Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 47

Thread: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7




  1. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Some additional info that might be useful. After thinking about this a bit and doing some reading here, I pulled up the Event Viewer to see if there was anything of note (since Windows was starting to start).

    I found several ACPI errors, text of which follows:
    AMLI: ACPI BIOS is attempting to create an illegal memory OpRegion, starting at address 0x0, with a length of 0x1000. This region lies in the Operating system's protected memory address range (0x0 - 0x9f800). This could lead to system instability. Please contact your system vendor for technical assistance.

    I can't for sure correlate the appearances of these errors with my attempts to boot Windows with F7 and 2GB of RAM, but they appear to be right around the same time I was trying the various suggestions above (I'll try to note the time for any further attempts). But it does seem like a memory<->BIOS interaction.

    If anyone has any further insight, I'd love to hear it.

    Thanks.
    Phenom 9750 2.4GHz
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 w/F6
    ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT
    2GB G.Skill F2-8500CL5 running at 800MHz
    WD Caviar 160GB & WD Caviar 250GB
    Lite-On LH-20A1S

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,470

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Can you give mus more information on your system? What is model of your Power Supply? Are you using RAID/AHCI/IDE?
    Lets get a picture of your bios settings? Please post your settings on these templates.

    Code:
    Advanced BIOS Features
    Virtualization [Disabled]
    AMD K8 Cool&Quiet control [Auto]
    �� Hard Disk Boot Priority [Press Enter]
    First Boot Device [Floppy]
    Second Boot Device [Hard Disk]
    Third Boot Device [CDROM]
    Password Check [Setup]
    HDD S.M.A.R.T. Capability [Disabled]
    Away Mode [Disabled]
    Init Display First [PCI Slot]
    Code:
    Integrated Peripherals
    �� IDE Configuration [Press Enter]
    OnChip SATA Controller [Enabled]
    OnChip SATA Type [Native IDE]
    �� OnBoard PCIE Device [Press Enter]
    Onboard Audio Function [Auto]
    Onboard 1394 Function [Enabled]
    OnChip USB Controller [Enabled]
    USB EHCI Controller [Enabled]
    USB Keyboard Support [Disabled]
    USB Mouse Support [Disabled]
    Legacy USB storage detect [Enabled]
    Onboard Serial Port 1 [3F8/IRQ4]
    Onboard Parallel Port [378/IRQ7]
    Parallel Port Mode [SPP]
    x ECP Mode Use DMA 3
    OnChip IDE Channel0 [Enabled]
    Code:
    Power Management Setup
    ACPI Suspend Type [S1(POS)]
    Soft-Off by Power button [Instant-off]
    Modem Ring Resume [Disabled]
    USB Wake Up from S3 [Enabled]
    PME Event Wake Up [Disabled]
    HPET Support (Note) [Enabled]
    Power On By Mouse [Disabled]
    Power On By Keyboard [Disabled]
    x KB Power ON Password Enter
    AC Back Function [Soft-Off]
    Power-On by Alarm [Disabled]
    x Date (of Month) Everyday
    x Resume Time (hh:mm:ss) 0 : 0 : 0
    Code:
    PC Health Status
    Reset Case Open Status [Disabled]
    Case Opened No
    Vcore 1.376V
    DDR2 1.8V 1.872V
    +3.3V 3.328V
    +12V 12.112V
    Current System Temperature 30oC
    Current CPU Temperature 47oC
    Current CPU FAN Speed 3375 RPM
    Current SYSTEM FAN1 Speed 0 RPM
    Current SYSTEM FAN2 Speed 0 RPM
    Current POWER FAN Speed 0 RPM
    CPU Warning Temperature [Disabled]
    CPU FAN Fail Warning [Disabled]
    SYSTEM FAN1 Fail Warning [Disabled]
    SYSTEM FAN2 Fail Warning [Disabled]
    POWER FAN Fail Warning [Disabled]
    CPU Smart FAN Control [Enabled]
    CPU Smart FAN Mode [Auto]
    System Smart FAN Control [Enabled]
    When your not sure on a setting change it from auto to manual to get your voltages or timings record them then set it back.
    Code:
    MB Intelligent Tweaker(M.I.T.)
    CPU Clock Ratio [Auto]
    CPU Host Clock Control [Auto]
    x CPU Frequency (MHz) 200
    HT Link Frequency [Auto]
    PCIE Clock (MHz) [Auto]
    Set Memory Clock [Auto]
    x Memory Clock DDR 533
    �� DRAM Configuration [Press Enter]
    ******** System Voltage Optimized ********
    System Voltage Control [Manual]
    CPU Voltage Control [Normal]
    Normal CPU Vcore 1.3500V
    DDR2 Voltage Control [Normal]
    Chipset Voltage Control [Normal]
    PCIE Voltage Control [Normal]
    HTT Voltage Control [Normal]
    HTR Voltage Control [Normal]
    Code:
    DRAM Configuration
    DDRII Timing Items [Auto]
    x CAS# latency 4T
    x 1T/2T Command Timing 1T
    x TwTr Command Delay 2T
    x Write Recovery Time 4T
    x Precharge Time 2T
    x Row Cycle Time 17T
    x RAS to CAS R/W Delay 4T
    x RAS to RAS Delay 2T
    x Row Precharge Time 4T
    x Minimum RAS Active Time 12T
    With these numbers posted and as much knowledge as possible that we can get about your system. We can find and offer you alot better help.
    It is probably the Ram
    The way we are going now it's just a shot in the dark if you know what I mean.
    Last edited by artdrivers; 08-23-2009 at 05:36 AM.
    http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte...ench-test.html
    http://www.gigabyte-usa.com/FileList...ios_qflash.pdf
    Phenom II 945 @ 3.2Ghz w/Thermaltake Big Typhoon Pro 14 CPU Cooler
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H rev.1.1 F11
    Sapphire 3870HD / 100225L / 512MB / ddr4
    4GB / Kingston / KHX8500D2K2/2GN / 5-5-5-18 / 1066Mhz
    (2) WD Caviar / WD2500AAKS/ 250GB in SATA RAID-0
    (1) WD Caviar / WD2500AAKS/ 250GB in SATA AHCI
    (2) IDE's 1 8XdualDVDRW 1 52x32x52x CDRW
    Antec /Neo HE550 / 550W
    Mid size ATX case with show through panel
    2) 80x80 front fans (1) 120x120 rear fan and small nb fan
    Microsoft comfort curve USB keyboard 2000 ver.1.0
    Logitech G500 USB mouse
    Monitor: CMV937A
    7.1+2 Channel High Definition ALC889A
    Dual boot Windows 7 32bit home & Windows 7 64bit home


  3. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,470

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Your not using the ET5 smart CMOS function are you? Did you install the new cpu when you went to the new Bios? I don't know if you have to but you might.
    http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte...ench-test.html
    http://www.gigabyte-usa.com/FileList...ios_qflash.pdf
    Phenom II 945 @ 3.2Ghz w/Thermaltake Big Typhoon Pro 14 CPU Cooler
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H rev.1.1 F11
    Sapphire 3870HD / 100225L / 512MB / ddr4
    4GB / Kingston / KHX8500D2K2/2GN / 5-5-5-18 / 1066Mhz
    (2) WD Caviar / WD2500AAKS/ 250GB in SATA RAID-0
    (1) WD Caviar / WD2500AAKS/ 250GB in SATA AHCI
    (2) IDE's 1 8XdualDVDRW 1 52x32x52x CDRW
    Antec /Neo HE550 / 550W
    Mid size ATX case with show through panel
    2) 80x80 front fans (1) 120x120 rear fan and small nb fan
    Microsoft comfort curve USB keyboard 2000 ver.1.0
    Logitech G500 USB mouse
    Monitor: CMV937A
    7.1+2 Channel High Definition ALC889A
    Dual boot Windows 7 32bit home & Windows 7 64bit home


  4. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Here's the BIOS settings:

    Code:
    Advanced BIOS Features
    Virtualization [Disabled]
    AMD K8 Cool&Quiet control [Auto]
    Hard Disk Boot Priority [Press Enter]
    First Boot Device [Hard Disk]
    Second Boot Device [CDROM]
    Third Boot Device [USB-HDD]
    Password Check [Setup]
    HDD S.M.A.R.T. Capability [Enabled]
    Away Mode [Disabled]
    Init Display First [PEG]
    
    Integrated Peripherals
    OnChip IDE Channel0 [Disabled]
    OnChip SATA Controller [Enabled]
    OnChip SATA Type [Native IDE]
    OnBoard PCIE Device [Press Enter]
    Onboard Audio Function [Disabled]
    Onboard 1394 Function [Enabled]
    OnChip USB Controller [Enabled]
    USB EHCI Controller [Enabled]
    USB Keyboard Support [Disabled]
    USB Mouse Support [Disabled]
    Legacy USB storage detect [Enabled]
    Onboard Serial Port 1 [3F8/IRQ4]
    Onboard Parallel Port [378/IRQ7]
    Parallel Port Mode [SPP]
    x ECP Mode Use DMA 3
    
    Power Management Setup
    ACPI Suspend Type [S1(POS)]
    Soft-Off by Power button [Instant-off]
    Modem Ring Resume [Disabled]
    USB Wake Up from S3 [Enabled]
    PME Event Wake Up [Enabled]
    HPET Support (Note) [Enabled]
    Power On By Mouse [Disabled]
    Power On By Keyboard [Disabled]
    x KB Power ON Password Enter
    AC Back Function [Soft-Off]
    Power-On by Alarm [Disabled]
    x Date (of Month) Everyday
    x Resume Time (hh:mm:ss) 0 : 0 : 0
    
    PC Health Status
    Reset Case Open Status [Disabled]
    Case Opened No
    Vcore 1.280V
    DDR2 1.8V 1.904V
    +3.3V 3.344V
    +12V 11.795V
    Current System Temperature 44oC
    Current CPU Temperature 51oC
    Current CPU FAN Speed 2922 RPM
    Current SYSTEM FAN1 Speed 0 RPM
    Current SYSTEM FAN2 Speed 1083 RPM
    Current POWER FAN Speed 0 RPM
    CPU Warning Temperature [Disabled]
    CPU FAN Fail Warning [Disabled]
    SYSTEM FAN1 Fail Warning [Disabled]
    SYSTEM FAN2 Fail Warning [Disabled]
    POWER FAN Fail Warning [Disabled]
    CPU Smart FAN Control [Enabled]
    CPU Smart FAN Mode [Auto]
    System Smart FAN Control [Enabled]
    
    MB Intelligent Tweaker(M.I.T.)
    CPU Clock Ratio [Auto]
    CPU Host Clock Control [Auto]
    x CPU Frequency (MHz) 200
    HT Link Frequency [Auto]
    PCIE Clock (MHz) [Auto]
    Set Memory Clock [Manual]
    Memory Clock x4.00 800Mhz
    DRAM Configuration [Press Enter]
    ******** System Voltage Optimized ********
    System Voltage Control [Auto] ****Note: I can't recall if I had this at Auto or Manual before *************
    CPU Voltage Control [Normal]
    Normal CPU Vcore 1.3500V
    DDR2 Voltage Control [Normal]
    Chipset Voltage Control [Normal]
    PCIE Voltage Control [Normal]
    HTT Voltage Control [Normal]
    HTR Voltage Control [Normal]
    
    DRAM Configuration
    DDRII Timing Items [Auto]
    x CAS# latency 5T
    x 1T/2T Command Timing 2T
    x TwTr Command Delay 3T
    x Write Recovery Time 6T
    x Precharge Time 3T
    x Row Cycle Time 17T
    x RAS to CAS R/W Delay 5T
    x Row Precharge Time 5T
    x Minimum RAS Active Time 15T
    And to be clear, I had ZERO issues with the BIOS prior to this. The only reason I was upgrading to F7 was to be able to use the new CPU.

    Power supply is a Corsair HX520. I'm not using a RAID or AHCI, all SATA devices (2 hard drives and the DVD burner) operate in IDE mode. I don't know what "ET5 Smart CMOS mode" is, so I don't think I'm using it :) (and I saw the note about that for the F7 BIOS). I have not installed the new CPU, I was hoping I could update the BIOS first, make sure it's stable (ha!) and then install the new CPU. At least now I can still (possibly) return it and/or exchange it for the Phenom II 945 as mentioned, since it is listed to work with F6 BIOS.

    Thanks!

    Jim
    Last edited by JimB; 08-23-2009 at 09:56 AM. Reason: Removed question/issue with current F6 voltage & temp issues; resolved
    Phenom 9750 2.4GHz
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 w/F6
    ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT
    2GB G.Skill F2-8500CL5 running at 800MHz
    WD Caviar 160GB & WD Caviar 250GB
    Lite-On LH-20A1S

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,470

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    That may be the best coarse of action exchange a 940 for the 945 and use bios F6. That is providing you have no errors with the memory. Can you download cpuz 1.52.2 32bit or 64bit the version for your OS, and check each Ram module? This is just to verify they are truly the same. When you get to the cpuz program click on the tab for SPD then click slot 1 and it will identify the memory in slot 1 then slot 2 or where you have your ram. The program is here----> http://forums.tweaktown.com/f69/late...y-tools-30530/
    I thought mine was the same. I purchased 2 new kits and the numbers were the exact same, but the modules were different. You could be having the same problem. I googled your ram and found another with the same numbers and different memory. So it is possible. With cpuz you can check. http://forums.tweaktown.com/f73/king...0-shows-32817/
    Last edited by artdrivers; 08-24-2009 at 07:25 AM.
    http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte...ench-test.html
    http://www.gigabyte-usa.com/FileList...ios_qflash.pdf
    Phenom II 945 @ 3.2Ghz w/Thermaltake Big Typhoon Pro 14 CPU Cooler
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H rev.1.1 F11
    Sapphire 3870HD / 100225L / 512MB / ddr4
    4GB / Kingston / KHX8500D2K2/2GN / 5-5-5-18 / 1066Mhz
    (2) WD Caviar / WD2500AAKS/ 250GB in SATA RAID-0
    (1) WD Caviar / WD2500AAKS/ 250GB in SATA AHCI
    (2) IDE's 1 8XdualDVDRW 1 52x32x52x CDRW
    Antec /Neo HE550 / 550W
    Mid size ATX case with show through panel
    2) 80x80 front fans (1) 120x120 rear fan and small nb fan
    Microsoft comfort curve USB keyboard 2000 ver.1.0
    Logitech G500 USB mouse
    Monitor: CMV937A
    7.1+2 Channel High Definition ALC889A
    Dual boot Windows 7 32bit home & Windows 7 64bit home


  6. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Funny, I had a similar issue as yours with the Corsair memory I initially bought last year - in my case the two sticks in the same kit were different!

    The current G.Skill RAM are the same (I'm familiar with CPU-ID, been using it for a while, and it helped identify the "wrong" Corsair). I'd be happy to provide screen shots, but the two sticks are identical.

    Sigh, yeah, I've pretty much come to the same conclusion. The point of this was to just get a little more performance and bit cooler running CPU (I've had problems with the 9750 not running 4 instances of Prime95 for very long; and rebooting during long video encodes). I'm not yet ready to build a full AM3/DDR3 system, although if I plan on upgrading to Win7 (from XP) I'll need a full reinstall and that might be time to build a new system. Anyway....

    Doing a bit of reading here, I may have one more go at F7, with adding clearing the CMOS after adding in the 2nd stick of RAM. (Shrug) Just my way of trying every option. I can do that tonight, since I can't call to RMA the CPU until tomorrow.

    Thanks for your help so far. I haven't completely given up, so if anyone else has suggestions, I'm happy to hear them.
    Phenom 9750 2.4GHz
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 w/F6
    ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT
    2GB G.Skill F2-8500CL5 running at 800MHz
    WD Caviar 160GB & WD Caviar 250GB
    Lite-On LH-20A1S

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Quote Originally Posted by JimB View Post
    Doing a bit of reading here, I may have one more go at F7, with adding clearing the CMOS after adding in the 2nd stick of RAM. (Shrug) Just my way of trying every option. I can do that tonight, since I can't call to RMA the CPU until tomorrow.
    Success! Although not with F7. I followed the procedure I mentioned above, but to no avail. Decided to try again, with F8d. And that worked! So basically same procedure as I've been doing, but when I added the second stick of RAM I also cleared the CMOS as outlined in Lsdmeasap's write-up. Booted and *stayed* in Windows. Rebooted so I could set up the BIOS as I had before, still good.

    Thanks artdrivers and Lsdmeasap for your help.

    (Gee, that only took 4 days to resolve; hopefully changing the CPU will go smoother )

    Jim
    Phenom 9750 2.4GHz
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 w/F6
    ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT
    2GB G.Skill F2-8500CL5 running at 800MHz
    WD Caviar 160GB & WD Caviar 250GB
    Lite-On LH-20A1S

  8. #28
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Nice to see you got things going JimB!

    So you have to RMA your CPU? Why? Are you sure?

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Quote Originally Posted by Lsdmeasap View Post
    Nice to see you got things going JimB!
    Thanks!

    So you have to RMA your CPU? Why? Are you sure?
    I don't now. But if I couldn't get either F7 or F8d to work on my M/B, I would have most likely. The 940 is listed to need F7 BIOS, whereas the 945 is listed to work with F6 (I failed to research my CPU upgrade completely - combination of fixated on the AM2+ socket 940, and not reading all of the CPU support list at the GB site, which showed that the AM3 socket 945 would in fact work on my board).

    So, while this all might have been avoided with a little more prep work on my part, with the help I received here and my own persistence, I managed to make it work in the end (this is pretty normal for me, actually :-)).

    Next is to install the new CPU. Hopefully I'll have learned my lesson, and wait til the weekend to do that, when I'll have all day to do it and take my time, rather than try to do it (no matter how "easy" it seems) in the evening after work.

    Cheers,
    Jim
    Phenom 9750 2.4GHz
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 w/F6
    ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT
    2GB G.Skill F2-8500CL5 running at 800MHz
    WD Caviar 160GB & WD Caviar 250GB
    Lite-On LH-20A1S

  10. #30
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Ohh ya, Sorry! I forgot you had the BIOS/CPU issue you mention now

    Good luck with the CPU install, hope all goes well!

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •