PDA

View Full Version : Chipset Problems?



jeallen0
04-08-2003, 05:57 AM
im having problems with installing some games and installing windows xp and im wondering if its my Sis 745 chipset. i hava a Asus A7S333 and the Sis chipset. ive already tried updating the bios and the IDE controller and turnng off the DMA on my MSI 52x cd-rom and it seems to help only certain games.:drunk: :beer: :drunk: :beer:

smokin_pc
04-08-2003, 07:30 AM
what makes u think is ur chipset??

can u get into windows?? if u can,, run a sandra test,,or other benchmark test on ur chipset to see if they can detect it..

Onebadass
04-08-2003, 10:47 PM
im having problems with installing some games and installing windows xp and im wondering if its my Sis 745 chipset. i hava a Asus A7S333 and the Sis chipset. ive already tried updating the bios and the IDE controller and turnng off the DMA on my MSI 52x cd-rom and it seems to help only certain games.:drunk: :beer: :drunk: :beer:



I'm not sure why games would not install becuase of your Mobo's chipset. It sounds like more of a matter of your CD Rom drive or disc to me. Do you have another drive to try?

I have a SIS 655 chipset on my board and have never had problems installing anything onto the harddrive, 90 GBs worth of 3D games to boot!

jeallen0
04-10-2003, 11:44 PM
ive already tried getting a new cd rom drive and it didnt help. i dont think its the games because almost all of my new games are doing it. C&CG, Splinter Cell, Rainbow 6, ut 2003. i have already tried calling tech support and gettingh on the internet to the games site but nothin seems to be helping. i have sandra and its not telling me if any things wrong.:barf: :rofl: :barf: :rofl:

Wiggo
04-11-2003, 12:15 AM
Is ya AGP Aperture size set at 64MB or 128MB in BIOS? If the former than change it to the later. :beer:

jeallen0
04-13-2003, 03:42 AM
the AGP is set at 64mb

Wiggo
04-13-2003, 05:39 AM
Did changing it to 128MB help? :?:

jeallen0
04-13-2003, 11:38 AM
should i try that considering that i got a ti4200 64mb card?

Wiggo
04-13-2003, 11:47 AM
Yes you should as that will usually fix probs like yours. :beer:

jeallen0
04-13-2003, 11:51 AM
k ill try it:shoot: :snip: :shoot3: :snip: :flames: :cheers: :blah: :grr:

Wiggo
04-13-2003, 11:56 AM
Basically it'll just let the video card have more system memory access that modern games need these days to store textures and such. :beer: