PDA

View Full Version : CPU Frequency



BUDD206
01-12-2003, 09:37 PM
I Just put this computer together and noticed that the cpu external Freq. is at 100 mhz, in the cmos setup, resalting frequency is 166mhz. Is this right for a 333mhz board ?


Antec Performance Plus 1080 AMG
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
AMD 2700 / 333 Athlon XP TBRed
Samsung DDR333 512MB/PC-2700
Volcano 9
TV LeadTek / Deluxe TV2000 xp
Windows XP PRO.
Sony FD 1.44MB
Sony 52x 24x 52x CD-R/RW
Sony DVD+_ RW/+-R/CD
Artic Silver
WD 80 / 7200 RPM
Logitech Cordless Elite Duo
Radeon 9500 PRO 128MB

ReSpAwN DeMoN
01-13-2003, 12:04 AM
The system works on a ddr. That number you found is only half the transfer speed it transfers on botht he rising and falling edge on each clock cycle. That 166 is fine.

100X2=200
133X2=266
166X2=333.

BUDD206
01-13-2003, 12:58 AM
I checked the specs. on the 2700 xp athlon it is 2.17 ghz. When I run sys. sandra it has the speed at only 1.3ghz and the cpu as a 1500+. Would the 2700 cpu show up as a 1500+ ?. I checked the BIOS it shows the same size and speed.

Antec Performance Plus 1080 AMG
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
AMD 2700 / 333 Athlon XP TBRed
Samsung DDR333 512MB/PC-2700
Volcano 9
TV LeadTek / Deluxe TV2000 xp
Windows XP PRO.
Sony FD 1.44MB
Sony 52x 24x 52x CD-R/RW
Sony DVD+_ RW/+-R/CD
Artic Silver
WD 80 / 7200 RPM
Logitech Cordless Elite Duo
Radeon 9500 PRO 128MB

ReSpAwN DeMoN
01-13-2003, 01:19 AM
What does it say during post? What do you have your bus set to? There should be a jumper on your board telling you what bus you are currently running. This has a MAJOR effect on clock speed. Make sure you have the right setting.

BUDD206
01-13-2003, 02:00 AM
At start up it has (SATARAID) and then the Bios # 4.136. The jumpers are set on 1 and 2 for FSB 333/266

STILLLIFE
01-13-2003, 02:36 AM
i would go into the bios and see if fsb is at 166 my a7n8x hic ups some times and sets it to 100 at cold boot just have to go into the bios and chang it

Wiggo
01-13-2003, 06:58 AM
Read your motherboard manual again thoroughly BUDD206 as that will tell ya what ya've done wrong (especially the section called "Setup"). :beer:
<center>:cheers:</center>

BUDD206
01-13-2003, 07:13 AM
I changed the CPU Frequency from 100 mhz to 166 mhz, that took care of it.
Thanks Stilllife:)