Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Topic: X99E-ITX/ac with 32GB ram




  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4

    Default Topic: X99E-ITX/ac with 32GB ram

    Hello,


    I am looking to purchase the X99E-ITX/ac and 32GB ram (Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4-2400) for use with a Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5GHz 6-Core Processor.


    If I purchase now do I need to update the bios to support this much ram?


    if I do need to update the board, will it support 1 16GB stick so I can do the update?


    thanks!
    z

  2. #2
    SandsOfTime is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    143

    Default Re: Topic: X99E-ITX/ac with 32GB ram

    This mb is specified for a system memory up to 32GB and since there are just 2 ram slots, the only way to achive this is the use of 16GB sticks. So no need to update the board.
    ---
    Mind is not cumulative, but stupidity is.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    124

    Default Re: Topic: X99E-ITX/ac with 32GB ram

    Dear zwickarrb,

    We tested X99E-ITX/ac with Corsair DDR4-CORSAIR-16G-2400-14-LPX-1.2V memory (module name:CMK32GX4M2A2400C14) in our end.
    This pair of memory can works on X99E-ITX/ac, please refer the picture below:

    We suggest to use other memory update latest BIOS P1.40 version form our website as below:
    ftp://europe.asrock.com/BIOS/2011/X9...c(1.40)ROM.zip

    Then install the corsair 16GX2 memory on X99E-ITX/ac.
    Topic: X99E-ITX/ac with 32GB ram-1111-jpg

    Thanks
    Best wishes
    ASRock TSD
    Eddy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4

    Thumbs up Re: Topic: X99E-ITX/ac with 32GB ram

    ok, will do, thanks for responding Eddy!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Topic: X99E-ITX/ac with 32GB ram

    Quote Originally Posted by ASRock TSD-Eddy View Post
    Dear zwickarrb,

    We tested X99E-ITX/ac with Corsair DDR4-CORSAIR-16G-2400-14-LPX-1.2V memory (module name:CMK32GX4M2A2400C14) in our end.
    This pair of memory can works on X99E-ITX/ac, please refer the picture below:

    We suggest to use other memory update latest BIOS P1.40 version form our website as below:
    ftp://europe.asrock.com/BIOS/2011/X9...c(1.40)ROM.zip

    Then install the corsair 16GX2 memory on X99E-ITX/ac.
    Topic: X99E-ITX/ac with 32GB ram-1111-jpg

    Thanks
    Best wishes
    ASRock TSD
    Eddy
    So i got the x99e itx/ac and the bios is at 1.2 and it will not POST (no video signal) with this ram. I now need to get supported ram, update the bios, then i can use this ram.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    124

    Default Re: Topic: X99E-ITX/ac with 32GB ram

    Dear Zwickarrb,

    Thanks for your inquiry.
    Yes, please install one stick of this memory to update BIOS for try.
    If still with no display symptom, please use with other memory and update BIOS to P1.40 version.
    Then this pair of memory can work on X99E-ITX/ac board.

    Best wishes
    ASRock TSD
    Eddy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Topic: X99E-ITX/ac with 32GB ram

    Quote Originally Posted by ASRock TSD-Eddy View Post
    Dear Zwickarrb,

    Thanks for your inquiry.
    Yes, please install one stick of this memory to update BIOS for try.
    If still with no display symptom, please use with other memory and update BIOS to P1.40 version.
    Then this pair of memory can work on X99E-ITX/ac board.

    Best wishes
    ASRock TSD
    Eddy
    Yes, I had to go to my local computer store and buy some cheap compatible ram that worked with P1.2 (what was shipped with the mobo). Then I was able to POST, updated the BIOS to P1.40, reset the CMOS, plug in the 32GB ram sticks, and then it all worked! I would be nice if you could somehow update the bios without being able to see a display, for this situation.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,675

    Default Re: Topic: X99E-ITX/ac with 32GB ram

    Quote Originally Posted by zwickarrb View Post
    I would be nice if you could somehow update the bios without being able to see a display, for this situation.
    One problem with that thinking is, what might happen if the BIOS wasn't responsive and then you blindly attempt to flash it?

    You did the only safe thing to do. And viola!, it's working.
    #1 - Please, when seeking help, enter the make and model of ALL parts that your system is comprised of in your Signature, or at least the model #'s in your System Specs, then "Save' it.
    ____If you are overclocking, underclocking, or undervolting any parts, informing us of this and their values would prove beneficial in helping you.

    #2 - G.Skill RAM Configurator for your boardSamsung Memory for your boardLatest AMD Chipset Drivers/WindowsLatest AMD Graphics Drivers/WindowsLatest Intel Drivers

    #3 - Please use the eXtreme Outer Vision Power Supply Calculator found HERE to determine if it might be your PSU at issue.
    ____Consider your PSU to be the foundation from which all else is built upon. Anything built upon a weak foundation is poorly built.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •