have to be with the motherboard. :cry:

It amazes me how many of my fellow countrymen are over on that cold island. :eek:
I mean Tasmania is just as cold but much closer (more trees too). :laugh:
But do be prepared for the smack in the face that the heat will give ya here when ya step off that plane. It's only mid spring now and already we've been havin' mid summer temps for weeks. ;)

Good luck with your problem so ya can feel this heat m8. :thumb:
<center>:cheers:</center>

flatchat
11-01-2002, 09:55 AM
Thanks Wiggo, yes the folks back home say it's been pretty warm so far and it's only October/November. Can't wait to get back to the sunshine now. Gotta get back in the water fast, scuba diving etc :clap:

As for the motherboard, well I did check the AGP port today and tried to move it and it was stuck solid, no movement at all.
The older GF card works fine on it though so it can't be that.:?:
I tell ya, it's really ticking me off now, got this new card but it's just sitting in the box and I'm stuck with this older one :mad:

I can't really send back the card cos it does actually work!...just not on my PC! :cry:
There has to be a reason. I will look further into the power source thing and see if there is a problem there.
Will get back to you if I find a solution but the way it's been going today, I doubt it! :confused:

Thanks again for your fast replies and help Wiggo, catch ya soon:cheers: :thumb:

Cloud Strife
11-01-2002, 10:36 AM
Have you tried moving the pin on the GeForce 4 440MX graphics board dual-bios? (If it has one) Cause if it's on safe-mode, sometimes it won't run (Doesn't run on my computer when it's on safe-mode), other than that, there's nothing else that I can think of, other than your motherboard not being GeForce 4 440MX compatible, the version below mine (GA-7RVXP Revision 1.0-1.1) won't work with GF4 MX.

Good-luck :thumb:

Wiggo
11-01-2002, 10:44 AM
I think that you may just find that there is a voltage issue between the motherboard and the card. See if you can take the card back and explain the problem to them they just may change the card for you for something that will work. If they will then pay a few dollars extra and get a name brand card as this will help cut down on incompatibilities. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

flatchat
11-01-2002, 11:11 AM
Hi Cloud Strife, thanks for the advice. Unfortunately this GF4 card doesn't have the pins you talk of or anything you can move.
The BIOS update I flashed today was supposed to fix the GF4 MX440 DDR issue with my motherboard (Abit KT7A-RAID).

I would be interested to hear from other people who have motherboards incompatible with some graphics cards.
It does sound like the most realistic reason.
Like you say Wiggo, a voltage issue between the mobo and card, something that the BIOS flash should have fixed.
Unfortunately I got the card from Singapore so is a little far to go back there to replace :rolleyes2 :laugh: That will teach me!!

I guess a mobo upgrade would sort this out. Seems weird though, the other PC (Gateway mass produced PC) is much older than mine. Have no idea what mobo is in that, can't be good in one of those mass produced PC's but the GF card works fine in that.

Does the grooves cut in the slotted teeth have any bearing on card to AGP socket compatibility? The Voodoo card has different slots cut into the contact teeth than the Geforce cards.

Wiggo
11-01-2002, 11:44 AM
Yes the slots should make it impossible to fit an incorrect card into it. I'd say that the video card just isn't made to the exact tolerences required by the Abit board where as the Gateway board is only designed for ultra stability so their tolerances are probably set much wider to avoid this. :smokin:

Oh Cloud Strife that statement about that Gigabyte board is wrong and the problem was with a couple of hundred boards from a certain batch lot. My PC No.2 uses the ver1.1 and it has no probs with it's GF4 MX440 and neither did the other 2 I built with GF4 Ti4200's which is spose to be even worse if ya listen to rumours. : peace2:
<center>:cheers:</center>

Cloud Strife
11-01-2002, 12:30 PM
Oh Wiggo

... Hehehehh... Anyway...

That's what I heard when I was browsing around the internet for ways of tweaking my Gigabyte motherboard, I found a post somewhere that said that it 'DID NOT' work at all with the older revisions... Heh, I guess I'm gullable... :crazy:

No harm done; thanks for spoting the mistake. :D

Also, does anyone know where I could find the latest NVidia bioses? (preferably GF4 440MX, and made by NVidia)

-Thanx-

RDR
11-02-2002, 02:26 AM
barring the whole voltage/compatibility issue thing - the only other thing I can think of is to make absolutely sure that the card is fully inserted and seated into the AGP slot - I know you've said you've done that already.....I had an Geforce2MX card a couple of years ago that needed a little wiggleing to get it to make proper contact - sounds stupid I know......

flatchat
11-02-2002, 02:33 AM
Thanks for that RDR. Yes I've wriggled the thing so much I reckon I've worn the contacts off the card :laugh:
I've tried wriggling it, pulling it out slightly and trying, pushing the card in hard into the AGP slot and booting but still no good.
It must be what the other guys said about incompatibility with my mobo or something??:confused:

Would be great to hear from somebody who has had a guaranteed compatibility problem between graphics card and mobo of any brand.
At least then we could strike out a few grey areas.

Thanks for all the ideas guys :thumb:

RDR
11-02-2002, 05:49 AM
you could always consider toasting it on purpose so it won't work at all & then get it replaced by RMA through the mfg'r - I've done that before with a hard drive - just don't hold me responsible if it doesn't work out for you :D

bigjackusa
11-02-2002, 06:48 AM
Try clearing the cmos. This will drop all of the settings back to a safe default. If the card is ever going to work in this box, these ultra safe settings should do it. If it starts, you can then at least tinker with the settings.

flatchat
11-02-2002, 07:03 AM
Hi guys!
Nice idea RDR:, won't blame you no! :laugh:
As I bought this brand new off Ebay from a seller in Singapore (sounds like a dodgy deal hey:cackle: !) it will be difficult to send back and argue that it's duff!
Nice idea though if it was a UK purchase (where I live)

Thanks for that "bigjackusa" but I've already cleared the CMOS numerous times with the card in, wiggled a bit and then cleared CMOS and so on. To no avail unfortunately. :confused: :angryfire

Keep the ideas coming though, one of them has gotta work!

Does anybody know of a BIOS update (other than on the ABIT website) that might address this problem?

Cheers

Cloud Strife
11-02-2002, 08:24 AM
This is a long shot, but it may work, briefly it's over-writing the graphics card's bios with a NVidia GF4 440MX bios, it works with my MSI GF4 MX440 card, but there's no guaranteed it'll work on yours, not that it's working anyway, heh... (Keeping in-mind that you need a PCI VGA card)

All I need to know is the maker of the graphics card (or their 4-digit ID preferably), and their 4-digit number referance for the actual card, then I could make you a NVidia bios that'll flash without errors (ie... SubVendor and Sub Device ID errors) including the tools, and other files that are needed. :)

Ohh, and just to confirm with someone who has done this before, you can flash the AGP card with the PCI VGA being the primary?

flatchat
11-02-2002, 08:45 AM
Cloud Strife, this sounds serious stuff!!:cantfocus lol
Sounds like it's worth a go but I don't have a PCI VGA card, only AGP's :(

The maker of the card is an unknown one, made by A-TEK and as for the 4 digit code I can only see this on the side the chip is on.
The number is 0233
There is a symbol/writting that is FCcCE (the little c is inside the first big C after the F.
There is this
GF MX
DDR64MB
Ver .01

The only other number on the card is on the back which looks like a bar code identifyier. That is 6413144100412

Over-writing the graphics card's bios , would that still cause it to run on one older machine and not on my newer one? :cry:

Cloud Strife
11-02-2002, 10:03 AM
I think that the Sub Device ID is 0233, but I'm still not sure about the SubVender #, I can't find their number at all, not even their site; you must have a website noted down in your GF4 440MX's manual, I think it's best that you look through their site first before you think of flashing the bios with a NVidia one.

If there's nothing on the site about the problem, post the website to me, and I'll make the bios for you.

Good-Luck :thumb:

RDR
11-03-2002, 02:19 AM
...just keep in mid that flashing the bios on a video card with any type of moded bios may give you a dead card - there's no guarentee it will work
But it sounds like you don't have much to loose at this point

flatchat
11-03-2002, 06:12 AM
Hi RDR, yes you could be right there, not much else to try now, been through everything except trying it on a few other different Motherboards. Will try it on an even more recent Abit board than mine and see how that goes.

If I (or anyone) would like to flash a graphics card is there any how to's or advice and software needed to do it?
I'm prety comfortable flashing a motherboard BIOS, no probs at all but never really looked into graphics card flashing :?:
I know you mentioned needing a PCI card (I can guess it's so you can view what you are doing when flashing the card through the AGP port)
It's certainly worth doing as just an experiment to try. I'm not too fussed if I nuke the card by screwing it up :shoot:

Thanks again. :thumb:

Wiggo
11-03-2002, 06:24 AM
You may like to look at this page 1st, http://bunny.xs4all.nl/software/nvidia.html , especially the part on "VGABios" to try the flash first on a working pc to see if the flash is compatible with the card before trying it in the other. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

flatchat
11-04-2002, 03:42 AM
Hi Wiggo!
WOW that is just what I was looking for. thanks:clap:

I've flashed the troublesome card in the Gateway PC that the card works in no problem. But it doesn't work yet in my PC :confused:

Can you tell me if it's worth me changing the Vendors ID etc in the NVIDEA BIOS EDITOR?
There are a lot of venders in there but mine isn't.
Is it worth trying any particular vendors that might work?

I tried this GF4 card in the other PC with the Abit KT7A (not raid) version 1.3 and it wouldn't work in there either.

Wiggo
11-04-2002, 06:50 AM
As to that I have absolutely no idea as I've never done a video card myself, never had the need but there must be a reason for it. : peace2:
<center>:cheers:</center>

Cloud Strife
11-04-2002, 08:05 PM
All I can think of; to get the VendorID#, is to use a NVidia bios editor to find the video card's present bios, I'll upload the program, and give you a link for it (at the moment I'm @ School :D Yay? So I'll post you the link when I leave)

All you have to do, is install the program, then open it, at the top left of the window, there should be a tab called 'Open file...' click on the arrow next to it, and then click on 'from memory' it should take a little while to get the bios from your card.

All you need to do, is tell me the SubVendor# and the SubDevice# which should be displayed on the window once the bios is loaded up.

Then I'll make the bios up for you, but I just want to warn you 'it may not work' the only comforting words I can give you are, that it worked on my GF4 440MX.

(I'll post it sometime today, I live in England, just so you know roughly what the time will be here)

flatchat
11-04-2002, 08:24 PM
Hi Cloud Strife, I've already got the Ray Adams NVIDEA bios editor and have already played around with it a bit but I don't understand what some of the features mean ie: some of the tick boxes in the BOOT Screen display box. Can only make some sense of the "Initialization" tab.

Right for this Vender stuff.:cantfocus
For my GF4MX440 64MBDDR I can only get a VENDER ID and a DEVICE ID, the SUB VENDER ID is -0000 the SUB VENDER ID - (none) and SUB DEVICE -0000

I don't know if you can do anything from that?

Here it is again for ya:
VENDER ID - 10DE
DEVICE ID - 0171

SUB VENDER ID -0000
SUB VENDER NAME -(none)
SUB DEVICE - 0000

I'm just about ready to :shoot: :flames: :knife: the card and then throw it out the window!!!:thumb:
It's driven me mad over the last week but many many thanks for everyones help and ideas. If you can sort this Cloud Strife I'll owe ya:cheers:

Cloud Strife
11-08-2002, 08:07 PM
I can't send you the bios, because I've been disconnected from the internet 'because there's a fireman's strike going on at the moment, and we're just being cautious with money, etc...' So I'm using the school's computers instead, so I'll tell you what to do instead.

goto http://www.x-bios.3dgames.ru and download both, the latest version of NVFlash, and if you go into the downloads section, and pick out the NVidia GeForce 4 440MX bios.

Now, open the bios in the editor, and replace the VendorID with '10DE' and the SubDeviceID '0171' then save it.

Get an empty disk, and format it with a MS-DOS start-up 'just goto format, and select the MS Dos start-up' then once it has finished, put the bios on the disk, along with an extracted version of NVFlash 'not a ZIP' 'and try not to put them in a folder, as it would be easier to explain how to do this process'.

Then reset your computer, and access the bios on your motherboard if you don't know that your start-up drives go in an order that lets the floppy-disk drive become a boot disk, and set the priorty of the boot-up drives as the floppy-disk drive above your hard-drive.

Put the floppy-disk into your computer, and reset again 'make sure that you save the bios changes if you've changed them' and wait till your computer boots up in MS DOS mode 'wait till you see a C:\ or any other letter with :\ infront of it' and type in:

A: [enter]

nvflash [whatever the name of your bios is]

Example: nvflash nvidia.rom

If the name of the bios is more than 8 characters long, you just put in the first six letters of the bios, and follow it up with '~1'

nvidiabios.rom

Example: nvflash nvidia~1.rom

And hopefully it'll ask you to type in 'YES' to confirm that you want to flash your bios 'type in YES in capitals :p ' then enter.

The screen might go blank for a while, just wait till your computer resets, and if it doesn't, just wait for about 2 - 3 minutes before doing so.

Good-luck! And I hope it works! :thumb:

Valkyrie
11-14-2002, 02:28 AM
Just curious have you got any other cards installed as well im asuming not and have you also tried no plug and play os in the bios and or manual config instead of auto What about driving control Set manually ? any obscure jumpers near or around the agp port 2x agp maybe