PDA

View Full Version : Athlon XP 2200+ & L1 bridges



RDR
11-16-2002, 05:43 AM
I have a nice shiny new XP2200+ chip sitting on my desk - upon inspecting the L1 bridges, I noticed there are no laser pits between the contact points - does this mean that the chip is unlocked?
Anandtech had a similar XP2200+ chip w/o the laser pits & they connected the L1 bridges accross the surface of the chip anyway.

I guess the easiest way to find out is to boot it up & see if I can change the multiplier - but if someone happens to know.....

Wiggo
11-16-2002, 06:50 AM
You only need to reconnect the last L3 bridge to unlock Thoroughbreds up to the 12.5 multiplier but here's all the details (http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.html?/html/workshop/socketa/tbred_painting.html). Also EPoX have a new BIOS out, or about to, for KT400 boards that will let you manipulate the multiplier without moddin' the CPU. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

RDR
11-16-2002, 07:09 AM
ah ha

cheers mate

FLaCo
11-16-2002, 07:23 AM
You only need to reconnect the last L3 bridge to unlock Thoroughbreds up to the 12.5 multiplier but here's all the details (http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.html?/html/workshop/socketa/tbred_painting.html). Also EPoX have a new BIOS out, or about to, for KT400 boards that will let you manipulate the multiplier without moddin' the CPU. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

No DoubT the Next Board will be the EpoX...:D

Darthtanion
11-16-2002, 09:30 AM
Funny you should mention that... I just placed an order last night for an EPoX 8K9A2. :)

KikMyAssAgain
11-18-2002, 02:20 AM
In my quest for rebuilding my pc i bought this board, and although it may not be the best, it too has an overclocking facility onboard called "Redstorm".

I guess almost all the newer boards will have this feature.

Wiggo
11-18-2002, 09:27 AM
Yes but those programs only maninulate the FSB and don't touch the multiplier at all. :devil win
<center>:cheers:</center>

ruff97
11-18-2002, 09:47 AM
hey Wiggo so u are say if i get my hang on a KT400 broad like (ex Epox EP -8k9a2+) i do not have to unlock my cpu... i can change my multiplier just in the bois.. so if have have a amd xp 1900 (ex i can get a 10X145) with out unlock my cpu. i want to get a new motherbroad but i do not know if i should wait a little. be for i get a new one.. :confused:

Wiggo
11-18-2002, 09:55 AM
The BIOS on the EPoX 8K9A series will only work with Thoroughbred CPU's to my knowledge and no mention of Palamino CPU's was made sorry. : peace2:
<center>:cheers:</center>

ruff97
11-18-2002, 10:15 AM
oh ok so only AMD xp 2400+ - 2800+ :sleepy:

surenw
11-18-2002, 03:38 PM
I don't understand the ocinside....... picture thingo

Which one is it that i'm supposed to close?
WIGGO....help?

Wiggo
11-18-2002, 04:24 PM
[b]oh ok so only AMD xp 2400+ - 2800+ :sleepy: No, any Thoroughbred CPU from 2200+ but I've seen them down to 2000+ now as Palamino stocks are getting exhausted. ;)

[b]I don't understand the ocinside....... picture thingo

Which one is it that i'm supposed to close?
WIGGO....help? If you have a Thoroughbred CPU then just close the last L3 bridge (the one furthest away from the "L3" label) and the best part of this one is that it can be done by going around the pit (no need to fill 1st). :devil win
<center>:cheers:</center>

RDR
11-30-2002, 12:39 AM
just a little update - without connecting any bridges - my T'Bred 2200+ is completely unlocked - I can change it to both higher or lower multipliers through the bios on the the EP-8K9A2

I immediately switched it from a 13.5 x 133FSB to a 11 x 166FSB...& netted 750 extra 3DMarks....still running in the mid 30'sC with a Volcanoe7+ on low
:thumb:
Nice Motherboard

Wiggo
11-30-2002, 07:59 AM
EPoX just hookin' us overclockers even more. :D

Good goin' RDR. :thumb:

:beer: :beer: :beer:

surenw
11-30-2002, 05:51 PM
yeh...nice mobo u got there, thinking about getting me one....is urs the 2+, or 3+ version?

HOw much and where did you buy it from?

Thanx Wiggo 4 ur help.... :cheers: mate


Cyaz

Darthtanion
12-01-2002, 03:11 AM
The board he uses is listed in his signature and is not a + model. 8K9A2; and it is the same board that I now have. They can be found at www.newegg.com for US$98 and free shipping. If you prefer the 8K9A2+, they can be had for $125 last I looked.

GHead
12-02-2002, 11:13 PM
They should release a bios for my 8K5A2 board that also unlock the multipliers
:D

RDR
12-04-2002, 05:59 AM
a word of advice to anyone using an 8K9A2 series MB - it seems that setting the FSB above 180 tends to result in corruptions on the hard drive & ususally requires a fresh win install

the correct dividers are present for a 166FSB - but no higher

I found out the hard way by booting up at 9x200 - ran some bench marks & was really impressed by the stability....unfortunately I wasn't able to restart afterwards & had to re-install winXP. I guess my WD hard drive doesn't like a 40MHz PCI bus

I spent some time in the Epox section of the AMDMB forums & this seems to be a common problem for overclockers with this board.

So be careful Darth

RDR
12-04-2002, 06:04 AM
yeh...nice mobo u got there, thinking about getting me one....is urs the 2+, or 3+ version?

HOw much and where did you buy it from?

Thanx Wiggo 4 ur help.... :cheers: mate


Cyaz

as Darth said - mine is a "2" base model - no RAID, SATA, LED lite N-bridge HS, Round IDE cables or debug LED like the "+" boards have

mine was the (cdn) equivalent of $91US at Elco Systems in Toronto ..... it's a corporate account, so I'm tax exempt too :D