Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: why ????




  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4

    Question why ????

    Hi people i just got a new samsung 250gb hard drive but my system only recognizes it as a 30gb anyone got any ideas as to why ??

    I tried this hard drive in my other pc and it showed up as 250gb but wen i put it back in my other pc again its only recognizing it as a 30gb.

    All and any help will be much appreciated


    Shine3y3.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,364

    Default Re: why ????

    System specs?
    GIgabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
    AMD FX8120 @ 4GHz
    Patriot 1866MHz EL series 2X4GB DDR3
    Powercolour HD 6970 2GB w/XFX 8800GT 512MB Hybrid PhysX
    Creative X-FI titanium HD w/Technics class A 300W amp and tower speakers
    PC P&C 500W PSU
    2TB Seagate
    Coolermaster 690II w/Corsair H100 tucked under the hood

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: why ????

    Ok thanx..... how do i go about sortin it if its sortable that is ? ?

    i left another post aswel askin for help with a message that comes up on my screen on my other pc it says " your system has recovered from a serious error " any ideas on that ? ? ?

    lol

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Central Alberta , Canada
    Posts
    1,019

    Default Re: why ????

    ummmm....casecutter is asking for your system specifications: What motherboard, cpu, ram, etc is you computer made with? What operating system are you using (If Windows is it 95, 98, 98se, ME, 2000, XP {service pack 1 or 2?}, Vista ... a version of Linux or a Mac operating system? )? Anything you can tell us about your sytem may give us the reason for the problem.
    Antec 900 case (4 120mm and 1 200mm lighted fans + UFO flashing light set + 2 12" and 1 6" Mutant Mods meteor lights) - Aerogate ll thermal controller - Asus M2N-e SLI - AMD 64 X2 AM2 6400+ - Corsair TX650 PSU - MSI 450GTS Cyclone OC - 2 X 2GB Patriot Extreme Performance PC2 6400 RAM - SATA 320 GB Seagate HD, SATA 300GB Maxtor HD and IDE 80 GB Samsung HD - Floppy Drive/Card Reader Combo - LG SuperMulti Lightscribe 18x DVD RW - Plextor PX-716A DVD r/rw - Windows 7 Home Premium 64

    Crude but Effective ... it is a way of life.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: why ????

    LOL @ me...... sorry


    My system is...

    Intel (R)
    Celeron (R) CPU 1.80 GHZ
    1.79 GHZ,
    256 MB of RAM

    Windows XP Pro 2002
    SP2

    Umm N thats bout it.

    Thanx

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Bendigo Australia
    Posts
    1,788

    Default Re: why ????

    my first guess is that your going to need to do a bios update for your motherboard, so we need to work out the model & make of the motherboard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia USA
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: why ????

    Quote Originally Posted by shine3y3 View Post
    Hi people i just got a new samsung 250gb hard drive but my system only recognizes it as a 30gb anyone got any ideas as to why ??

    I tried this hard drive in my other pc and it showed up as 250gb but wen i put it back in my other pc again its only recognizing it as a 30gb.

    All and any help will be much appreciated


    Shine3y3.
    Some times the simplest projects turn into a big pain in the axx.
    <o:p> </o:p>
    Are you adding another drive or replacing one? Did the drive come pre-formatted? What about the dip switch? Are they set correctly? Is the drive you are replacing a 30 GB? Do you or did you have a 30gb drive installed? If your dip switch on the new drive isn’t set correctly the system may not be looking at the correct drive. That would also cause an error because the machine wouldn’t know C from D and so-on. Could it be that the drive is a 30 GB drive? Check the label on the drive. I know it sounds stupid but shxx happens.
    When you put it into your other PC did you add it in as a new drive or replace a drive that was installed?

    Tree Trimmer

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •