Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 47

Thread: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7




  1. #11
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    K, good luck. Be sure you test each stick one by one so you will know which errors, if one does anyway

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,470

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Where did you download the Bios from? Have you tried f8D? Scroll down to choose bios. Try the Asia(China) site
    GIGABYTE - Support&Download - Motherboard - BIOS - GA-MA790FX-DS5 (rev. 1.0)
    Last edited by artdrivers; 08-22-2009 at 04:59 AM.
    http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte...ench-test.html
    http://www.gigabyte-usa.com/FileList...ios_qflash.pdf
    Phenom II 945 @ 3.2Ghz w/Thermaltake Big Typhoon Pro 14 CPU Cooler
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H rev.1.1 F11
    Sapphire 3870HD / 100225L / 512MB / ddr4
    4GB / Kingston / KHX8500D2K2/2GN / 5-5-5-18 / 1066Mhz
    (2) WD Caviar / WD2500AAKS/ 250GB in SATA RAID-0
    (1) WD Caviar / WD2500AAKS/ 250GB in SATA AHCI
    (2) IDE's 1 8XdualDVDRW 1 52x32x52x CDRW
    Antec /Neo HE550 / 550W
    Mid size ATX case with show through panel
    2) 80x80 front fans (1) 120x120 rear fan and small nb fan
    Microsoft comfort curve USB keyboard 2000 ver.1.0
    Logitech G500 USB mouse
    Monitor: CMV937A
    7.1+2 Channel High Definition ALC889A
    Dual boot Windows 7 32bit home & Windows 7 64bit home


  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Quote Originally Posted by artdrivers View Post
    Where did you download the Bios from? Have you tried f8D? Scroll down to choose bios. Try the Asia(China) site
    GIGABYTE - Support&Download - Motherboard - BIOS - GA-MA790FX-DS5 (rev. 1.0)
    Hi artdrivers,

    I downloaded from the America link through that same page (gigabyte.us). And, yep, as I mentioned earlier, gave F8d a try last night, with the same result as F7. It too was d/l'd from the America link, BTW.

    I'll give the Asia(China) one a try, thanks for the tip.

  4. #14
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Let us know how you get along!

    I think I need to change ArtDrivers Member title to AMD Helper or something, Thanks buddy for all your AMD help! Now you just need a helper or two and we would be all set

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Alright, here's were I stand now. Decided to go through all this today rather than last night. Here's what I did:

    - Downloaded the Asia(China) version of F7 as suggested by artdrivers.
    - Ran MemTest86+ on the full compliment of 2GB (2x1GB) of RAM as Lsdmeasap suggested: 4 passes, no errors.

    - Removed 1 stick of RAM.
    - Used Q-Flash to flash F7.
    - Rebooted OK (first time for that!) and re-entered BIOS to load optimized settings.
    - Rebooted and re-enter BIOS one more time to set RAM speed to 800 MHz (from initial built there were errors running it 1066, rock-solid at 800MHz).
    - Reboot one more time and let Windows load: Windows loads fine and I can run Firefox.

    - Shut down computer and re-install RAM stick removed above.
    - Reboot to Windows, desktop appears, then computer restarts. Huh?
    - Let Windows try to load again, gets to "welcome" screen, reboots. Sigh.
    - Enter BIOS, load optimized defaults, reboot.
    - Re-enter BIOS, change RAM speed to 800MHz (again), reboot to Windows. Same problem, get to "welcome" screen briefly, then it reboots.

    - So, back to Q-Flash, re-flash to F6, load optimized defaults, set RAM speed to 800MHz (all still with full compliment of 2GB), Windows loads just fine. I'm writing this on the computer now back to F6.

    So close, and yet.....

    Thoughts? Ideas? This seems like a different problem than having to do with the BIOS, but not sure(?). During the flashing of the BIOS, I've not changed the "Keep DMI" or "Load CMOS default" settings, would changing either of those help?

    Thanks for your help so far.

    Jim

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,470

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Can you try swapping the RAM sticks?
    http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte...ench-test.html
    http://www.gigabyte-usa.com/FileList...ios_qflash.pdf
    Phenom II 945 @ 3.2Ghz w/Thermaltake Big Typhoon Pro 14 CPU Cooler
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H rev.1.1 F11
    Sapphire 3870HD / 100225L / 512MB / ddr4
    4GB / Kingston / KHX8500D2K2/2GN / 5-5-5-18 / 1066Mhz
    (2) WD Caviar / WD2500AAKS/ 250GB in SATA RAID-0
    (1) WD Caviar / WD2500AAKS/ 250GB in SATA AHCI
    (2) IDE's 1 8XdualDVDRW 1 52x32x52x CDRW
    Antec /Neo HE550 / 550W
    Mid size ATX case with show through panel
    2) 80x80 front fans (1) 120x120 rear fan and small nb fan
    Microsoft comfort curve USB keyboard 2000 ver.1.0
    Logitech G500 USB mouse
    Monitor: CMV937A
    7.1+2 Channel High Definition ALC889A
    Dual boot Windows 7 32bit home & Windows 7 64bit home


  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Sure, let me try that and get back to you.
    Phenom 9750 2.4GHz
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 w/F6
    ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT
    2GB G.Skill F2-8500CL5 running at 800MHz
    WD Caviar 160GB & WD Caviar 250GB
    Lite-On LH-20A1S

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Same result as before. Swapped the RAM sticks, leaving only one in for the flash to F7, as before. Windows was OK with 1GB, but not with 2GB. I even tried having Windows boot with the optimized BIOS settings (without the RAM speed change to 800MHz), just to try it. Same thing.

    So essentially, same results as my earlier post from the "Removed 1 stick of RAM" point.
    Phenom 9750 2.4GHz
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 w/F6
    ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT
    2GB G.Skill F2-8500CL5 running at 800MHz
    WD Caviar 160GB & WD Caviar 250GB
    Lite-On LH-20A1S

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,470

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Now try DDRII_3 and DDRII_4 Trouble shooting can be quite redundant at times.
    http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte...ench-test.html
    http://www.gigabyte-usa.com/FileList...ios_qflash.pdf
    Phenom II 945 @ 3.2Ghz w/Thermaltake Big Typhoon Pro 14 CPU Cooler
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H rev.1.1 F11
    Sapphire 3870HD / 100225L / 512MB / ddr4
    4GB / Kingston / KHX8500D2K2/2GN / 5-5-5-18 / 1066Mhz
    (2) WD Caviar / WD2500AAKS/ 250GB in SATA RAID-0
    (1) WD Caviar / WD2500AAKS/ 250GB in SATA AHCI
    (2) IDE's 1 8XdualDVDRW 1 52x32x52x CDRW
    Antec /Neo HE550 / 550W
    Mid size ATX case with show through panel
    2) 80x80 front fans (1) 120x120 rear fan and small nb fan
    Microsoft comfort curve USB keyboard 2000 ver.1.0
    Logitech G500 USB mouse
    Monitor: CMV937A
    7.1+2 Channel High Definition ALC889A
    Dual boot Windows 7 32bit home & Windows 7 64bit home


  10. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Still the same result. Followed the previous procedure (flash with 1 stick, boot to Windows (OK), add other stick back in, windows reboots). I'm again back on F6 with the 2GB now in DDRII_3 and _4.

    Maybe try all this again, with F8d? Or....?

    Thanks for hanging in there with me artdrivers.
    Phenom 9750 2.4GHz
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 w/F6
    ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT
    2GB G.Skill F2-8500CL5 running at 800MHz
    WD Caviar 160GB & WD Caviar 250GB
    Lite-On LH-20A1S

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •