PDA

View Full Version : Abit kt7a-raid and Durion 900



hbidad
01-29-2002, 09:19 AM
Does anyone know of anyone running this board (kt7a-raid) with a 900 duron? Does this board support this CPU? I know it does but I am arguing with someone....

Wiggo
01-29-2002, 09:27 AM
Yes it will as it's the old "Spitfire" core but some issues may arise when using the newer "Morgan" cores with earlier versions of that board. :smokin:
<center>:beer: :beer: :beer: :beer: :beer:</center>

hbidad
01-29-2002, 09:54 AM
****, New Duron 900...board is about 1-1 1/2 years old...

Wiggo
01-29-2002, 10:01 AM
I don't think that the 900 was ever built with the "Morgan" core actually I think that that speed was discontinued about the time the "Morgan" was released. :?:
<center>:beer: :beer: :beer: :beer: :beer:<center>