Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 47

Thread: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7




  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Hi folks,

    Try searching for info regarding my question and didn't find anything, so thought I'd post.

    I've got a GA-MA790FX-DS5 with an AMD Phemon 9750 and BIOS F6, working just fine. I'm wanting to upgrade to a Phenom II 940 CPU, and according to Gigabyte's site, I need BIOS F7. No problem, I did a manual update to F6 a while back....but ran into a problem. After updating the BIOS (via te DOS utility) the PC wouldn't POST. I cleared CMOS, and it POSTed, I performed the final instruction "Load Optimized Settings" and rebooted. Again, no POST. Went through this a few times, sometimes clearing CMOS worked, sometimes not. (Lots of swearing ensued.) Thinking something went amiss with the DOS utility, I tried Q-Flash. Same result. Managed to go back to F6 (after more swearing), and things are back to the way they were.

    I guess my question is, is there an issue with F7 on this m/b? Alternatively, with the Phenom II 940 work with BIOS F6?

    Any info, or links I may have overlooked, is appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Jim

  2. #2
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    I have not heard of any issues with it. I would advise you use Qflash or DOS as you have been, read this guide for any tips you may not be aware of.
    http://forums.tweaktown.com/f69/bios...h-guide-27576/

    And Since you had issues in the past I would go ahead and just use one stick of ram during the update and load optimized defaults and save/apply/reboot before doing the flash

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Thanks for the reply. I'll take a closer look at your guide.

    And, a clarification: I may have worded it incorrectly, but I had NO issues in the past. What I meant to say was that I had flashed the BIOS once before and had no problems with it (went from F5 to F6). So I figured this time would be as easy; apparently not.

    Thanks again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    One thing I didn't do that your guide mentions at one point is set "Keep DMI Data" to Disable. I may try this, although I'm unsure if it will help, as I never really get to the DMI pool point with F7.

    And Since you had issues in the past I would go ahead and just use one stick of ram during the update and load optimized defaults and save/apply/reboot before doing the flash
    Even though I didn't have any issues previously, I may give this a try as well. (Shrug).

    Any additional ideas are welcome - I have another 7 hours or so before I get back home and try this again. :)

  5. #5
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Unfortunately, no. I tried a couple of the suggestions in the guide, still no joy. I even tried the later F8d BIOS, juts for grins. Same result - it will flash just fine but on the subsequent reboot I get nothing. Clearing CMOS brings it back (after a couple of clearing tries), and I'm then stuck in that cycle of reboot try/clear CMOS. It will re-accept BIOS F6, and reboot just fine.

    Any other suggestions are appreciated. If I can't get F7 to take, my Plan B is to return the Phenom II 940 and exchange it for a 945, which apparently will work with F6 BIOS.

    Still, it's strange I'm so far unable to update the BIOS (shrug) - like I mentioned, I went from F5 to F6 right after buying the M/B last year, no problems.

  7. #7
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Hmm is it maybe your ram? Do you have any other to try with? And you have of course tried with just one stick right?

    So you have not opened the 940 yet? Just wondering as it likely will run with F6, just may have some issues. Then that could maybe help the F7 work properly. That is if you already opened it I mean. If not then not sure what to advise you about this.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Quote Originally Posted by Lsdmeasap View Post
    Hmm is it maybe your ram?
    Wouldn't think so, although I haven't tested it in a year (when I built the system), but it passed MemTest+ just fine back then. (It's G.Skill 1066 RAM, but running at 800.)

    Do you have any other to try with?
    Nope.

    And you have of course tried with just one stick right?
    Sigh, no, I forgot to do that. I will tonight.

    So you have not opened the 940 yet? Just wondering as it likely will run with F6, just may have some issues. Then that could maybe help the F7 work properly. That is if you already opened it I mean. If not then not sure what to advise you about this.
    I opened the 940, just to have a quick look and verify contents. Yeah, I was thinking the same, that it might work with F6, just maybe not utilize all the BE features. And thought that installing it might then allow F7 to take (we're thinking along the same lines), but I wouldn't have thought that would be a requirement.

    (Aside: Since I'm probably not going to overclock anyway, I shoulda just bought the 945 in the first place. I didn't read everything clearly enough, apparently, nor did I expect such an "issue" with BIOS upgrading. Grrr.)

    I do have an email into Gigabyte's Technical Service, but based on a past question, it may take another day or so to hear back.

    Thanks for your help & suggestions so far.

    Jim

  9. #9
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Well a year ago is nothing, the ram needs to be tested now. It could have started failing anytime.

    Ya, I don't think it would be a requirement, but you are right we were thinking along the same lines.

    Well I hope they get back to you with some news on this. Keep us posted and good luck

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: GA-MA790FX-DS5 and BIOS F7

    Quote Originally Posted by Lsdmeasap View Post
    Well a year ago is nothing, the ram needs to be tested now. It could have started failing anytime.
    Fair enough - I'll run a couple of passes on the full 2GB while I'm watching TV tonight. Then, if tests OK, pull one stick and try F7 again.

    Well I hope they get back to you with some news on this. Keep us posted and good luck
    Thanks!

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •