PDA

View Full Version : question about leadtek gf4



tsunami_desu
12-15-2002, 01:34 PM
i recently bought a geforce 4 ti4200 a280td 128mb agp8x a280!
its a great card and puts my geforce2mx to rest...
my question derives from the winfast information, as found in settings of display properties.
it shows my graphic/memory clock to be 250/513! am i to believe that my memory should be 280/5xx by the "a280td" or is this a wrong assumption?

thank you for any replys!

tsunami_desu
12-15-2002, 02:12 PM
just thought i should add, its the vivo version

Mr.Tweak
12-15-2002, 02:14 PM
As far as I know, "a280td" is purely a product model name and has nothing to do with clock speeds.

tsunami_desu
12-15-2002, 03:08 PM
thanks mr. tweak...
:wave:
i think im paranoid :argue:

Garrett
12-18-2002, 03:08 AM
I recently bought a Point of View Ti4200XP Turbo 128Mb, which runs 311/660 default :D
Somehow I did not find that enough so I decided to modify the voltage for my GPU :D
It now runs 100% stable at 340 and the memory does 740 very nicely :)
Since a Ti4600 runs 300/650 default and my ti4200 now runs at 340/740 I could say I got myself a 'ti4600-killer' ;)
You should have bought a Ti4200 with 3.3ns memory on it, those things really rock! :)

I had a Leadtek Gf3 ti200 once and it was very overclockable but I must say that they don't make the best cards when it comes to the GF4 :angryfire