PDA

View Full Version : DDR Issues w/Asus A7N8X DX



Wordbiker
03-10-2003, 10:34 AM
After getting tired of messing around trying to OC with the PC2100 I have, decided to bite the bullet and upgrade to PC3200. The OCZ EL dual-channel recently reviewed in Tweaktown seemed like a good buy, and I ordered two sticks of 256MB in from NewEgg. I powered down, installed the new sticks, and my Asus Voice Post lady told me that I failed my memory test :cry: . After trying a few configurations, went back to my old RAM which wouldn't boot either. After clearing the CMOS, the 2100 booted, so tried the 3200 again....still failed to boot with stock BIOS settings (Auto). I was asked if this RAM is compatible with my board, and the mobo is rated for PC3200, but have no idea whether this particular brand is compatible. Am I doing something wrong in my BIOS settings? Will this memore even work with my mobo? I'm looking into it, but if someone has experience to share, I'd sure appreciate it. :cheers:

Wordbiker
03-10-2003, 11:03 AM
OK, finally got through on the Asus support pages....OCZ isn't on their list of supported memory. :cry: In fact, there isn't ANY CL2 memory in their list. Is there a way to make it work anyway, or do I need to send this back for something else on the list? I'd sure like to use it...from specs and reviews, it looks to be great performing stuff.

Wiggo
03-10-2003, 11:12 AM
I'm sorry but I thought everyone knew how I felt about that particular brand. :cry:

Wordbiker
03-10-2003, 11:15 AM
So....you're saying it's crap and I should send it back and spend a few bucks more on Corsair? Corsair was mentioned specifically as having an issue working on the A7N8X board...

Wiggo
03-10-2003, 11:25 AM
Well I do but then I know of ppl who run Corsair in their's but here's something that may work for ya, stick ya PC2100 in and raise the voltage to the memory and then do the swap. ;)

Wordbiker
03-10-2003, 11:30 AM
Ummmm....I'm not sure how to do that. :o There's a CPU voltage adjustment, but I don't see a specific RAM voltage adjustment.

Wiggo
03-10-2003, 11:33 AM
You may have to change the memory settings from auto to user defined to get the voltages as well as other timing settings up. ;)

kane2g
03-10-2003, 11:43 AM
are you using 2 sticks? did you try just one OCZ stick?

BTW I personally Use HyperX by kingston, its the best!! :thumb:

Wordbiker
03-10-2003, 11:51 AM
OK, I am now typing at you on OCZ PC3200...:D
Yeah Wiggo, I looked at the specs for the RAM and manually put them all in, and upped the voltage by 1.5 volts. I'll have to try some OC and tell ya how it goes ;)
And yes, 2 sticks of DDR 256MB to enable the dual-channel feature. I'll be back later after some tweaks and benchmarks...wish me luck! :thumb:

Wiggo
03-10-2003, 11:55 AM
Yep that sometimes works for me so good luck. :thumb:

I hope that ya meant 0.15 volts? :?:

But then with OCZ ya might of had too :laugh:

Darthtanion
03-10-2003, 12:46 PM
If I recall, OCZ generally runs their memory at 2.8v instead of the default 2.5v rating. Just something to think about. :D

Wordbiker
03-10-2003, 03:01 PM
Yeah, it was .15 volts. Seems to be working fine, but not a whole lot of difference in benchmarks so far, other than I can OC the processor more now...:D I have it at 2.1GHZ and it's stable. FSB is 150X14=2100. I'm not sure where to go from here.:?:

Wiggo
03-10-2003, 10:01 PM
Ya could try 12-12.5 x 166MHz and go from there. :devil win

Wordbiker
03-11-2003, 12:15 AM
:D ;) :p
I now have an Athlon XP 2600+...:thumb:
I left the memory at 200MHz for now....how much higher ya think that will go?

Wiggo
03-11-2003, 12:27 AM
Not bad at all m8. :thumb:

What settin's are ya runnin' now? :?:

Wordbiker
03-11-2003, 12:39 AM
My settings are (Increased after my last post):
FSB: 172MHzX12.5=2150MHz
RAM:206MHz
VCore:1.75volts
GPU:300MHz
AGP RAM:561MHz

Wiggo
03-11-2003, 12:44 AM
I'd be very happy with that as pushin' harder is likely to require ya to start droppin' memory timings which maybe counter productive at this stage but also I'd see how it goes like that for a few days. :beer:

Wordbiker
03-11-2003, 12:54 AM
Those were incomplete specs....
(I just bumped this up again :devil: )
CPU ext freq:175MHzX12.5=2188MHz
Memory freq:120%=210MHz
SDRAM: 6-3-3-2T (The OCZ is rated for 1T but my BIOS won't allow it lower than 2T)
VCore: 1.75MHz
Temps after 3DMark2001SE:
System:24C
CPU:33C
:D

Wiggo
03-11-2003, 01:01 AM
Would it hurt ya to say that I've run XMS3500 with timings of 2-2-2-5-1T @210MHz? :?:

But then XMS3200 at that speed is doin' 2-2-2-6-2T. ;)

Though EPoX do have a better overclocker's BIOS. :D

Wordbiker
03-11-2003, 01:10 AM
OK, OK....you're the King :king:
I'm gonna let it alone for a while now and crank out some SETI units for the team. I'll let ya know how she does. Thanks once again for helping me get past the RAM issues. :cheers:

Wordbiker
03-12-2003, 12:03 AM
See my other post for the story....