Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Sick X48T-DQ6 after @Bios flash of F6D




  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default Sick X48T-DQ6 after @Bios flash of F6D

    Should have used qFlash!

    Board POSTS.
    Can flash bios. Currently returned to F5.
    Can boot a DOS CD or USB flash.
    Can boot linux live CD.
    Can run and pass Memtest.

    Any attempt to load a kernel Vista, XP, or linux restarts the box.


    I have cleared CMOS. I tell qFlash not to keep DMI, this rebuilds DMI before boot.
    I always load Optimized defaults after a flash.

    I have yet to remove all the components from the box except CPU and memory. Doubt there is any need to do this.

    Is there any other incantation to purge and bring this thing up clean?
    My qflash is 2.06.

    Parameters to flashspi perhaps?

    The only things I can are getting cleared are BootBlock and ACHI rom.
    Given that the F6D says something about the ACHI ROM, I wonder if it got hosed.

    Thanks for any information. I don't want to RMI this board!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Minnesnowda
    Posts
    225

    Default Re: Sick X48T-DQ6 after @Bios flash of F6D

    Did you set defaults before and after flashing?


    With out your full system info it is like mind reading trying to help you, so maybe put your rig in your sig?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Sick X48T-DQ6 after @Bios flash of F6D

    I am pretty sure I loaded optimized defaults before and after flashing. Will try just to make sure.

    Specs below.
    CPU E8400
    2 GB of Corsair 10600 DDR3.
    WD6400AAKS 640 GB SATA drive
    LITE-ON iHOS104 blu-ray reader
    Gigabyte Radeon 4870

    Thanks
    Last edited by Darkstar_WPB; 08-27-2009 at 01:16 AM. Reason: Update

  4. #4
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Sick X48T-DQ6 after @Bios flash of F6D

    I did a Load Optimized Defaults then a qFlash of F5 clearing DMI, then Loading Optimized defaults.

    I still get a restart as soon as my Windows 7 RC starts to boot or any install CD tries to load a kernel.

    So I am still broke.

    thanks

  6. #6
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: Sick X48T-DQ6 after @Bios flash of F6D

    Does this happen with only one stick of ram?

    Have you ran Memtest86+ on the sticks one by one? If not please do
    Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool

    Does it still happen if you do back to the old BIOS you was using before?

    You may need to use AWDFlash with / switches if your ram checks out and you think it is actually something within the BIOS that is corrupt

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Sick X48T-DQ6 after @Bios flash of F6D

    I ran Memtest86 off of the initial boot menu of an Opensuse 11.1 Live CD.
    Passed fine with both sticks.

    I have no doubt that there is something corrupt. I flashed back to the version I was running F5. Same result. I don't have a backup of my BIOS image, should have done that.

    I don't have AWDFlash, I have flashspi.exe
    Thanks

  8. #8
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: Sick X48T-DQ6 after @Bios flash of F6D

    I do suggest you use the latest 2.11 version I linked, and run at least 5-10 full passes

    Here, I uploaded AWDFlash for you >>
    awd873.zip

    Please flash using these switches
    awdflash.exe biosfilename.fxx /CC /CD /CP /PY /SN /R

    FlashSPI also has switches, but no clear PnP (ESCD) data switch, which could be where your issue lies

    Flash SPI Switches I would use are as follows
    /c /d /e /r

    If that version of AWDFlash does not work for you then you may need to google around and find an older version. Sometimes AWDFlash and Cbrom I find certain times I need to use different versions

    *Edit*

    Hey, can you please explain this further, or do I understand? You can run the system, memtest, BIOS, DOS, ect just can't load a disk windows/linux?

    Do you only have one disk you are trying? If so, can you try another to be sure if maybe the drive is not faulty?

    Can you please tell me what ports, color and label you have your drives (CD/DVD and Hard Drives) connected to, and then give me your BIOS Settings per these >>>

    Integrated Peripherals

    Intel Controller (Yellow Ports)
    SATA RAID/AHCI Mode (Intel ICH10R Southbridge) ............. AHCI
    SATA Port0-3 Native Mode ................................... Enabled (or Disabled, both will work)

    Gigabyte/J.Micron Controller (Purple Ports)
    Onboard SATA/IDE Device (GIGABYTE SATA2 Chip) ............. Enabled
    Onboard SATA/IDE Ctrl Mode (GIGABYTE SATA2 Chip) ........... IDE

    Advanced BIOS Features

    Hard Disk Boot Priority >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Enter then list
    Last edited by Lsdmeasap; 08-31-2009 at 01:36 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Sick X48T-DQ6 after @Bios flash of F6D

    LSD,
    Big update. Wasn't the BIOS!
    I got a EP43-DS3L off of a Amazon auction to test with. It has the latest F8 bios.

    I had a 2X2 Cosair kit of DDR2-800 that I bought last year and never used.

    So I moved over the E8400 and installed the DDR2 memory. Connected the BD drive and my HD.
    I was able to boot a linux live CD. I went in and checked the BIOS settings and noticed I was only running at 2.66 instead of 3.0 GHZ. Multiplier was set to 8X. So I loaded the Optimized Defaults and the multipier was at 9X for 9X333= 3.0GHZ. The original problem came back!

    WTF. So works with 2.66 and won't for 3.0. Okay, must be a thermal problem. Got some thermal compound and re-seated my Intel Stock HSF. Which BTW has ran fine up to 3.6GHZ on the X48. Problem still there. Go back to the 8x multiplier, system works. Even boots Windows 7 RC install from the X48.

    So I started trying to find the edge. Things start to come apart at 9X320. Currently running 9X300 for 2.7GHZ without any random restarts. Why can't I get my e8400 to run stock speed? Voltage? Some other setting in the MIT page?


    Again appreciate any help...Thanks

  10. #10
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: Sick X48T-DQ6 after @Bios flash of F6D

    Sounds like your CPU is faulty to me, it should run stock optimized defaults without issues.

    Can you retest with one stick of ram in slot one and see if the issues are the same or not, just to be sure the ram is not part of the issue. You are setting the Ram voltage and multi yourself when you tried tp push to 333 right, just checking as it may be set to the wrong Mem multi?

    Intel RMA is very easy and fast I hear, so if you need to go that route don't be too worried about it

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •