Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: GA-EX58 UD4P-BIOS F9 and I lost 2GB RAM




  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Exclamation GA-EX58 UD4P-BIOS F9 and I lost 2GB RAM

    Hi,
    just updated my BIOS from F8 to F9.
    And suddenly there are only 6GB RAM left instead of 8GB which still are mounted on the MB!
    How comes?

    It's a "GA-EX58 UD4P" with "OCZ XTC Platinum OCZ3P1600LV2G".

    During bootup my screen shows only 6GB,Everest shows 6141MB,CPUID shows 8192MB,MEMTEST identifies 8192MB and Vista Taskmanager shows 6141MB of RAM... Yes,a little bit confusing...

    What am I supposed to do?
    Switch back to F8 BIOS?

    Everything worked fine,my System was rockstable even o/c to 3,8GHz.
    Now still ok,but missing 2GB of RAM...

    Any help or Info is very welcomed...

    Cheers
    Nesko

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: GA-EX58 UD4P-BIOS F9 and I lost 2GB RAM

    And another observation with new BIOS:
    ArmA2 has now sound distortions,which hasn't been before!

    Graphic-Card is profiting from 2GB RAM,means DxDiag shows me now 3GB of Graphic-Ram!???
    But is it possible,that it's sharing this RAM before booting?
    If Yes,it would explain why I lost 2GB during boot process!

    My conclusion is,that this new Bios is locating RAM to PCI-E Cards different,because my Creatives X-Fi is also a PCI-E Card!

    Just my thoughts...

  3. #3
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: GA-EX58 UD4P-BIOS F9 and I lost 2GB RAM

    About your ram sharing issue, I think Vista always does that. You could check with the older BIOS, but I am seeing 3.33GB of GFX Ram myself and have no issues.


    About your loosing 2GB of ram, this is often due to incorrect QPI/Vtt and ram voltage relationship. They must remain withing a certain range or this happens, some CPU's like them to be closer in value, others further away, and some it just does not matter.

    Since you only noticed this in a new BIOS are you using auto QPI/Vtt? If so that may be why, set this yourself manually along with Ram voltage too. Then try different QPI/Vtt settings until you find the proper one for your setup

    Here this is explained a little bit more by Eva2000 for DFI Boards, same applies. See Tip # 16
    Initial notes, findings and tips DFI UT X58-T3EH8

    This can also be caused by bent CPU Pins, but since you just noticed it with BIOS Change and not inside your case changes or a new build I doubt this is the case. I suspect QPI/Vtt and ram voltage is out of sync. I can cause this on my UD4P anytime with incorrect settings.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: GA-EX58 UD4P-BIOS F9 and I lost 2GB RAM

    Hi Lsdmeasap,
    Thanks for fast answering.
    Your explanation seems logical to me,but before updating BIOS I changed System to DEFAULTs ( I always do when updating BIOS).
    Means i7 920 runs on default 2.66GHz and all was on AUTO.
    Then after updating BIOS the previous 8GB with F8 switched to 6GB with F9 Bios.

    No changes were made!
    Then I o/c my system again and tried different settings (incl QPI/Vtt-Voltage and settings) and the 6GB stays!

    Do other Users of same Sys-Specs observed same problem with F9?

    I read the link and it is pretty clear and logical,but since no changes were made I simply think that there could be a problem with this F9-Bios!

    Maybe I install another one(F9)?
    Or try the new F10a (I know it's beta)?
    Or switch back to the good old F8?

  5. #5
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: GA-EX58 UD4P-BIOS F9 and I lost 2GB RAM

    Changes were made within the BIOS itself, even if you were/are using Auto/defaults.

    I have not used F9, only F9c, as I only use beta's myself. I suggest you use F9c or F10a

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: GA-EX58 UD4P-BIOS F9 and I lost 2GB RAM

    Yes,ok will do that!Change BIOS-Versions... :-)
    Anyway wasn't bad at all that this happened to me.

    Was thinking if I make some tests with only 6GB,since I have some Problems with some Games!
    Mainly probs with newer Graphic-Driver than 182.50 on my NVida Card.
    Wrong Memory-Mapping for 3D and so texture probs occured.
    But only because of my 8GB-Ram,read it in different Forums.
    I can confirm that...

    Maybe I'll even take 2GB from the Mainboard and see if newer NVidia-Driver can work correctly.

    So not bad this happened
    Anyway thanks for Your time and interest

  7. #7
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: GA-EX58 UD4P-BIOS F9 and I lost 2GB RAM

    Hope it helps you out!

    Ya 8GB could be the issue maybe? May be best to stick with 6GB. Were these 8GB meant for X58, just wondering because if not then the voltages spec'd for them may also be part of the issue and you would for sure need to adjust QPI/Vtt to compensate for the higher spec ram voltage.

    Well good luck and keep us posted

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: GA-EX58 UD4P-BIOS F9 and I lost 2GB RAM

    Just updated to newer BIOS F10a.
    Still have 6GB and wondering remains!
    Ok,would be interesting what happens if I go back to F8?
    Should have my 8GB back!

    But as I said,have many minor probs with 8GB in Games.
    Need to check out how this system handles 6GB of RAM?

    The DRAM-Voltages are all adjusted,also the QPI/VTT.
    So this shouldn't be the problem!

    In my Mainboards-Handbook is described hot to put 4x2GB Rams into the MB,so I assume that the X-58 is build for 8GB Ram.

    Are there no comments from other users about this kind of problem?

  9. #9
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: GA-EX58 UD4P-BIOS F9 and I lost 2GB RAM

    What ram are you using? Model # please

    Yes, you can use 8GB but it may be funny to get adjusted though as you are breaking triple channel I think. I ask about the ram and model number because if it was not a kit meant for X58 (3x something and 1.65V) then you may have issues using it until you adjust things just right.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •