PDA

View Full Version : You know you have a problem with SETI when.....



kane2g
03-28-2003, 12:19 PM
You know you have a problem with SETI when.....
you get an email from a guy saying that he has shipped your motherboard (another KG7, damn i think that makes it 6 now) and your PSU. and you totally forgot you had purchased them!!!!
I gotta stop looking throught the clasifieds forums!!!!!!!:cry:

Wiggo
03-28-2003, 12:23 PM
And ppl accuse me of gettin' carried away. :rofl:

amd_man2005
03-28-2003, 09:53 PM
where are getting the kg7's at? I need to get me some if theyre so good and cheap....as you can see in my sig, im a cheap shopper

kane2g
03-29-2003, 11:21 AM
i just surf a whole bunch of forums and email people. I picked up several KG7raids for les than $30!!!! I cant pass that up!!!
Its getting to the point that people email me and it takes me a while to find the price that they were selling it for! :crazy:

Wiggo
03-29-2003, 11:34 AM
Sounds like ya need to ease off a bit so that ya can catchup with where ya up to. :D

amd_man2005
03-29-2003, 11:59 AM
BTW........who makes the KG7? Might wanna build me a backup after i build my 8rda+ system

Wiggo
03-29-2003, 12:05 PM
Abit made them. ;)

kane2g
03-29-2003, 10:40 PM
Sounds like ya need to ease off a bit so that ya can catchup with where ya up to. :D
Yeah but i found a deal on Belkin 4 port KVM for 16 bucks!!!!!
I couldnt pass that up. Than I find some other deals like that!!
I think I better retire my bank account for a while! And I gotta stop looking throught the damn classifieds!!!!!

kane2g
03-30-2003, 01:08 PM
I just went into the "lab" to look at the workbench to see what parts I have laying around. On the bench there are following mobos:
KG7Raid
KG7
KT7ARaid
Epox 8K7A <== working on a gift for Blurp
and some Celery board. <== but i think its dead.
That doesnt include the s2390 mobo thats out for RMA.
There are other misc. mobos laying around, some socket7 and even some going back as far as 386. :barf:

Looking through classifieds will get me in trouble!!
I need to stop!
BTW I did find a GPS unit w. map software for $22shipped
Damn I need to get help! soon!

Wiggo
03-30-2003, 05:32 PM
And maybe a life as well? :laugh:

kane2g
03-30-2003, 11:03 PM
Hey, I do have a life!!

Today we have a huge LAN Party after work, everyone goes and plays CS for 3hrs! Damn I love my job! hehe. We're "testing" the equipment. Yeah thats it! We're very dedicated too. Every sun. we "test" it hehe:D

Wiggo
04-01-2003, 09:07 PM
Well I'm hopin' that when I break the 9hr av. that I'll also be into the top 30K of users as well. :devil:

Wiggo
04-03-2003, 03:23 PM
And it happened. <img src="http://pages.prodigy.net/rogerlori1/emoticons/banana.gif">

elrado1
04-03-2003, 07:25 PM
: party ha :bounce: : party ha

Congrats!

From one Tweaktown Member w/ a [email protected] problem to another!

:clap: :clap: :clap:

Wiggo
04-03-2003, 07:39 PM
:shh: I'm tryin' to convince the missus that I don't have one. :devil win

kane2g
04-03-2003, 07:48 PM
well. I just got into the top 130K
So there is only like 100K of users between us. :D

Wiggo
04-03-2003, 08:32 PM
Believe me that ya'll go thru a lot pretty quickly as I've only just started on the slow up area where ya only seem to get single figures of the number of users with the same total. :beer:

Olie
04-03-2003, 09:10 PM
Still searching for the rellies wiggo?!

Wiggo
04-03-2003, 09:43 PM
Yep and I can't wait to start crunchin' the info from the Parkes radio telescope as we see a lot more stars in the southern hemishere than those in the north do. :D

kane2g
04-04-2003, 12:13 AM
Ive noticed that I started entering into the are of sub 100 users.
Not too long ago it was about 400 or so. Its slowing up pretty quick.

elrado1
04-04-2003, 06:21 AM
:beer: :clap: :beer:

Pretty soon you'll be transitioning over to cpu years. That'll be pretty cool!

:thumb:

Wiggo
04-04-2003, 10:21 AM
Yes I'm now 1.5yr in front of my membership time (I use to be that far behind at one time). :beer:

kane2g
04-07-2003, 10:20 PM
i got 1.029 years completed.
seems that Elrado has more CPU time than me!

elrado1
04-09-2003, 10:50 AM
:wave:

The majority of my machines are older and slower than than the ones you are using, so the CPU hours really add up without giving me a corresponding amount of Units completed. I am glad I have these old machines and can put them to good use!

I have brought another 2100+ machine on line for a total of 3 here at the house. I was a little agressive on the cpu setting and it was giving me fits for a while. I have now backed off to the default (100 MHz vs. 133 MHz), until I get better cooling and research overclocking more thoroughly.

My son has another one at his place, but for some reason he could not get the command line version to run, so he is using the gui version, but all the time, though.

So, all is good on the Seti Crunching dept at this location.

:cheers:

kane2g
04-09-2003, 07:58 PM
I figured as much as my times are better than yours. So its all good.
Congrats on the 750mark.:cheers:

kane2g
04-11-2003, 01:47 PM
Add:
When you outgrow your KVM even before all the cables arrive - You got a problem!

Wiggo
04-11-2003, 02:35 PM
Sounds like ya lookin' around for some more KVM's then. :D

kane2g
04-11-2003, 03:18 PM
Got the 2port one, but I was hoping to get everything setup for the 4port. I guess I daisy chain the 2 and 4 port together or something. I got few monitors laying around, but rather would have 1 monitor for everything and 1 next to it for my dual setup.

Wiggo
04-11-2003, 11:29 PM
Yep havin' a couple of dual monitor PC's with a 4 port KVM on the secondary monitor works for me. :thumb:

elrado1
04-12-2003, 10:53 AM
Here are some of my Borged machines that are running without the aid of monitor or keyboard after setup. There is only one that benifits from a monitor while booting because it does not have a floppy drive attached.

SETI Watch and VNC Viewer do well to check on progress.

These are Seti-cruncher-5 & Seti-cruncher-6:
<img src=http://elrado1.com/images/SC-5%20&%20SC-6.JPG>

This is Seti-cruncher-4. Keyboard, mouse, monitor and cd-rom have been removed, since photo was taken.

<img src=http://elrado1.com/images/SC-4.JPG>

This arrangement is only temporary until I install the shelving system I purchased the other day. Will provide a pic when completed.

kane2g
04-12-2003, 12:12 PM
always nice to see dual CPU mobos! :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
:cheers:

Wiggo
04-12-2003, 08:41 PM
25 w/u's to go till I've completed 5000. :beer:

elrado1
04-21-2003, 09:18 AM
always nice to see dual CPU mobos! :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
:cheers:

Yep, they're cool. I like seeing the dual traces when I check the Task Manager Performance. At least before there was [email protected] Now, when they're both max'ed out, there's not much point. Now that's stressing your CPU and your cpu cooling!

Wiggo
04-21-2003, 09:43 AM
Yep and when new PC's are finished here they go thru a minimum of 3 days of crunchin' w/u's and continuous loops of 3DMark'01SE (now that's very stressful) and they don't leave here till they can complete that with no hiccups. :devil win

amd_man2005
04-21-2003, 10:01 AM
Speaking of dual cpus...how long do ya say it would take dual athlon mp 2100+'s for a w/u, also are mp's overclockable?

edit: is there a mod to change an xp to an mp or is the following link a fraud, or a great deal? http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=2723979507&category=15919

kane2g
04-21-2003, 10:49 AM
considerin that an XP2000+ is selling for 60bux on pricewatch, I would say dont get it.
he is right though, you can unlock XPs into MPs but not for what hes charging.
hell atholon MP2000+ is 123bux, so youre not saving much.
I would say get some XPs and unlock them yourself!:thumb:

amd_man2005
04-21-2003, 10:51 AM
any links for the mod?? Also a good but cheap dual cpu board

kane2g
04-21-2003, 11:14 AM
its like unlocking the multipilers on athlon, except you just unlock different bridge (L5 i think) but procedure is the same.
use window defroster repair kit to connect them.
im sure wiggo will give you links to it or you could google for it. plenty of websites have the info :cheers:

amd_man2005
04-21-2003, 11:23 AM
What about the dual cpu mobo,,, Ive heard of some kind of tyan before

Andy
04-21-2003, 01:19 PM
it sounds like your going to go the SMP route?

go here (http://www.2cpu.com) for information and reviews of SMP boards

Tyan have a very good reputation for producing very stable SMP boards, if you do buy an SMP board, make sure you get one with the MPX chipset, not the MP chipset

there are some other SMP board made by other manufacturers also, eg:
Asus A7M266-D
MSI K7D-Master

EDIT: here (http://www.hardwarezone.com/articles/articles.hwz?cid=2&aid=393) is the article about how to make an Athlon XP into an MP