PDA

View Full Version : dual channel in difference RAM bus speed ?



akkha
11-12-2014, 03:03 PM
My system support dual channel But I have only 1 RAM -> DDR2 512MB, PC2-3200, Bus 200MHz


I can't fine DDR2 512MB, PC2-3200


Can I buy DDR2 512MB, PC2-4200 or higher Bus to make dual channel ?


Thanks in advance

parsec
11-13-2014, 02:27 PM
Yes you can use higher speed memory for the other channel, but both channels will need to be at the same speed in the BIOS, 200MHz/3200.

Except if your 3200 memory will work at 4200, if you are lucky. :smilies13

Otherwise use both channels at 200MHz/3200.

profJim
11-13-2014, 03:07 PM
Can you afford to buy a 2 x 512MB, PC2-4200 matched memory kit?

Buying a matched kit (same manufacturer and same memory model numbers) would be the best setup.

You could then use your old memory module as a high tech paper weight. :smilies13