PDA

View Full Version : 3d mark 2001se ARE THESE GOOD MARKS?



jamie_horwood
03-19-2003, 03:22 AM
I just ran this benchmark.

3D Mark 2001 SE current Score at these Settings

5541 3D Marks _ How good is this for this setup?

Admin Junkies/ computer freaks and all enthusiastics available please tell?

FLaCo
03-19-2003, 03:27 AM
Hmmmm...there has to be something missing there...5K for that setup is too little...try updating your Ti4600's drivers...

try Guru3d (http://www.guru3d.com) and update your driver to the more recent drivers..from nVidia.

That should help...

RDR
03-19-2003, 03:31 AM
go into your Direct 3d menu - and set everything for performance & turn off any AA or AF you have on

run it again and let us know the score....

Wiggo
03-19-2003, 03:37 AM
Yes something is very wrong as my XP1800+ with R9K scores better than that. Do ya have AA and Vsync disabled, did ya install the motherboard drivers, are ya usin' both memory channels? :?:

FLaCo
03-19-2003, 03:41 AM
My now gone 2000+ used to get 11K with a 4600.

Those seem like old nVidia drivers as well...

cslord15
03-19-2003, 04:58 AM
I have a problem too...I'm only getting 2900 on 3DMark2001, with my setup. I've tried everything...new drivers, tweak programs like Powerstrip, RivaTuner, etc....what else can I do?

jamie_horwood
03-19-2003, 07:08 AM
I knew i also forgot to add something else to that list. The new motherboard I am using is an Asus A7N8X. I thought that it might be something with my drivers. I have this time finished the job in the lian li 62 case and am using round ATA and floppy cables. It seems to be paying off very nicely with the temperatures i am achieving. I will try those solutions. Thanks for tips an all, What was the AF again. And how do i tell if i am running both memory channels. Does upping the AGP aperture in BIOS do anything useful?

Wiggo
03-19-2003, 07:21 AM
AF = anisotropic filtering

For both memory channels to work ya need 2 sticks of memory (1 in each channel).

Ya AGP aperture should be at least 128MB but with all ya memory ya could try 256MB and see if that helps any. :beer:

jamie_horwood
03-19-2003, 07:40 AM
:thumb:
antialiasing: disabled
Anisotropic Filtering: disabled
Direct3D: High Performance and in 32 bit True Colour
OpenGL default colour depth: 32 bit
on this board i enabled the 8x agp which will prably allow the card to run at its full 4x potential i think. These asus boards have a special red LED for the AGP to tell you if the card it wrong card or not supported. No light lights up so i presum these 3.3 volt cards must run at 1.5 - am i right or what is happening here if it likes it?

Anyways am I really supposed to benchmark in 16 bit colour or 32bit.

I am interested in this because i have at last produce a score of


http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6180829

10536 3D Marks

Chuffed or what!!

Wiggo
03-19-2003, 07:56 AM
Both ya mobo and vid card will use the 4x AGP protocol which uses 1.5v. Just run the benchmark at it's default settings and it will look after the rest. Yes that score is a lot better (still low but a heap better) though the drivers that ya usin' are a little dated now so update them (www.guru3d.com) and turn off the antialiasing on ya Direct3D and have another go at it. :beer:

jamie_horwood
03-19-2003, 08:53 AM
I have a question Wiggo.

I don't know if you remember me displaying crucial 512 unbuffered 2100+ memory with my older kG7 Raid setup.

With this asus board being twinbank dual channel, does this mean i can use the crucial with my Current 512 2700 DDR 2700+ Infineon memory in this Asus board?

If you could also give me some advice on career options in computing. I'd like to be some sort of journalist or editor. Or have a great job for a living testing the lates hardware and travelling to the Computer shows modding shows.

Suicide
03-19-2003, 09:29 AM
AF = anisotropic filtering

For both memory channels to work ya need 2 sticks of memory (1 in each channel).

Ya AGP aperture should be at least 128MB but with all ya memory ya could try 256MB and see if that helps any. :beer:
If your running a 256MB vid card 128 sure :) I wouldn't go more than half of the amount of vid ram on the card, or a quarter - 1/2 of the available system memory, whichever is less.

Wiggo
03-19-2003, 12:03 PM
:laugh: :rolleyes2 :rofl:

jamie_horwood
03-20-2003, 03:06 AM
http://service.futuremark.com/servl.../projectmanager

When i run Sandra 2002 and Sandra 2003 Memory Module Benchmark test. Sandra shows my memory running at 133mhz which in effect 266mhz is equal to what my CPU runs at. When in actual fact my memory is running at 166mhz. But surely with this Asus mobo i should be able to run memory at seperate speeds to CPU an vice versa. My 3d Mark Score was actually performed in 133mhz mem bus settings. So maybe my processor is slowing this score down and in fact my mem.

revenant
03-20-2003, 03:19 AM
Also, go to grab the new nforce chipset drivers (2.03). Here's the link for WinXP version of the drivers -
http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=nforce_udp_winxp_2.03

These made a big difference for me. Cheers!

RDR
03-20-2003, 03:46 AM
Ah-hah...I think I'll grab those too

I always have the latest video card drivers - but for some reason I always seem to forget about the MB drivers:rolleyes:

jamie_horwood
03-21-2003, 03:10 AM
if you take a look at my latest score in the post a few posts above. I can not improve performance anymore. I've tried taking my card settings right down to the bone. I set the infineon memory settings to the boards optimal which is 166mhz (supposedly). and i managed to squeeze 10572 3d marks with the default 28.32 drivers. these were the 3dmark settings

Microsoft Windows ME

DirectX Version 8.1



Mobo Manufacturer ASUSTeK Computer INC.

Mobo Model A7N8X

AGP Rates (Current/Available) 4x / 1x 2x 4x



CPU AMD Athlon(tm) XP/MP/4 1737 MHz

FSB 133 MHz

Memory 512 MB



Graphics Chipset NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4600

Driver Name ASUS V8460 v28.32b

Driver Version 4.13.01.2832

Video Memory 128 MB



Program Version 3DMark2001 SE

Resolution 1024x768 32bit

Texture Format Compressed

FSAA Disabled

Z-Buffer Depth 24bit

Frame Buffer Double

Rendering Pipeline D3D Pure Hardware T&L



Test Results
3DMark Score 10572 3D marks



Game 1 Car Chase - Low Detail 157.3 FPS

Game 1 Car Chase - High Detail 54.8 FPS

Game 2 Dragothic - Low Detail 191.4 FPS

Game 2 Dragothic - High Detail 103.9 FPS

Game 3 Lobby - Low Detail 140.9 FPS

Game 3 Lobby - High Detail 65.5 FPS

Game 4 Nature 59.6 FPS



Fill Rate (Single-Texturing) 1076.7 MTexels/s

Fill Rate (Multi-Texturing) 2325.3 MTexels/s



High Polygon Count (1 light) 50.5 MTriangels/s

High Polygon Count (8 lights) 12.6 MTriangels/s



Environment Bump Mapping 162.1 FPS

DOT3 Bump Mapping 165.0 FPS



Vertex Shader 102.7 FPS

Pixel Shader 127.4 FPS

Advanced Pixel Shader 96.6 FPS



Point Sprite 30.3 MSprites/s

Those 43.00 drivers have not worked from www.3dguru.com Please can someonme direct me quiclky to some links top quality latest drivers please??

rugbydude
03-21-2003, 03:15 AM
Well done it appears you have nearly doubled your score:D

RDR
03-21-2003, 03:36 AM
Some of the following suggestions should help increase your 3dMark scores:

-Reduce your Multiplier & increase your FSB to 166
-If you only have a single 512MB dimm - get a 2nd one to make use of your motherboards dual channel support
-Change the memory timings form optimal to expert - and reduce your CAS timings
-Seriously consider switching to a different version of Windows - I know they don't give away XP CD's for free - but it is much better than ME
-Get newer drivers for your video card
-Get the newest nForce MB drivers if you haven't already
-Overclock your CPU & Video card:D

jamie_horwood
03-21-2003, 03:36 AM
Which are the best, latest and most stable drivers bening used at the moment by everyone here. I tried upgrading from gurus 43.00, but they were faulty. don't work. I was unimpressed. Here is another pain in the arse. Battlefield 1942 decides it won't run smooth frame rates again, even after installing the 1.3 patch last night, in which it worked fine for a SMALL while. What is going on. You find yourself troubleshooting the damn game than playing it. I can't find the links to the best patches.

theyneverknew
03-21-2003, 05:22 AM
hmm the 43's worked fine for me, but before that i used the 42.68's and those worked real well too :)

cslord15
03-21-2003, 05:27 AM
The 43's gave me problems too, so I'm just sticking with 41.09. However, I reinstallled my mobo drivers and it instantly gave me better scores. Before I reinstalled, the highest I got was 2996, and it more than doubled my score (8134.) Try reinstalling ur mobo drivers if you haven't already, it could be a problem with ur AGP slot.

jamie_horwood
03-21-2003, 05:37 AM
Ok. I am using the non dual channel dimm. dimm 1 which is where my 2700 memory dimm is situated. A black dimm slot. RDR, do you think i will get better performance if i switch it from dimm one to 2. Or do i have to have Non dual channel mem dimm in dimm 1 in the first place. I also have some 2100+ crucial 512m ddr dimm, but is it compatible running with the faster memory. I don't think it is is it. And the Nforce2 drivers on the nvidia site - are they newer than my revision 44.03. It says though that it doesn't install the soundstorm audio driver. so do i have to do that from my disc i got with mobo. I know i am asking loads of questions and being a pain an all, but i wanna make sure i get things absolutely right. there are some other problems with graphic card or the software. I know you lot have loads of experience and can probably help me with these problems. When i install the 28.32 original drivers on this new A7N8X mobo. the asus live update in taskbar icon tells me this " No Card" and the Tweak Utility also will not run. saying something like cannot find valid Video card ID something very similar to that. Smartdoctor and the new release i downloaded. the new one i downloaded says "Command line error setup will not continue" after i run the setup file and reboot, the one i got with the graphic card driver disc gives me a _delis error. and when i do find a decent link to a graphic driver which actually works, do i install the AGP driver and will it conflict with the Nforce2 AGP driver???? i know there are a lot of questions, but i can't solve the problems. I even formated my Hard disk a while back. What could be happening RDR?

RDR
03-21-2003, 09:19 PM
AGP drivers and video card drivers are not the same thing - do not uninstall your agp driver if you are updating your video card driver....only uninstall the previous videocard driver

I've never used the Asus live update - so I'm really not familiar with it

All the Crucial PC2100 I've ever had was really good stuff & capable of running at 166MHz with fairly agressive settings...I would put that dimm in too, so you can take advantage of the dual channel support - try it at 166MHz & see if it goes

jamie_horwood
03-22-2003, 06:34 AM
I hope you are registered with futuremark, then you can take a look at these new scores, at least i think you should be able to. I just didn't think you could mix 2100+ mem with 2700+ mem crucial & infineon. But i will try this and providing my board does not get knackered.

http://service.futuremark.com/servlet/Index?pageid=/orb/projectmanager:laugh:

3D MARK SCORE: 11556

Wiggo
03-22-2003, 06:57 AM
Now that's more like it but ya'd do better now to get two sticks of quality PC3200/3500 memory and ya'll have much better performance. :beer:

mrfin
03-22-2003, 07:18 AM
One thing that everyone has overlooked is that his refresh rate is at 100Hz. I get about 650 more points on 3Dmark when I lower my refresh rate down to 60Hz just from 70Hz. Try lowering it and let us know how your score is.

homeworld1031tx
03-22-2003, 11:23 AM
something is defenitly screwed. I have an Athalon 900, SY-K7VTA-B (KT133, soyo)TI4400 300/610, and 512 PC133 RAM, and with defaults i get 5900 3D01/1080 3D03.

Wiggo
03-22-2003, 12:44 PM
That ya mobo and memory tryin' to tell ya that they're obsolete now. :beer:

thomson1968
03-28-2003, 03:09 AM
Hi wiggo mate,,,could you please direct me to a good page or two in the forums where i can get the info on trying out tweaks or changes in my pc bios to help my graphics card performance,,,,things such as the graphics aperture size etc etc.

Also could you please refresh my memory,,,whats ok tempreatures for a pentium 4 northwood chip running under a normal workload,,,temps in c and f please thanks,,,cheers bud...
Later,,,,,
:cheers: :cheers: :cheers: :cheers: :cheers: :cheers: :cheers:

jamie_horwood
03-29-2003, 04:26 AM
That's an interesting hint there... just as soon as i upgrade to 41.09 drivers again. i had to format my hard disk due to reasons of undue cause and aggrevation from "things" so i had to scramble the latest WQHL 31.40 drivers from asus. i have an unsolved mystery at the moment with this mobo which i wonder if any of the admin moderators know anything about, which i am still trying to troubleshoot. I know someone else who has the same problems with the board. Mark is running top quality 2 x 256 3500 twinbank dimms, and i am still running infineon 512 2700 1x dimm. If i run sandra 2002 or sandra 2003 or 3dmark 2001se, these applications rate my memory as running at 133 rarther than the 166 effective 333 bus for my mem and the same for marks 200mhz effective 400 bus. The same goes for the processor. We've tried all the tweaks and adjustments plus both our PC's don't restart properly, windows shuts down but then the PC hangs and doesn't restart, occasionally it will after an application installation, and windows prompts <restart>. Has anybody else out there heard about these problems yet??

revenant
03-29-2003, 05:29 AM
I see here in your sig -

"CPU: Aggressive timings 133mhz
Memory Aggressive timings
133% 166mhz user defined to cas 2.5T"

So, you are running your cpu at 133 fsb, then you set a ratio of that to make the memory run at 166? Or are you running at a different fsb speed?

Hawks
03-29-2003, 06:07 AM
I just got got into the 16,600 range on 3DMARK2001. Not to bad, but nothing compared the the Rev. Was it you Rev, that said you were in the 19k range now? Now that is a score. Bro, some quality Ram would help your scores tremendously. If you are looking to OC your chip you need some quality memory to compliment it. Look into OCZ! They were one of the original pioneers of OCing Ram. My OCZ PC3500 is stable and kicking ass at 429mhz! It's expensive though, but definitely worth every penny!:laugh:

-Hawks

revenant
03-29-2003, 06:45 AM
I wish, 19K! I have seen scores that high with similar setups to mine, so I am wondering how they get that score. I am hitting 17K with my "eye candy" options set to (some) balanced and (all other ones) set to quality, v-sync is on, etc... So, I guess if I were to just set them all to performance, I'd hit 18K or so... Well, maybe... I am just happy about 17K with super good image quality. :)

And, yeah, good ram makes a real big difference, but, I think Jamies concern was that his ram showed up as 133mhz, and not 166mhz where it is set to in the BIOS? I think? Jamie, maybe you can give us some more info on your FSB speed, CPU to memory ratio and exact memory timing values. Thanks! :)

jamie_horwood
03-30-2003, 06:20 AM
CPU external clock frequency - (133mhz)
CPU frequency multiple settings - (Auto)
System performance - (Optimal)
CPU interface - (Optimal)
Memory frequency - (By SPD)
Resulting frequency - (166mhz)
Memory timings - (optimal)
SDRAM active precharge delay - (7)
SDRAM ras to cas delay - 3
SDRAM ras precharge delay - (7)
SDRAM cas latency (2.5T)
FSB spectrum (disabled)
AGP spread spectrum (disabled)
CPU vcore setting (auto)
CPU vcore (1.750v)
Graphics aperture size - (128mb)
AGP frequency - (auto)
System bios cacheable - (enabled)
Video ram cacheable - (enabled)
DDR reference voltage - (2.6v)
AGP vddq voltage - (1.5v)
AGP 8X support - (enabled)
AGP fast write capability - (enabled)

Hawks
03-30-2003, 05:08 PM
Hey Rev,

It was Suicide who has got into the 19k scores on 3DMark2001.... I'm up to 16,799 and climbing Bro.... hope to make the 17K mark...

-Hawks

revenant
03-31-2003, 09:15 AM
Sweeeeeet, Hawks! :)

Jamie, all your settings look perfect to me. You might try setting the memory frequency to a ratio of "1:1" to the FSB. You should have that option in your list of availble settings. Then, you could prolly set the individual values of your ram for more agressive timings. Like 3,3,6 cas 2.5. Running memory at the speed of the fsb seems to be the sweet spot for these nForce2 boards, well, that's what I have experienced, and others have as well. So, I bet you will score higher on system and gaming benchmarks with a setup like that, even though the memory is running at a lower frequency. I was shocked on my system when I ran all the tests. :)

Anyhew, if I were you, I would get try either, get an other memory stick identical to your current one, or take that one out in favor of two new (maybe faster?) memory sticks, so as to take full advantage of the dual memory controllers on that board. I know this does not help explain why those tests showed your ram and cpu as running slower than they are, but running the memory ratio at 1:1 is something to try. Why not, eh? Well, I hope some or all of this helps you. Take it easy...

jamie_horwood
04-01-2003, 03:47 AM
Sorry for bothering again. You might have explain exactly how i do this more clearly. Im not as up on voltages and multipliers yet. i know the difference between the settings but i'm not sure still what you mean by the ratios and stuff. If you could do this for me that would be sweet man. Thankyou!

jamie_horwood
04-01-2003, 04:38 AM
Theyneverknew.. is that card running at the core and memory speed with a standard generic cooler that was shipped with the card??? When i run mine at 325 core and 672 without crashing in 3DMark with this standard generic asus cooler

revenant
04-01-2003, 06:31 AM
Jamie, sure I will help you. I wish I had that Asus board, though, it would make things a lot easier for me to describe to you. I will try to find some on-line docs for it's bios settings and post something later tonight or tomorrow. I will say right now that what I am suggesting does not involve changing voltages, at all. But, I am swamped at work right now, so I gotta run...
:cheers:

jamie_horwood
04-08-2003, 04:33 AM
Did you manage to dig up any helpful info yet?