PDA

View Full Version : Radeon 9700 Pro help



Kauza
05-11-2003, 08:49 AM
I've got a very strange problem with my new Radeon 9700 pro.

I installed the card making sure I did everything right, but when I try to boot up my system, it's got power to everything including the card, but my monitor tells me there is no input signal. The monitor cables are connected just fine, the monitor is on the right input, but nothing on the screen. Also, interestingly, I hear no beeps coming from the computer like it ususally would on start up. I figured this could be a hard drive problem, but I connected the power cable to the hard drive just like in the instruction. Does anyone have a clue what this could be? Here are the important parts of my machine:

P4 1.4 processor
PC400 Motherboard (Via based chipset)
Sony flatpanel monitor

Any help would be great. Thanks!

kenny83
05-11-2003, 09:21 AM
:confused:

Have you plugged in the extra power connector the Radeon 9700 Pro requires?

Kauza
05-11-2003, 09:24 AM
Yeah, all that is plugged in. Just as an update, I connected my old video card and everything worked fine again. I have a 300 watt power supply, but could it still not be good enough? I'm pretty sure it is the hard drive which isn't working right with the card, but it makes no sense why not. Could I just have a faulty card?

t00lb0x
05-11-2003, 09:27 AM
You could of grounded it when trying to install it and ruined it anything is possible

Kauza
05-11-2003, 09:32 AM
Well the fan is at least spinning on the card so I'm thinking it must be a power problem. Could I just have a really crappy 300W supply? Is there any way to find out?

t00lb0x
05-11-2003, 09:35 AM
are you sure your mobo supports AGP4x or AGP 8x (it does not run AGP 2x) ...b/c your system seems old the power would work but it wont read, thats prolly the problem

Kauza
05-11-2003, 09:38 AM
Yeah the mobo supports 4x AGP, so that isn't the problem.

t00lb0x
05-11-2003, 09:44 AM
then i have no clue

Kauza
05-11-2003, 10:03 AM
Thanks anyway

Does anyone else have any ideas?

homeworld1031tx
05-11-2003, 10:27 AM
If you want to see if it is a power problem, then disconnect everything but the mobo, video card, and floppy drive. Then try and boot up. If it works, then its you powerbox thats screwing you. Remember, CCL eat up a lot of juice(drink, really) so if u have any, that could be why. Also, consider touching the card AND case while at the same time touching the metal lining on a window. This once solved my no-boot problem.

Kauza
05-11-2003, 11:29 AM
Thanks for the help everyone. I've decided it must be a defective card because it just won't work no matter what I do. Thanks again.

E^vol
05-11-2003, 10:40 PM
Can you return it for an exchange ? I'd try that.

SerialKiller
05-11-2003, 10:46 PM
to have a Radeon 9700Pro perform good you need atleast a 400w PSU...maybe that should solve your problem (or a part of it)

:cheers:

E^vol
05-11-2003, 11:15 PM
A friend of mine has a 9700 Pro and he only has a 300W PSU, and it works fine.:shrug:

SerialKiller
05-11-2003, 11:34 PM
like i said part of it.. depends on what other peripherals hes using that suck power away from the card... best get a stronger PSU than needed (not saying this is an option for you).. ya never know what upgrade your doing next..

:cheers:

Kauza
05-12-2003, 12:53 AM
Well I did take someone's advice and I disconnected everything from the power supply except for the absolute essentials, and it didn't make any difference. I'm not saying that makes me sure it isn't the power supply, but it does mean I'm going to exchange the card before I get a new PSU. Anyway I might build my own computer soon, I'd just rather have this thing work now.

Tomi_s
05-12-2003, 02:05 AM
I have 300W Enermax PSU and everything works fine! (check my sig) :thumb: :) :)

t00lb0x
05-12-2003, 03:13 AM
Yeah but enermax is quality and their voltages are almost right on, I think his card is defective

PersianImmortal
05-12-2003, 11:29 AM
I doubt it's power. You'd still get a signal but your card would be unstable if it was power or dirty voltage.

It's not the hard drive because there's absolutely no relationship between video signal and hard drive.

It could be that your motherboard doesn't support the newer 0.8v AGP cards, if it's an older motherboard (especially VIA) this is often the case. Do a google on your motherboard name along with "AGP problem" for research.

The card could be faulty, in which case take it back to place of purchase and get them to demonstrate it to you on another machine.

Kauza
05-12-2003, 12:51 PM
Thanks for the help everyone.

I returned the card and got a new one and it is the same problem. So now I am sure it is my motherboard. It is indeed a Via board and they have too many other problems for me to want one anymore. I'm getting the new system I've wanted for a long time. Thanks everyone!