PDA

View Full Version : My 3d graphics are studdering.



stevoblue
11-27-2002, 04:09 AM
Please Help!!

I recently changed computer cases and reset my motherboard accidentally. Now my applications with high graphics are studdering. I fixed this problem before in my BIOS but it was so long ago I forgot what I did. I think that it was something to do with the IRQs (Whatever those are) I've tried everything and can not figure it out. Has anyone else ran into this problem?


MOTHERBOARD:
SHUTTLE AK35GTR

VIDEO CARD:
HERCULES PROPHET II TITANIUM (NVIDIA BASED)
64 MB DDRAM

SYSTEM:
Windows XP
AMD ATHLON XP 2200
1GB PC2700 DDR:angryfire

Wiggo
11-27-2002, 09:09 AM
You probably have to open the AGP Aperture size up as most default to 64MB but at least 128MB is the norm these days of high texture rates and the amount of memory ppl have now. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

stevoblue
11-28-2002, 01:08 AM
That didnt work. Is there anywhere that I can look to find out the optimised BIOS settings?

Wiggo
11-28-2002, 04:41 AM
Ya may want to check these two tweakin' articles then, http://www.tweaktown.com/document.php?dType=guide&dId=249 , http://www.tweaktown.com/document.php?dType=guide&dId=267 and between them ya should find ya prob. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>