PDA

View Full Version : Gforce4mx440CRASH IN GAMES



Canalha_Mor
11-19-2002, 05:35 AM
HI
SORRY MY ENGLISH IS VERY BAD BUT I NEED HELP
MY GFORCE4MX440(SILURO)HAS BE A BIGPROBLEM FOR ME
NEWGAMES LIKE GP4, F12002, UT2003,NF6HOTPURSUIT AFTER
LOADING REBOOT MY SYSTEM OR ONLY CRASH MY PC
IN OLD GAMES LIKE QUAKE3,GP3,COUNTERSTRIKE NO PROBLEM

DRIVERS IS NOT PROBLEM BUT I USE OLD AND NEWS NVIDIA DRIVERS
MY COMPUTER:
ATTLONXP 1600
SY-K7VTAPRO
256MBRAM
SILUROGFORCE4MX440(ABIT)

bigjackusa
11-20-2002, 02:53 PM
Are your motherboard and Direct X drivers up-to-date?

Sepherum
11-23-2002, 10:59 AM
I have a VisionTek Geforce 4 MX 440 DDR and I dont' have problems.. But i also don't have my hands on any new games either. There must be some tweaks in the drivers that will make itwork. Or it's just overheating.

Wiggo
11-23-2002, 04:01 PM
What operating system are you using and what have you got the AGP Aperture Size set to in BIOS? :?:
<center>:cheers:</center>

Canalha_Mor
11-24-2002, 08:02 PM
ok my os is windows me
my aperture size is default-64mb

Wiggo
11-24-2002, 09:59 PM
Open it up to 128MB then and that may just fix ya problem. ;)

:beer: :beer: :beer: :beer: :beer:

Malabooboo
12-02-2002, 01:45 PM
what is the apeture size anyway?

-Tim

:: Asus A7V :: Athlon 1800+ :: Volcano 7+ :: DDR PC2700 @512 :: MSI Geforce 4 mx440 :: Seagate 60GB 7200 rpm :: IBM 60GB 7200 rpm :: Sony 16x dvd :: Sony 24/12/32 cdr ::

Wiggo
12-02-2002, 01:52 PM
Well basically its how much system memory is allocated to the video card and with the rising rate of textures in gaming these days it must be stored somewhere within quick reach. A couple of years ago 64MB was fine but now with the amount of memory we have in our systems a minimum of 128MB is needed. : peace2:

These are layman's terms so don't rip me about it. :D
<center>:cheers:</center>