Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 41 to 47 of 47

Thread: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7




  1. #41
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Sorry to hear!

    Can you test your CPU in another board to see if it is indeed faulty or not?

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Quote Originally Posted by Lsdmeasap View Post
    Sorry to hear!

    Can you test your CPU in another board to see if it is indeed faulty or not?
    Not at the moment, no. I only have the one compatible M/B.

    I may hang on to the CPU though. I'm considering building a PC maybe in the spring, and I can check it on a true AM3 M/B then.

    I still find it a bit curious that the Phenom II 945 is the only Socket AM3 CPU listed as working with BIOS F6, where all others are shown to need F7 or F8F (shrug).
    Phenom 9750 2.4GHz
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 w/F6
    ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT
    2GB G.Skill F2-8500CL5 running at 800MHz
    WD Caviar 160GB & WD Caviar 250GB
    Lite-On LH-20A1S

  3. #43
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    So does it not work then with F6-8f? If support was added in F6 it would carry over into all after that.

    You may want to test each BIOS, flashing with your older CPU.

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Quote Originally Posted by Lsdmeasap View Post
    So does it not work then with F6-8f? If support was added in F6 it would carry over into all after that.

    You may want to test each BIOS, flashing with your older CPU.
    It does not work with the current F6 BIOS.

    This thread was started when I tried to update the F6 BIOS to (at the time) F8d, and also F7, in preparation for the CPU upgrade. My M/B was never stable with any BIOS above F6 with the old CPU. That was why I chose the 945 CPU, *supposedly* it would work with F6 BIOS.

    And no, I did not try the newer F8F BIOS - I had *zero* confidence that it would work any better than F8d, and again, based on the compatibility chart at GB, I had no reason to think I would need anything other than F6.
    Phenom 9750 2.4GHz
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 w/F6
    ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT
    2GB G.Skill F2-8500CL5 running at 800MHz
    WD Caviar 160GB & WD Caviar 250GB
    Lite-On LH-20A1S

  5. #45
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Quote Originally Posted by Lsdmeasap View Post
    I would test it out, maybe they corrected this in the latest beta?
    Thanks, I may at some point. Got too many other projects to get done in the meantime.
    Phenom 9750 2.4GHz
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 w/F6
    ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT
    2GB G.Skill F2-8500CL5 running at 800MHz
    WD Caviar 160GB & WD Caviar 250GB
    Lite-On LH-20A1S

  7. #47
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    I know the feeling!

    Well good luck with whatever you decide to do, post back anytime if you think we can help

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •