PDA

View Full Version : Broadband Tweak!?



jeppeb667
03-19-2003, 06:47 PM
I've tried to do the Broadband Connection Tweaking Guide, but when i Download from iMesh and i can't see any diffirence...Have i done something wrong???
I have changed the TCP receive window to 20000 and the MTU to 1500....I have ADSL. Answer ASAP! :rolleyes2

Mr. C
03-19-2003, 10:34 PM
This page is one of the best I know for details and instructions for optimizing DSL;
http://cable-dsl.home.att.net/

FLaCo
03-20-2003, 12:21 AM
There still isn't any DSL/ Cable in your area Mr.C?

Mr. C
03-20-2003, 01:18 AM
There are 6 lines here and I got mine:thumb:

Using the info at the link above, I was finally able to get my upstream to capacity - downstream has always been a bit better than advertised.