PDA

View Full Version : 3d mark score



vnet576
01-06-2003, 05:47 AM
I think that there is something wrong with my video card. I'm getting a pretty low score compared to other radeon 8500LE video cards. And the main problem is that my video card is 128 mb and other people's video card is only 64mb. My card should kill all the other cards but unfortenalty its not.

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=3236170

Wiggo
01-06-2003, 08:16 AM
How much more are other PIII 866's gettin' with theirs? :?:

:beer: :beer: :beer:

vnet576
01-06-2003, 08:46 AM
Anything from 5150-5459, and they're worse cards too, since they're the 64 mb model.

Wiggo
01-06-2003, 08:49 AM
Hang on, is that a dual cpu setup that ya got? :?:

:beer: :beer: :beer:

RDR
01-06-2003, 09:51 PM
I think we need to know your full system specs before we can really help

the clock speeds of your Radeon are more important than the fact that it's a 128MB - what is yours running at?

Wiggo
01-06-2003, 09:57 PM
Now here's an ATi man. :thumb:

:beer: :beer: :beer: :beer: :beer:

RDR
01-07-2003, 02:05 AM
Now here's an ATi man. :thumb:

:beer: :beer: :beer: :beer: :beer:

...I'm not sure who I got that reputation...I've always had one of each (ATi & nVidia) in my systems

I suppose that's still a lot more ATi hardware than some people have ever had:rolleyes:

Wiggo
01-07-2003, 02:33 AM
Very true as I havn't had time to play with with my R9000 yet to find all the things needed to know to really push the cheap A$$ little ******* (I know I can get 7500pts out of it). Though it's the first (and so far only) ATi based card that I've laid hands on but just about everything else (bar highend graphics and KYRO based cards) I know about which to me makes you an expert (same goes for dually setups as well). : peace2:
<center>:cheers:</center>

vnet576
01-07-2003, 03:37 AM
No, I don't have a dual cpu. The system on the left is mine, the sysem on the right is the one I'm comparing my score to. My specs:

866 Pentium 3
Intel MOBO
192 mb ram
radeon 8500LE 128mb card
win xp pro

RDR
01-07-2003, 03:41 AM
What is your score?

.....192MB of RAM is a little skimpy for WinXP - that's certainly not going to help

Wiggo
01-07-2003, 03:51 AM
I can only see the dually setup in that link. :confused:

Which I thought was your's and didn't think the score that bad. :(

:beer: :beer: :beer:

vnet576
01-07-2003, 03:59 AM
Maybe the website links weird, well here is the screenshot of the scores, my pc is on the left (running DX 9) :

http://www.sharemation.com/vnet576/My%20Documents/My%20Pictures/3dmark.jpg

Wiggo
01-07-2003, 04:05 AM
Well other than ya one CPU, different version drivers and 842MB shorter on memory I can't see ya prob? :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

RDR
01-07-2003, 04:10 AM
.....not all LE's are the same either
clock speeds range from 250/250 (more if it's OC'd) down to 230/230 or lower - I've even seen some cheap 230/183 LE's around - in fact the crucial model has 6ns cheaps for a 166MHz memory clock

the clocks will affect your scores more than the extra 64MB of RAM

...do you know what yours is clocked at?

vnet576
01-07-2003, 04:18 AM
Mines the crucial one, and the memory clock is that low? Huh, I didn't know that. Then I guess that could be it. Wiggo, this is just one person I'm comparing my system to. Their are other people with less ram, who scored higher. Also, 3dmark tests are not that system intensive so ram shouldn't play an important part.

RDR
01-07-2003, 04:32 AM
I've never had a Crucial one - but from the Crucial Website- it lists 6ns chips in the specification

System memory does play a role in your 3DMark score - in some cases...moving up to 256MB will help some, but the fact that it's SDR RAM is a big limiting factor

Until about November on last year I had a Radeon 8500 64MB card in my P4 box if I clocked it up to 310/310 I could get almost 11000 3Dmarks
that should be an indication of how much your system config. and/or video card clocks affect your score

vnet576
01-07-2003, 04:42 AM
Thats a pretty high score. I don't think my system supports rd ram because when I go to websites like crucial ram and check out ram for my system it only lists sd ram.

RDR
01-07-2003, 04:53 AM
no it won't - your just about at your limit , unless you go for a new MB/CPU/Ram combo

vnet576
01-07-2003, 05:08 AM
I might as well buy a new pc, if I upgrade all that, lol.

Wiggo
01-07-2003, 06:43 AM
I usually try to tell ppl that straight up vnet576 but I get almost torn to pieces as I just by postin' links for them to read still have to post the answers for them when reading those links they would have answered them themselves. :angryfire

Congrat's m8 but you my friend have just made one lovely bright spot in this old man's broken bodied day. :cry: + :thumb:

ATM (At The Momment) the best setup "bang for buck" that I've had my hands on has been built usin' a , 2 x Corsair XMS3500 256MB modules (sticks) and an XP2400+ (I've been extremely foamin' at the mouth to actually build one for myself but the missus would kill me, <small>but I maybe able to pull that one off soon dependin' on a few details bein' done by Thursday day here</small>. :devil win

Please don't anyone dob me in. [inserts beggin' smiley here]

That was a very fast upgrade job of a PC w/ (=with) the mobo of my server w/ just about everything else from my personal PC (Thunder in sig, plus it would be good to check the links in my sig out as they maybe down temporarily for a while durin' my family's relocation, about 3 weeks maybe but I hope to have it covered before then even if only a "Lite" version) but he has a [url=http://www.leadtek.com/graphics/a250ultratd-myvivo/a250ultratd-myvivo.htm]Leadtek GF4 Ti4600 My VIVO (]EPoX 8RDA+[/url). By the time he left here 3 hrs later that setup was workin' on a 166MHz FSB @ XP2800+ rating and within 100pts of 13K pts in 3DMark 2001SE. ;)

</RANT>
<center>:cheers:</center>

docfock
01-08-2003, 08:35 AM
well since we're on this topic...i have a P4 1.3 ghz, Geforce4 Ti4200 overclocked to 300/600, and 512 rdram but i still get low 3dmark scores. my score last time was 6984. How can i increase it?

RDR
01-08-2003, 10:03 PM
a P4 1.3 is a big part of your problem...what kind of ram are you using? some of the early budget-type P4 setups used SDR SDRAM - if that's true in your case - don't expect to score much higher w/o a new MB, CPU & RAM

Wiggo
01-08-2003, 10:30 PM
Thanx RDR as I didn't have the heart to tell him the bad news when he first posted (I'm gettin' sick of bein' first). :thumb: :beer:

And before anyone asks "why change the CPU?" or just suggests a mobo, take a good look at the CPU he has. It's a "deadend" original socket 423 unit. :hmph:

I'm sorry and truely feel for ya docfock but them's the facts. :cry:

Best idea is to research and plan the building of ya own custom (preferably self built) computer that meets all the requirements that you expect from a PC plus as much as ya might need in the future (I'm havin' a delemar over this myself at this very momment in fact). :devil win
<center>:cheers:</center>

STILLLIFE
01-10-2003, 12:07 PM
i HAPPY hit 16k tonight just got this 2400xp chip so tomorow im going for 17k
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5587720