PDA

View Full Version : New VIA IDE patch



Oldbugger
02-03-2002, 04:50 AM
New patch here that speeds thing up a bit???

http://www.tecchannel.de/hardware/817/11.html#

Wiggo
02-03-2002, 05:58 AM
Ah, been reading the TT Web News (http://www.tweaktown.com/news.php) then Oldbugger? :devil win
<center>:cheers:</center>

Oldbugger
02-03-2002, 12:08 PM
I think I might have just got in first (only by an hour or so) BUT the TT News is great Wiggo....it beats hours of trawling the net for tit-bits and goodies....

I was unaware that there was a TT news service till a day or so ago....its gunna be my first stop from now on....

Wiggo
02-03-2002, 12:12 PM
Sorry but the news was done about 4am this mornin'. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

Oldbugger
02-03-2002, 12:31 PM
[Scratches head ....confused]

oldbugger posts 9.50pm saturday
News time at 10.45pm saturday

4am this morning...sunday????

don't care....keep the news coming

Andy
02-03-2002, 12:37 PM
[Scratches head ....confused]

oldbugger posts 9.50pm saturday
News time at 10.45pm saturday

4am this morning...sunday????

don't care....keep the news coming

its alrite aold bugger, i got it under control

the "news time" is american time or something :), you see what wiggo posts every morning(or just about) and it says he posted it a day b4, its just the time diff

Oldbugger
02-03-2002, 12:47 PM
Thanks

By the way the DOSFIX 3 is superb...thanks Wiggo for the link

Wiggo
02-04-2002, 08:16 AM
I'm here to serve the ppl of TT. :devil win
:beer: :beer: :beer: :beer: :beer:

JediAgent
02-09-2002, 07:57 AM
... net for tit-bits and goodies....


Ha ha you said tit.

Albinus
02-09-2002, 10:47 AM
"Tit-bit" in Australian English means a small piece of information..... what does it mean in the U.S.??? :?: :confused:

Bahamut Zer0
02-09-2002, 12:22 PM
Actually, its 'Tid-bits'

Albinus
02-09-2002, 12:32 PM
Admit it - tit sounds nicer ;)

MySTiCuSS
02-10-2002, 12:36 AM
tit's all the way! :p

God
02-20-2002, 07:36 PM
:shoot: VIA:shoot2: then VIA=:knife: :thumb: :cheers:

Anyways, VIA sucks ass with windows xp. The pci latency patch didn't do anything but slow my Aopen AK33 down. I am having so much trouble with the stupid VIA KT133 chipset, I am seriously considering purchasing a fine Elitegroup motherboard...HAR..

Darthtanion
02-20-2002, 08:06 PM
God,
Please fix your signature for size.

Wiggo
02-20-2002, 08:16 PM
Maybe the size of the sig is what's slowin' his PC down. ;)
:beer: :beer: :beer: :beer: :beer:

ne0z
02-23-2002, 04:03 AM
how can you say VIA sucks god. What others do you think perform better?

SIS?, try and overclock with this one
Ali?. are you serious
Intel?
Nvidia, yeah maybe if it didn't cost so much
AMD?can you find one of these?

Anyway you may not like the chipset, but the VIA name has stood for awhile as one of the best. Maybe it is your board?

JediAgent
02-23-2002, 12:12 PM
No, God is right on one thing. The Kt133 (not A) chipset sucked balls. VIA is an excellent chip maker and very well respected, but just like everyone else they try to get their products out too quickly. kt266 (not A) - can you even find those anymore? Sure, but why would you buy one?

Its also not his board, i have an Asus A7V (KT133) and even thou it is Asus and it is for the most part very fast and very stable, it does have its bad days. Which tends to be every day if i try to O/C, and believe me it is the mobo.

Just my thoughts on VIA, they are the only chip manufacturer that i would buy motherboards based on, but they aren't flawless (i.e. KT133)

Wiggo
02-23-2002, 12:28 PM
Really the fault wasn't VIA's but the manufacturers tryin' to push their products out to quickley as you'll find all the early release one's that 1st came out very quickly had revisions done to fix manufacturing faults. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

Shepps
02-23-2002, 11:43 PM
<--agrees with Jedi Agent. God will you stop going on about how much VIA sucks, ur mobo may suck, its chip set may suck but via does NOT suck.:no: :no: :no:

Albinus
02-24-2002, 11:30 AM
99 times out of 100 when VIA chipsets have "problems" it is P.E.B.K.A.C. at fault.

Problem Exists Between Keyboard And Chair :cackle:

JediAgent
03-03-2002, 05:05 AM
Agreeing wit Wiggo.
Anytime a company in this business tries to push out a product a couple of weeks ahead of time, they tend to have minor problems, sometimes only a bios fix, sometimes a newer revision.

But again, if you had to vote - VIA, SiS, or ALi ???
They only other real option is Intel, and i wont even comment.

Albinus
03-03-2002, 12:12 PM
It's always interesting to look at the "best" chipsets released, many of them have been buggy as hell in the first revision, but have gone on to become legendary. Take the Intel 440BX - probably the best chipset EVER IMHO. Boards based on this chipset at its release (April 1998) required several BIOS revisions, but once this was sorted out the combination of i440BX + Pentium II very nearly sent AMD bankrupt.

Same with others like the VIA products, they have been buggy as first, but are very nice products now :)

Frost
03-18-2002, 08:44 AM
Nothing wrong with the VIA chipset drivers. Use the newest one. The KT133 is not the same as the KT133A I understand. I'm running 2 OS's using VIA 4 in 1 4.36 version. Is there newer?? System seems pretty happy with them. Actually you have to install the OS, then immediately install the drivers for the MB B4 you do any more adjusting, such as video, sound etc. They all hinge on whether the drivers are talking to the right gates to get the message across. Kind of like herding cattle down alonside a fence and when you get to the pasture you want them to go into, the damn gates shut, and ya have to open it up and gather everybody back up. LOL

I like tit also.. bettern than loos and lots more intersting than trolleys! *G* I like every little tit bit I can get my hand on or sink my teeth into.. ROFLMAO

kind or a bitey remark,huh? for an old feller like me!

Have some wine!
Cheers!

hbidad
04-06-2002, 08:30 AM
Well guys, I may be from the past about this one...but I just read a big thread at Madonion.com about the 4-in-1's don't install properly and you would have to install them manualy to get them to even take.

Just check the version dates and the manufacturer to see if you are using the standard WinXP drivers or the current 4-in-1's that you have been installing


This is all NEW news to me...just slap me and tell me to shut up if you all know about this

JediAgent
04-06-2002, 05:34 PM
SLAP!
No im kidding. I've never had a prob installing 4in1's late in the game, but ill take the advise freely and use that the next one i build.

Knockers was always a laugh fer me. :eek: