Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 3dmark Challenge




  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Ballarat, VIC
    Posts
    1,011

    Default

    Post your 3dmark scores.

    As different versions of 3dmark are incompatible with each other.

    Use 3dmark2001se

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Taipei, Taiwan
    Posts
    4,308

    Default

    We've already got something like this Slamo:

    http://forums.tweaktown.com/showthre...&threadid=1074
    Cameron "Mr.Tweak" Wilmot
    Managing Director
    Tweak Town Pty Ltd

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    New England Highlands, Australia
    Posts
    21,907

    Default

    But here's my GF4 MX440 powered PC No.2. :D

    <center><img src="http://forums.tweaktown.com/attachment.php?s=&postid=71043">
    :cheers:</center>

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Is it normal if I collect only 1100 benchmarks? Or is it smth wrong with software&drivers? :?:


    My hardware
    AMD Athalon XP 1800+ @ 1.53GHz
    - 256MB DDR RAM PC2100
    - GeForce2 64 MB MX-400
    - SyncMaster 17" FLAT Monitor 1024*768@100Hz
    - LG 32x12x40 CD-RW
    - Seagate ATA100 40GB 7200RPM
    - Microsoft Windows XP Professional & sp1
    :?:

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    New England Highlands, Australia
    Posts
    21,907

    Default

    Yes there is something wrong so check for unnecessary programs running in the background, have Vsync and AA disabled plus make sure that you're running the test at default settings. Going into XP's properties and selecting "for best performance" will also help. ;)
    <center>:cheers:</center>

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I think that it's probably mobo fault [via chipset, or UDMA not work'n]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    New England Highlands, Australia
    Posts
    21,907

    Default

    The only thing wrong with VIA chipsets is ppl that don't do their homework about them and find out how they differ and what to do about it (it's really very simple). :mad:

    I've been using VIA chipset boards for over 5yrs now (since the MVP3 and all others since) and have had n/p's at all or I wouldn't use or recommend them. : peace2:
    <center>:cheers:</center>

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,514

    Default

    Can't wait to get my new PC setup
    New Sig soon, old one was way outdated.

    :thumb:

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    New England Highlands, Australia
    Posts
    21,907

    Default

    Same here, I wonder if that board will be here Monday? :?:


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •