PDA

View Full Version : Auto run?



Andy
11-02-2002, 11:46 PM
hey, i've just installed mandrake 9 on an old machine (p166).
i want to be able to control this thing via the network, so i'm going for VNC, now here is my problem, how can i get the VNC server to start up automatically when i turn the comp on (it automatically logs into my user account)

Grim Reaper
11-03-2002, 12:24 AM
VNC? so you want to control the GUI? otherwise SSH would be good...otherwise, edit /etc/rc.d/rc.local and chuck in there ./path/to/vnc

this'll load every time the computer boots...hopefully :)

Andy
11-03-2002, 09:43 AM
well, i'm using the atomic guide and there are a few places in teh guide which don't quite work properly so i have to switch back from my comp to the old comp and pluging and unpluging the monitor cable is starting to get really annoying so i thought VNC :)

but now i'm reinstalling and making it NOT start the X Window System. so hopefully all should be good now :)

Grim Reaper
11-03-2002, 12:23 PM
Andy, you don't need to reinstall for that, remember its linux :D
all you have to do is edit /etc/inittab and change the line that looks like id:3:initdefault:
in yourcase that #3 would've been a 5...
this link can explain RunLevels (which is what your dealing with there)..http://ctdp.tripod.com/os/linux/howlinuxworks/index.html

Andy
11-03-2002, 12:28 PM
nah, i'm changing packages and stuff as well... so i thought it would just be easier to reinstall :\

Andy
11-04-2002, 10:03 PM
ok, a little update.

i've re installed, but now for some reason, when i make NFS start on boot, i get his error:

Starting NFS Quotas: Cannot register service: RPC: Unalbe to reviece; errno=Connection refused
rpc.rquotad: unable to register (RQUOTAPROG, RQUOTAVERS, udp)
[FAILED]

Starting NFS daemon:


and it stops there :\, any one know the solution?

DigitalDD
11-05-2002, 02:10 AM
Are you using NFS [Network File Systems] at all? if not disable NFS..

you would only need NFS if you were exporting NFS file systems to other Unix boxes. if you are exporting NFS file systems to Windows boxes you'll need a client on the PC side to access the file systems. It much easier to just use samba to do that.

Bahamut Zer0
11-05-2002, 12:13 PM
Yep, NFS can and should be disabled if you dont require its services. SMB (Samba) is alot easier to setup. Checkout SWAT. (Samba Web Administration Tool) I think the T stands for Tool, dunno. But you just login to it from any browser window, local or not. Like Webmin.

Im not sure if MDK comes with either of those administration tools though. There are more detailed and easier to follow guides out on the net than that Atomic one.

SileNceR
11-05-2002, 01:05 PM
The man page agrees -

[code:1:1a279f4859]SWAT(8) SWAT(8)

NAME
swat - Samba Web Administration Tool

SYNOPSIS
nmblookup [ -s <smb config file> ] [ -a ]
[/code:1:1a279f4859]

Andy
11-05-2002, 04:09 PM
ok, cool, i thought i was missing out on something special there :o

BTW i use webmin to admin samba :)

Bahamut Zer0
11-05-2002, 11:55 PM
Webmin doesnt have half the settings SWAT does though. Webmin includes a link to SWAT though. Get the hint?

:)

Once thing ill give Webmin is its a helluva lot nicer to setup samba users and convert unix users than in webmin. Maybe it was just konq playing up, but everytime SWAT opened the add user popup/any popup it would be so small both in size & text it was near impossible to read/use. bah. Ill have to try it in mozilla to confirm a konq stuffup.