Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: EP35-DS3L with e5200 and F4 bios




  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default EP35-DS3L with e5200 and F4 bios

    Hi, I just bought Ep35-ds3l and e5200 this week, and I was wondering If i should update the Bios to F6a (beta) or wait for lastest stable F6 bios. The current Bios is F4, but e5200 is supported by F6a(beta).


    win XP-sp3 (fresh install)
    MB: EP35-DS3L
    CPU: E5200 2.5ghz
    Cosair 650TX 650w
    OCZ gold 2gbz DDR2-800 OCZ2G8002GK
    GPU: XFX 9800GT

    Any help/advice is appreciated, thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    La Jolla, CA
    Posts
    175

    Default Re: EP35-DS3L with e5200 and F4 bios

    Unless you are having specific problems that you think the new BIOS will address, I wouldn't risk the flash, especially not to a beta BIOS. If it ain't broke, don't fix it...this definitely applies to BIOS updates, at least with these sensitive Gigabyte boards.
    Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3L (BIOS F9); E7200 Core2Duo 2.53Ghz 1066Mhz FSB 3MB L2 (OC to 3.4Ghz); SuperTalent 2x2G DDR2-800 PC6400 CL 5-5-5-12 (T800UX4GC5); Seagate 500GB SATA2 7200 32mb cache HD; EVGA 8800GT 512MB Superclocked Edition
    Ultra X-connect X2 550-watt PSU; Vista x64 SP1 and OpenSUSE 11.0 (KDE 4.1)

  3. #3
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: EP35-DS3L with e5200 and F4 bios

    Wait for a stable, or do not flash at all. BIOS flash is a risky thing, and only suggested if you see a update that addresses a specific issue you are having, or you are many behind.

    You will not be able to even update it unless you have a compatible CPU if the one in it now is Unsupported with the E5200. But some do work whether they are listed as supported or not. I see you mention you know what BIOS it has, so I assume you have a different CPU in it now then right? If not how do you know?

    I do see what you mean though, I would try with F5 if you have 2 CPU's and if it dont work then you will have to flash to the beta, or wait it out

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: EP35-DS3L with e5200 and F4 bios

    I have only 1 cpu: e5200 and it does in fact works with F4 bios without a problem. Reason why I wanted to update to the supported e5200 Bios (F6a), is because I am planning to Overclock, and I assumed F4 bios will limit it overclocking ability. But from what you guys are saying... I think i'll leave the bios alone.

    Thank you for the advices, I appreciated.

  5. #5
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: EP35-DS3L with e5200 and F4 bios

    Well, Ya leave it alone or flash to F5 then since it is non beta. See my pinned Flashing Guide at the top of this forum section if you are worried. There is MANY Methods to flash with

    You will be fine as long as you get the correct BIOS for your board model, revision. And DO NOT USE @BIOS

  6. #6
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: EP35-DS3L with e5200 and F4 bios

    Well, Ya leave it alone or flash to F5 then since it is non beta. See my pinned Flashing Guide at the top of this forum section if you are worried. There is MANY Methods to flash with

    You will be fine as long as you get the correct BIOS for your board model, revision. And DO NOT USE @BIOS

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: EP35-DS3L with e5200 and F4 bios

    F5 bios sounds like a good idea, and think i'll try to OC with F4 first and if there is any problems. I'll go for F5 using Q-flash like in your guide.

  8. #8
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: EP35-DS3L with e5200 and F4 bios

    Ya, I would see how F4 is first. And be sure you are not getting errors based on settings and think it is because of the BIOS and flash for no reason, as you may not like F5 either.

    Good luck and post back if you need some help with settings

  9. #9

    Default Re: EP35-DS3L with e5200 and F4 bios

    Would love to know how his overclocking went with the F4 bios as I now own the same hardware...
    Nothing is impossible... Just mathematically improbable..

    "The best defense against computer viruses might not even be antivirus software, but a crafty combination of education and common sense."

    Intel Pentium e5200 @ 3.8HZ (380 X 10)
    Giga-byte GA-EP35-DS3L
    Mushkin 4GB DDR2 800 @ 760MHZ 4-4-3-10 @ +0.3v
    SAPPHIRE 100245L Radeon HD 4850 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16
    Seagate 160GB @ 7200rpm
    SB Audigy2
    Corsair 520HX
    Super Antec Lanboy
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit RTM
    Acer AL2216Wbd 22"

  10. #10
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: EP35-DS3L with e5200 and F4 bios

    Did you try to PM him so he would get a email notification of your PM? If no, you might want to as most members get some answers and leave once things are fixed up or they find the info they needed

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •