PDA

View Full Version : Double your bw?



Bradleyko
01-10-2003, 08:25 PM
hey i had an idea last night. is it possible to hook up 2 computers in 2 diferent area's same isp to share bw. Basically double download and upload speed?

Mr.Tweak
01-10-2003, 08:27 PM
No.

But you can buy routers which allow you to use dual ADSL connections under load balancing. You need two ADSL modems and accounts and then you can double your bandwidth.

Bradleyko
01-10-2003, 08:28 PM
damn lol dont want to sped any money especially money i dont have

Bradleyko
01-10-2003, 08:28 PM
do u know any really really good cable boosters or tweaks that actually work?

Mr.Tweak
01-10-2003, 08:31 PM
Spend some time at www.speedguide.net and you'll improve your connection.

Bradleyko
01-10-2003, 08:32 PM
thx:cheers:

Mr.Tweak
01-10-2003, 09:24 PM
Good luck with it, networking is so much fun!

:bounce:

tukinnam
01-16-2003, 11:38 AM
well.. a long time ago, they came out with a modem that allows you to connect to 2 ISP;s at the same time but then you need 2 phone lines.. useless becoz dsl/cable are so much cheaper now..

setting up 2 phone lines cost about the same as dsl/cable and you would only be getting 128kb.. hardly worth it.

Beefy
01-16-2003, 11:45 AM
Some ISP's allow multi-linking, which is connecting to the same account with two modems for the purposes of greater bandwidth. If you've got two phone lines to try this, then ask your ISP if it's possible. There's also some hard to find modems out there which actually support two simultaneous connections as well. I haven't seen one in years though.

Mr. C
01-16-2003, 01:09 PM
I believe "shotgunning" is the technical term.
And yes, your ISP and your modems have to be compatible. I've heard that some of the modems by Diamond (aren't they under a different name now?) are quite good at this.

But no, not 2 modems on seperate PC's ___ you'll want 2 modems on 1 PC sharing the connection with the second PC.

Mr.Tweak
01-16-2003, 01:28 PM
Is doing this all really worth it though?

You could get an ISDN 64 or 128 line for a little more with less hassles.

Mr. C
01-16-2003, 01:53 PM
You certainly have a point.

But up until 2pm today, if my ISP supported it I would have done it. It all depends on your situation ---- let's not forget, not everyone has the luxury of broadband availability.

Beefy
01-16-2003, 01:56 PM
ISDN, depending where you are, can end up costing a hell of a lot more than 2 x dialup connections. For some country users, you end up paying more than $1.50 per hour of connection. Plus there's all the cost for setting up and hardware and what not, it's just not for most home users..

Mr.Tweak
01-16-2003, 02:12 PM
Solution: Everyone is given a T3 connection, at no cost, no exceptions, no hassles - no more questions.


:laugh: :laugh: :laugh:

JediAgent
01-16-2003, 04:18 PM
Solution: Everyone is given a T3 connection, at no cost, no exceptions, no hassles - no more questions.


:laugh: :laugh: :laugh:


Mr. Tweak=Genius

Mr.Tweak
01-16-2003, 04:41 PM
Mr. Tweak=Genius

Well, it might as well be me... :)

JediAgent
01-16-2003, 05:08 PM
yes it might as well.... so how are those review hardware giveaways comin' *wink* wink*

Mr.Tweak
01-16-2003, 05:12 PM
There is no escaping... :)

Give me more time to arrange stuff you actually want to win.

JediAgent
01-16-2003, 05:19 PM
You mean your actually planning on doing it? I thought it was just a big joke. I figured you have to give stuff back when your done with the review.

Mr.Tweak
01-16-2003, 05:53 PM
You mean your actually planning on doing it? I thought it was just a big joke. I figured you have to give stuff back when your done with the review.

No, we do what we like with it, usually keep it. The contest stuff will be seperate, when I get around to it...

Wiggo
01-16-2003, 06:35 PM
ISDN, depending where you are, can end up costing a hell of a lot more than 2 x dialup connections. For some country users, you end up paying more than
Originally posted by Beefy
ISDN, depending where you are, can end up costing a hell of a lot more than 2 x dialup connections. For some country users, you end up paying more than $1.50 per hour of connection. Plus there's all the cost for setting up and hardware and what not, it's just not for most home users.. .50 per hour of connection. Plus there's all the cost for setting up and hardware and what not, it's just not for most home users.. In a couple of years I hope to fix that in one or two large country towns and suroundin' areas at least and get them to pay for my internet connection for the internet cafe that I have planned plus our own personal use as well. :D

But I'll be back to dialup for a while. :(
<center>:cheers:</center>

Mr.Tweak
01-16-2003, 06:40 PM
But I'll be back to dialup for a while. :(
<center>:cheers:</center>

I am surviving, so you will to...

: peace2:

Mr. C
01-16-2003, 07:20 PM
You really call this living:?:
:knife:

Mr.Tweak
01-16-2003, 07:24 PM
You really call this living:?:
:knife:

Just... :yawn:

But in all honesty, TweakTown and the forums load quite fast for me even on 56k. It's just when it comes to loading more than one page and downloads... :cry:

Mr. C
01-16-2003, 08:12 PM
Actually, in comparison to a lot of other sites I've been, this one does do a nice job of getting the info with minimal impact