PDA

View Full Version : GeForce FX Power Consumption



enhancedstudios
01-11-2003, 06:03 AM
I hear that the FX is going to take a LOT of power and actually requires that you plug power into it straight from the power supply... am I going to need to upgrade my 430 watt power supply, or should that be enough to handle it? I've got a 16x dvd, 120gb hard drive, 18gb hard drive, 24x cd burner... audigy platinum livedrive, 250mb internal zip... 1.73ghz athlon xp....

Mr.Tweak
01-11-2003, 06:14 AM
I don't know for sure but I'd be willing to bet your current PSU will be more than powerful enough.

enhancedstudios
01-11-2003, 07:04 AM
Yeah, I didn't think it would be a problem... But one of my friends who's also fairly computer-savvy seemed to think he might need to upgrade his power supply when he got the fx card and he has a setup almost exactly the same as mine but with a 550w... though, he does have a Dual MP setup rather than single xp... and those processors take lots of power, so maybe that was his concern.

Mr.Tweak
01-11-2003, 07:18 AM
The extra power outlet on the GeForce FX is mist likely just going to be for its cooling system and that won't draw a great deal of power.

enhancedstudios
01-11-2003, 08:38 AM
Speaking of which--any word onto when an actual release date for the card might be? It seems to keep changing... And every source I look at says something different.

Mr.Tweak
01-11-2003, 08:48 AM
My guess is 2 months before we start seeing them in great supply, 1 month till they start coming on shelves and selling out the day they get their stock... :)

RDR
01-11-2003, 08:05 PM
Yeah, I didn't think it would be a problem... But one of my friends who's also fairly computer-savvy seemed to think he might need to upgrade his power supply when he got the fx card and he has a setup almost exactly the same as mine but with a 550w... though, he does have a Dual MP setup rather than single xp... and those processors take lots of power, so maybe that was his concern.

all the MP athlon boards I've used specify a minimum of 400W...so you probably have just as much of a safety factor as he does

Wiggo
01-12-2003, 01:01 AM
R9700's have the same power requirements and I've only heard of some ppl w/ 350w and less PSU's havin' probs w/ them. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>