PDA

View Full Version : Unlocked?



Darthtanion
12-13-2002, 11:07 AM
I'm still pretty new to the whole Thoroughbred thing, so I bought a T-Bred 1800 at a local store the other day. But after reading the stories about how to unlock the processors, I have to ask...

Is this processor unlocked from the factory?

SegiY
12-13-2002, 11:21 AM
no

Darthtanion
12-13-2002, 11:35 AM
I'm afraid that I'll need just a bit more detail than that. From the articles that I have read so far, you unlock the T-Bred processors by connecting the last bridge on the L3 line. Since there are no cuts, is this a different revision of the processor requiring a different technique to unlock it?

Mr. C
12-13-2002, 12:04 PM
Not in answer to your question or anything, just hoped this might prove useful to yourself or others.
Stumbled across this page;
http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.html?/html/workshop/socketa/tbred_painting.html

Wiggo
12-13-2002, 04:51 PM
That isn't a Thoroughbred B core is it? :?:

:beer: :beer: :beer:

Darthtanion
12-13-2002, 08:12 PM
I have no idea. The core itself doesn't seem to be marked anymore. The data that was there before is now on a tab toward the side of the processor. Here it is...

RDR
12-13-2002, 09:34 PM
My T'Bred 2200 is completely unlocked running in an Epox 8K9A2 - with no mods at all - & the last L3 bridge was cut on it too. I've heard rumours that the 8K9A2 will do this for you. Either way I can use any mult setting I want higher or lower than default.

Darthtanion
12-13-2002, 10:50 PM
I plan on testing this theory soon, but I still have some testing to complete that needs to stick with the old processor. Hopefully I'll be able to start playing around Christmas, but I was just wanting some information about this processor I have.

But since I have the same mainboard that you do anyway, I'm hoping for some overclocking goodness very soon. :)

RDR
12-14-2002, 05:13 AM
But since I have the same mainboard that you do anyway, I'm hoping for some overclocking goodness very soon. :)
:thumb:
just stay away form those 190plus MHz FSB's until Epox gets this whole hard drive corruption issue solved

Wiggo
12-14-2002, 07:49 AM
Maybe the "B" core has filtered down over there quickly as all the "A" cores that I've handled here have had the last L3 bridge cut but I havn't handled a "B" core yet. :?:
<center>:cheers:</center>

Wiggo
12-14-2002, 08:13 AM
Well here's a pic of the XP2200+ Thoroughbred "A" bridges that I have here (soz but it's only a cheap digicam). :)

Darthtanion
12-14-2002, 11:06 AM
I'd heard that the "B" cores were out and about but haven't really kept up with it since I don't know the differences between the two. This is my first T-Bred to handle, so when I get the chance to play, I'll let ya know if it can be manipulated. :)

Darthtanion
12-23-2002, 10:47 AM
Just a quick update...

Using the processor that I photographed the bridges of (above) and an EPoX 8K9A2 motherboard (KT400 chipset), I can move the multiplier at will. No modifications are required to the processor, so the rumors are indeed true. RDR knew this, but it makes it easier when you can see it with your own eyes.

So the hype is straight on; T-Bred + EPoX KT400 board = Overclocking Goodness. :thumb:

Wiggo
12-23-2002, 11:35 AM
That's good to hear as the one here last night (EPoX 8RDA+, XP2400+, 3x 256MB Corsair XMS3500 C2 and GF4 Ti4600) went straight to the 166MHz FSB so the nForce is a goer too. :thumb:
<center>:cheers:</center>

Darthtanion
12-23-2002, 11:51 AM
But will the nForce allow you to play with the multiplier like the KT400? If so, then I may have to dig a little deeper into that chipset. :)

Nick
12-23-2002, 12:57 PM
nForce 2 does Darth... My 8RDA+ has them all unlocked, i forget about the Asus board (A7N8X)... KT400 can also run them unlocked. All the Epox boards & all KT400 boards from Abit run them unlocked default.
Thus, it appears they are all factory unlocked, but you need a board, and most importantly, a BIOS, that can take advantage of the unlock :D
Edit: Thats with a Week42 Brown 1800+ Tbread... Anyone with a Green week 41 '9' 1800+ Tbread is a lucky biatch :D Looking at over 2GHz @ 1.75V or so if you have decent cooling/RAM and get a little lucky
Edit 2: Mines the same as yours :)

Wiggo
12-23-2002, 03:31 PM
As far as I know all nForce2 boards so far can force the multiplier. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

Nick
12-23-2002, 03:34 PM
The Chaintech nForce 2 board didnt have multi changing. I think they brought out a BIOS that did, but i dont know if it works :D
I bet the cheaper budget nForce 2 boards wont have it though - no need
Edit: In the TT review the Chaintech board did have multi changing, but some versions do not, esp the original ones (i think Overclockers newzealand or whatever they call themselves reviewed the board without that function) :(

Nick
12-23-2002, 03:42 PM
Oh yeah for your other Q Darth, thats a Tbread A - B only comes in 2400 & higher. However (far to complex :o ) AMD's stopped making A cored Tbreads, so in the nearish future, all AXP's will be B cores (think they will be dropping the 1700+ CPU as well, 1800+ becomes the slowest)

Darthtanion
12-23-2002, 07:46 PM
That's good to hear about the nForce boards supporting the unlocking feature. Now if only we can get more manufacturers to cater to the Enthusiast crowd. :)

Jemezman
01-01-2003, 02:11 PM
So I am a lucky biatch cuz my 1800 Tbred is green and has a 41 on it??? cool!:D