Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32

Thread: Crasy DDR2/DDR3 voltage @P35C-DS3R with F7 bios




  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Taipei, Taiwan
    Posts
    398

    Default Re: Crasy DDR2/DDR3 voltage @P35C-DS3R with F7 bios

    well, I still talk to our rd

    Thank you.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    44

    Default Re: Crasy DDR2/DDR3 voltage @P35C-DS3R with F7 bios

    Hey Janus,

    It looks like everybody is coming for you with pitchforks and torches :) I have been warning you and Gigabyte for months now about all of these problems.

    Remember when your R/D dept kept telling me it was an Everest problem? Now that the later bios's have their own voltage measuring option you guys can't use that excuse anymore. :)

    Janus, I actually feel sorry for you. I believe that you are trying to help but you really have your hands tied. You really need to bring all these forum posts to your superior and explain to him that Gigabyte needs to make it right.

    And please don't ask me if I have the latest bios
    E6750 @ 3.6 1.45v (L722A495), (G)MCH +.1v | Gigabyte P35C DS3R -F4g Bios
    2 X 1gig Crucial Ballistixs DDR2 800(1:1) 4-4-4-12 @ 2.2v
    EVGA 8800 GTS 640 (690/1090) | Corsair HX 520 | Tuniq Tower 120
    WD Caviar 320 | WD 120 | Sony Optiarc DVD | Antec 900 | XP Pro

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Taipei, Taiwan
    Posts
    398

    Default Re: Crasy DDR2/DDR3 voltage @P35C-DS3R with F7 bios

    about the overvoltage issue.
    our rd told me if we use software to check voltage, there may have some different with correct voltage.We can control the MB as stable as we can.BTW, If you use Power Analyzer to test it, that will more correct.

    sorry, that is all i can do, maybe they don't think it should be an issue.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    44

    Default Re: Crasy DDR2/DDR3 voltage @P35C-DS3R with F7 bios

    janus,

    The new bios's (F6, F7, F8) all display the voltage in the PC Health section. How can your R/D dept blame 3rd party software for reading the vdimm voltage incorrectly when Gigabyte's own bios's report the problem also?

    Please give us an answer that makes sense!
    E6750 @ 3.6 1.45v (L722A495), (G)MCH +.1v | Gigabyte P35C DS3R -F4g Bios
    2 X 1gig Crucial Ballistixs DDR2 800(1:1) 4-4-4-12 @ 2.2v
    EVGA 8800 GTS 640 (690/1090) | Corsair HX 520 | Tuniq Tower 120
    WD Caviar 320 | WD 120 | Sony Optiarc DVD | Antec 900 | XP Pro

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Taipei, Taiwan
    Posts
    398

    Default Re: Crasy DDR2/DDR3 voltage @P35C-DS3R with F7 bios

    Daer mrfatboy

    I know you really care about our product, but sorry I think our don't think it should be an issue.
    but I promise you if i have any update from RD, I will let you know soon.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    44

    Default Re: Crasy DDR2/DDR3 voltage @P35C-DS3R with F7 bios

    thanks janus. I know you are trying your best.

    Everybody here at this forum is waiting for your information.

    cheers
    E6750 @ 3.6 1.45v (L722A495), (G)MCH +.1v | Gigabyte P35C DS3R -F4g Bios
    2 X 1gig Crucial Ballistixs DDR2 800(1:1) 4-4-4-12 @ 2.2v
    EVGA 8800 GTS 640 (690/1090) | Corsair HX 520 | Tuniq Tower 120
    WD Caviar 320 | WD 120 | Sony Optiarc DVD | Antec 900 | XP Pro

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: Crasy DDR2/DDR3 voltage @P35C-DS3R with F7 bios

    Quote Originally Posted by blargh23 View Post
    Try the F8 bios:

    Normal : 2.4
    +0.1 : 2.0
    +0.2 : 2.128
    +0.3 : 2.256
    +0.4 : 2.4
    +0.5 : 2.528

    they do need to fix it. +0.4 should be 2.2 how hard is that to do?
    or come up with a way for the enthusiasts to calibrate the voltage in bios to make the settings ring true to what you set it at. that would be awesome. i can set and adjust to make it match actual.

    also
    i am running f8 bios on my p35c , did anybody notice that High Speed Dram DLL Settings [option 1] is no longer an option in the bios. i was going to give that a try to see if i could overclock higher but it is not there. not that they ever explained what the freaking thing did.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    33

    Default Re: Crasy DDR2/DDR3 voltage @P35C-DS3R with F7 bios

    Quote Originally Posted by fausto412 View Post
    they do need to fix it. +0.4 should be 2.2 how hard is that to do?
    or come up with a way for the enthusiasts to calibrate the voltage in bios to make the settings ring true to what you set it at. that would be awesome. i can set and adjust to make it match actual.

    also
    i am running f8 bios on my p35c , did anybody notice that High Speed Dram DLL Settings [option 1] is no longer an option in the bios. i was going to give that a try to see if i could overclock higher but it is not there. not that they ever explained what the freaking thing did.
    And I read somewhere that Option 2 was a must for higher speed ram . . . but now the options gone.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: Crasy DDR2/DDR3 voltage @P35C-DS3R with F7 bios

    Quote Originally Posted by laaw View Post
    This have been brought up on the forum befoure, but I desicided to make this thread anyway.

    When overvolting the DDR2 with +0.4 to 2.2 that is the default voltage on many memory modules the bios sets an eff. voltage of 2.384 insted of the 2.2 its suposted to set. Thats +1.8 of what`s expected.

    Let this be a waring so people don`t fry their memory.

    Janus is this fixed in the F8 bios?


    not fixed in f8 bios....but +.3 give me 2.26 which is within warranty for my ram. +.2 gives me 2.13 so you can take that info and make your choice.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: Crasy DDR2/DDR3 voltage @P35C-DS3R with F7 bios

    You know something, i've been in touch with gigabyte tech support and they tell me that if i use generic ddr2 800 ram the voltages will work correctly. they say it's the performance ram that throws it off. so like my OCZ ram auto detects at 1.9 actual voltages and not 1.8....so that when i go...
    +.1 it gives 2.0(abouts)
    +.2 gives 2.13
    +.3 gives 2.26
    and +.4 gives 2.36...each time you go up in setting the result is slight higher.
    well, i can live with 2.26 because my 1066 ram i will get from Crucial needs 2.2.

    so it works correctly with generic ddr2 800 rated at 1.8....can anybody verify that?
    'cause i think everyone in the forums uses some kind of performance ram LOL

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •