PDA

View Full Version : Missing Images on TT



outvit
11-02-2002, 02:13 AM
Again, I find there are a ton of missing images. I have tested this on multiple browsers from Windows, Mac, and *nix systems. The images are gone...Can you guys fix it, because its not pleasing to the eye. :)

outvit
11-02-2002, 02:17 AM
And another one...this one is of your latest article on case.

outvit
11-02-2002, 02:22 AM
Yet another one...this time TweakTown.PriceGrabber.com (http://TweakTown.PriceGrabber.com)

Beefy
11-02-2002, 03:10 AM
Sorry dude, I got em all...

pga1234
11-02-2002, 05:50 AM
No idea why you are getting that, all the images come up for me...

outvit
11-02-2002, 07:06 AM
How is it me??? Every single site on the internet works perfectly...and on all of my OS's and browsers.

Darthtanion
11-02-2002, 08:22 AM
I used to have this problem as well and it was doscovered to have been due to the default settings of my software based firewall. You might try adding TweakTown to your trusted site listing and it may very well help.

pga1234
11-02-2002, 08:45 AM
Sounds like a plan to me Darth :D

Wiggo
11-03-2002, 06:41 AM
Are we all fixed now? :?:

:beer: :beer: :beer:

Mr.Tweak
11-03-2002, 02:33 PM
All images are working fine for me as well. Let me know how you go getting them working.

outvit
11-04-2002, 04:09 PM
I used to have this problem as well and it was doscovered to have been due to the default settings of my software based firewall. You might try adding TweakTown to your trusted site listing and it may very well help.

Thank you Darthtanion

Darthtanion
11-05-2002, 12:17 AM
You're very welcome... it worked then?

outvit
11-05-2002, 02:03 AM
You're very welcome... it worked then?

Hmmm...my firewall should have not been the culprit...but it was, so thanks for the suggestion as to what it was. Never would have suspected it for some odd reason.

:shoot: Firewall for blocking my favorite site on the net. :D

Darthtanion
11-05-2002, 09:43 AM
Do you by chance use NIS2002? That is what I'm using and was the cause of the picture loss.

Raven
11-05-2002, 09:54 AM
Do you by chance use NIS2002? That is what I'm using and was the cause of the picture loss.

Same with me. I have to admit it was rather surprising AND annoying to find that NIS2002 was the culprit.

outvit
11-06-2002, 02:12 AM
Do you by chance use NIS2002? That is what I'm using and was the cause of the picture loss.

No, I use Sygate Pro