PDA

View Full Version : question



Aramis
11-10-2002, 09:01 AM
Hi guys,
I've read that somebody had problemes running the alpha on win xp. i have the same problem (a windows error while trying to play single player).
I'm supposed to config the map before running the game or something like that? could anybody tell me how to do it?

Thanks to all!!

P.D: sorry for my english, it's very poor, I'm from Argentina =P

ArmyOfOneKiller
11-10-2002, 09:25 AM
yeah,can anyone help us? what do we have to type to load the maps?

Aramis
11-10-2002, 10:00 AM
ArmyOfOneKiller
I could load a map by typing at the console
/map empty

it's a test map i supose, go to the MAPS folder at the doom directory and look the names of the maps, and then at the console do the same /map xxx

ArmyOfOneKiller
11-10-2002, 12:03 PM
thanks alot,im gonna try that now

Mr.Tweak
11-10-2002, 02:19 PM
I take it your talking about Doom 3?

RoSWeLL
11-10-2002, 02:39 PM
Bring down the console (~) and type

map e3\intro
map e3\e3_1
map e3\e3_2
map e3\e3_3

enjoy

:shoot3:

ArmyOfOneKiller
11-10-2002, 02:46 PM
WOW! thanks alot ,this game runs,time to pu tmy GF4 to work!

davidm79
11-12-2002, 07:35 AM
Does anyone know how to install the demo? I got this
file through kazaa, its about 372,834 bytes big. Is this
the right file? Why doesnt it install itself?

Thanks.

Aramis
11-12-2002, 08:06 AM
Hi,

In order to play the game you must unzip the file to a folder and then run the game by running th file doom3.exe

When you're at the main screen press the "" key to bring the console down, and type:

map e3/e3_1
map e3/e3_2

etc, to load the maps..

Hope this can be usefull to you,
Good luck!
:thumb: