PDA

View Full Version : can I move a HD from secondary IDE to primary IDE? (have Win



Nick59
11-07-2002, 06:50 AM
I'm trying to find out if I can move my HD (now on seconday IDE) toi the primary IDE and the CDROM from primary to seconday. I've made a mistake with the cabling when I put the PC together. I think this should give no problem, but jsut want to make sure.
I'm running Win XP.

bigjackusa
11-07-2002, 08:52 AM
There should be no problem doing this. The bios will still look for the first hard drive it can find, it will just be in a different place and it will hard drive 0.

Nick59
11-08-2002, 01:09 AM
Thanks! That's all I wanted to know.:p