PDA

View Full Version : Need Help deciphering this error code.



chas_stevens
03-28-2003, 01:24 PM
Got the following error message...

RB_Checkoverflow:indices > Max
( 1058830234 > 6000 )

This was received while attempting to play Soldier of Fortune 2.

I suspect that the video card is to blame... its a Xabre 400 128 DDR

Can anyone support my idea? :group:

killakane
04-01-2003, 09:55 AM
whatc os are you running ? what about other hardware ? as of now all Ican tell you is raven ( the developers of that game ) have a long list of problems with that game , and their support is bad I kept having my game crash around 10 minutes in with a vb runtime error on a fresh & fully updated w2k install . Tried everything if no-one replies with a definite answer on that code burn your save games or copy them to a new dir and reinstall or just forget about it becuase it seem to be buggy .or if you haven,t already get the gold patch . good luck!!!:afro:

PersianImmortal
04-01-2003, 10:18 AM
The error is just a general application-induced error of some sort. The usual mantra of latest drivers, latest patches etc. and reduce your overclock if you've done so. Otherwise, it may just be an incompatibility or random problem beween SOFII and your graphics card, or even a hardware incompatiblity - e.g. the Xabre 400 is known to have problems with some VIA chipsets.

chas_stevens
05-06-2003, 10:07 AM
After having replaced the RAM, MOBO still getting the errors.

I attempted to test the HD, after d/ling the lastest Maxtor diags and running them.

The HD wouldn't be recognized by the software??? BUT IT WOULD STILL BOOT TO WINDOWS. Strange..... !!!!!

Nevertheless purchased a new 120 gig 8 meg cache... same problems.... aaaarrrggghhhhh


After deceiding to live with the issue, ran accross a great deal on EBay for a upgraded CPU...

WELL !!!!! Guess what the issue was ??????

Thanks for all the help...

Charles

maskedavenger
06-01-2003, 10:30 PM
hey, I just came across this thread and I'm having the same problem with Medal of Honor. I just upgraded my mobo, ram, and cpu to the a7n8x deluxe, 2500+ barton, and a gig of 2700 kingston....

I'm having horrible gaming problems. Any FPS will crash after like 20 minutes of playing. Can you tell me what processor you had and what one you replaced it with? Thanks man.

tukinnam
06-02-2003, 02:01 AM
hey, I just came across this thread and I'm having the same problem with Medal of Honor. I just upgraded my mobo, ram, and cpu to the a7n8x deluxe, 2500+ barton, and a gig of 2700 kingston....

I'm having horrible gaming problems. Any FPS will crash after like 20 minutes of playing. Can you tell me what processor you had and what one you replaced it with? Thanks man.

what with all these upgrades, i just have a few question to ask you..

do u have adequate power supply?
what gpu/driver do u have?

Wiggo
06-02-2003, 09:43 AM
Are ya usin' a crappy retail HSF? Also what temps are ya runnin' (include room temp)? Have ya also checked the Event Viewer (Control Panel/Admin Tools) if ya runnin' WinXP? :?:

maskedavenger
06-02-2003, 12:04 PM
I have a 420 watt PSU. I've tested the voltage stability, and I run Asus Probe just in case it starts to deviate. My processor never goes above 60 degrees F. Probe makes the alarm go off default at 75 F. I'm thinkin of slapping a SLK-800 on to see if that'll help. Anyone know the temp bartons start to become unstable at?

My GPU is the Raedon 8500 with the latest drivers. I had the same driver version and card in my old computer and it ran great OCed (Crystal Orb on the GPU and installed ram heatsinks).

As for the system/app logs, I cleared them so next time it crashes I can pinpoint the time and the problem.

I have also ran CPU Stability Test for 4 hours sucessfully and I've run memtest to 36% without any errors. The problem is I have no other computer and I need to use this constantly, so these tests that take 24 hours are a slight hassel. Any other diag software you guys can point me to would be appreciated. I have emailed Asus and AMD to see if they'll offer any tech support. The problem is, I got this brand new off ebay (believe it or not I did get a good deal, minus it not working). Everything was sealed, I just have no where to go to except the manufacturers and nice forum junkies like you guys :)

Thanks for all the help.

chas_stevens
06-02-2003, 10:33 PM
:beer:

My system was stabilized as of late.... to answer a couple of your questions posted earlier...

MB Asus A7N8X Dex
AMD 2200 overclocked to 2600
Geil memory Total 512 ( 256 matched pair)
120 8 meg cache HD... NEW
Xabre 400 128 DDR video card with Microsoft Cert. Drivers
Windows XP Pro with corrected service pack 1
Power Supply 350W ...NEW
Temps: System is 29 deg cel. and CPU is 35 deg cel.



After the replacement Power supply, HD, Processor, Motherboard and memory and fresh reinstall everything seems to be working. I know this was the shotgun approach but each was replaced on a different day. :thumbs do Think the biggest bang for a buck was the change of HD, unsure why but the previous HD failed diags, but still booted and worked everywhere except in Soldier of Fortune 2. The power supply, motherboard and memory was replaced under warrenty. I chose to upgrade the HD and processor just to have something to test with.:?:

Hope this helps, I know this group helped me alot. Let me know if I can help further.

Chas:cheers:

maskedavenger
06-04-2003, 10:48 AM
do you think it was a bad cpu or mobo? I'm trying to find PC-Doctor cheap :) Once I get that, it diags all the components.

Do you think AMD just sold the processor without a sufficient heatsink/fan? It runs normal at 44 F... I think that's about 10 degrees higher than it should. Maybe that just sucks. On the other hand, I don't wanna throw down $50 for an slk-800 only to find my processor is f'ed up. Also, do you realize you replaced your entire computer except optical drives?:geek:

It only crashes on high loads, which makes me believe it's a temp problem and not a faulty processor, on the other hand it's always the same error and only with the same game. Which may mean it's a raw command the cpu can't process correctly. I have no idea.... and AMD wants to do anything but replace it to see if that's the problem.

Wiggo
06-04-2003, 08:13 PM
The retail HSF's are pretty crap but all ya need is a Volcano 7+ to get temps down so long as ya have good case airflow. :beer:

chas_stevens
06-04-2003, 09:25 PM
:laugh:
Yes I know I replaced essentially the whole system, but remember the majority was under warranty and the other well I can use in other machines I have or just use them as spares.

I think the biggest bang was the HD but could have been the CPU, check EBAY you can find them relatively cheap as long as you don't try to get the latest and greatest.

You might remove your fan and reseat it..... BUT .... take the time and clean it well removing all the old grease, I made the mistake and put too much on mine once not only did it make a mess but it caused the CPU to run about 15 dec C WARMER, after I cleaned up my mess and just put a small dab ( smaller than a pencil eraser head) you want a very small film layer 1/16 of an inch completely covering the die when finished.

:cheers: Chas :cheers:

maskedavenger
06-05-2003, 11:34 PM
I'm familiar with setting heatsinks. I just realized I've been saying everything is in F and it's in C ;)

Anyways, it crashed yesterday and here's what the event viewer had to say:

Description:
The description for Event ID ( 0 ) in Source ( ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: 7

So that helps me in no way... I'm gonna keep talking to AMD. That program is $500, so no way. When you claimed your warrenty, did you go back to where you bought it or send it in to the manufacturer?

chas_stevens
06-06-2003, 02:30 AM
I went thru the companies where I bought them. The case & power supply came with a year warranty.... the parts well it was under 45 days and I raised cane with them and ensured I didn't pay the restocking fees or any shipping charges.

That error message is very weird. When you get the BSOD are you able to search Microsoft Knowledge Base and get help or with the multiple errors do the same and find any commonalities?

Hope this helps.

Chas