PDA

View Full Version : Weird HD setup



amd_man2005
03-05-2003, 10:09 AM
I got and old 486 and 3 monitors yesterday, freebies. I looked at the 486 and the HD was set as a slave to the CD-ROM, I tried changing HD and CD-ROM settings, and it wouldn't work. Is this weird or what? Also it has only 1 IDE channel

Mr. C
03-05-2003, 11:34 AM
I'm guessing it's utilizing Cable Select - the position of the drive on the cable determines it's place in the heirarchy.

That or it just searches the available drives till it finds something bootable?

amd_man2005
03-06-2003, 04:39 AM
Whenever i set the hd as master and put it on the master end of cable, it wouldnt find it, and even if i hooked the sd-rom up as slave to it, stuill nothing, kinda odd isnt it?....no big deal tho, its just a 486