Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Cutting plastic...




  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,297

    Default

    I'm planning to do a silhouette on the front of my new case, and since it's plastic, I'm looking for the most effective precise way of doing it. I was thinking a dremel at first, but am concerned that I'd melt the plastic.

    Any thoughts on this? It'd look so cool if I could pull it off, the hard part is figuring out how to do it...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    New England Highlands, Australia
    Posts
    21,907

    Default

    I'd use a jigsaw at the slowest speed available if not a handsaw of some type (frettsaw, copingsaw, etc,) as it doesn't take much to start plastic meltin' (a dremel wouldn't be a consideration for me with plastic). ;)
    <center>:cheers:</center>

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,297

    Default

    Hmm...I just remember we've got a big ol swiss army knife with a saw on it. I may try that after I put a hole through some place.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,296

    Default

    To produce a cut with the detail of a profile, I woukd use one of these"

    http://www.sears.com/sr/product/summ...id=00936251000

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •