Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Problems with GSkill F3-10666CL8 - GA-MA785GMT - AMD Phenom II X3'




  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lexington, KY USA
    Posts
    47

    Default Problems with GSkill F3-10666CL8 - GA-MA785GMT - AMD Phenom II X3'

    Hello, I have a purchased the following components and I am running into major system stability issues.

    G.SKILL F3-10666CL8D-4GBHK
    GIGABYTE GA-MA785GMT-UD2H with latest bios F5
    AMD Phenom II X3 720 2.8GHz
    GIGABYTE ATI RADEON 4670 1GIG DDR3
    CORSAIR 400W PSU
    Windows7 64bit

    I built the system about a month ago. When I first booted the system and entered the bios to configure everything the bios locked up. I pushed the power button to turn off the computer. When I powered it back on nothing would post. All the fans turned on but there was no video or anything. So, I let the system sit for a few minutes. When I turned it back on the system posted and I was able to get into the bios. I searched the GSkill forums and found some talk about the memory speed and timings problems with this RAM and AMD Phenom II's. The Bios detected the timings as 9-9-9-24. I changed the timings to 8-8-8-21 (these are the advertised timings) and left the clock speed at 1333. After that the system was stable and I was able to load Windows 7 64 bit.

    Since then I have not had anymore problems until this past Sunday. Windows just froze up. Not a BSOD, just a frozen screen. I hit the reset button and the screen went blank but nothing happened, just like what first happened a month ago. So, I let the system sit for a few and rebooted into the bios. I changed the memory clock speed to 1066 but that did not help.

    I have since downloaded memtest86+. The ram was occupying ddr3-1 and ddr3-2 as per the motherboard manual. I pulled the ram stick that was occupying ddr3-2 out and tested the ram stick that was in ddr3-1. I let it run for 1 complete cycle and it passed all tests and reported no errors. I pulled the first ram stick and put the second ram stick in the same slot as the first. Memtest loaded but never completed the first test before the program froze. I replaced the second ram with the first and rebooted the computer. When the system posted I pressed "delete" to enter the bios but the system froze before it entered the bios. It was a black screen with a single graphic artifact in the upper middle of the screen. I rebooted again and was able to enter the bios and exit into windows. The computer ran for several hours with one stick of ram. In fact it has been running since Sunday with that one stick of ram.

    There are several things about this that are really weird.

    1) With both sticks of ram in the computer, after a freeze I cannot reboot the machine immediately. When I restart the machine after a freeze everything inside comes on, there are no system beep errors, but there is nothing on the screen. I have to wait a few minutes with the computer off before it will post.

    2) The second item that is bothersome is when both sticks of ram are in the mb in ddr3-1 and ddr3-2 and I look at the bios where you change your memory timings, there are 4 lines of information:

    trfc0 for dimm 1 [110ns] 110ns 110ns
    trfc2 for dimm 2 -- --
    trfc1 for dimm 3 [110ns] 110ns 110ns
    trfc3 for dimm 4 -- --

    If you look at that closely, the bios are saying my ram are installed in dimm1 and dimm3, when in fact they are installed in the two blue slots, which are right next to each other and are labled on the motherboard as ddr3-1 and ddr3-2. And this is how the motherboard manual tells you how to install dual channel ram.

    I have tried putting the ram in ddr3-1 and ddr3-3 but my computer still freezes.

    3) the third thing that is really bothersome is the fact this system ran perfectly fine for almost a month before this started happening. Yes, there was one problem at the beginning and I changed the memory timings to what was spec'ed for the ram.

    I realize that memtest froze with that one stick of ram, but I have contacted AMD, Gigabyte and GSkill and based on my symptomology all 3 want me to RMA their products. However, I have been buying computer components through newegg since 2002 and I have never had a bad product. I find it very unlikely that all of those components are bad. Before I go and send everything off to their respective manufacturer I wanted to make sure my bios settings are correct since it seams that this equipment is very sensitive to that.

    Essentially, the bios is running at optimized defaults except for my boot sequence and the memory timings. I have been running with that one stick of ram sicne Sunday and have not noticed anything else. I did notice that my mb bios is running my ram at 1.6v rather than the recommended 1.5v. However, within the bios there is no way of adjusting the bios down. Only up. But I dont know if this is causing the problem or not.

    Any advice would be appreciated.

    Thanks
    Last edited by stravy; 01-30-2010 at 09:42 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lexington, KY USA
    Posts
    47

    Default Re: Problems with GSkill F3-10666CL8 - GA-MA785GMT - AMD Phenom II X3'

    I have updated my post above with some more detail.

    Thanks to anyone that might be able to help.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Problems with GSkill F3-10666CL8 - GA-MA785GMT - AMD Phenom II X3'

    I don't have your board but do have the same memory in a GA-790FXTA-UD5.
    You might try changing the Row Cycle Time from 33T to 35T In your memory settings.

    Tim
    Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.0Ghz
    GA-P35-DS4 Rev. 2.0 BIOS f12b
    2 Gigs Corsair 8500 @1066
    EVGA GeForce 8800 GTS 512

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lexington, KY USA
    Posts
    47

    Default Problems with GSkill F3-10666CL8 - GA-MA785GMT - AMD Phenom II X3'

    stilly,

    Thanks for the info. That didn't help out. If anyone from gigabyte has a clue as to what is happening please chime in.

    GIGABYTE SUPPORT:

    Here is what has gone one.

    1) built system just before xmas.
    2) bios froze during initial build, changed timings b/c autodetect did not correctly set the timings
    3) system ran fine for a month then started freezing
    4) ran memtest and discovered one stick of ram was bad (would freeze during memtest), the other stick of ram show no errors after many many hours on memtest
    5) rma'ed the ram, replacement ram has errors at the specs 8-8-8-21.
    6) changed the timings to 9-9-9-24 and errors are still reported
    7) downclocked the replacement ram from 1333 to 1066 and set the timings to 8-8-8-21, ran memtest for over 8 hours and no errors are reported.
    8) borrowed some ddr3 ram from a friend to help troubleshoot, Crucial Ballistix PC3-12800 CL8 BL12864BA1608.8SFB DDR3 1600 MHz 2x1GB RAM Kit
    9) manually set this borrowed ram, downclocked from 1600 to 1333, set timings to 8-8-8-21, voltage is auto at 1.6v, since this borrowed ram is over a year old i could not find the actual spec, the next most comparable ram on crucials website lists the spec as 8-8-8-21 @ 1600 @ 1.65v.
    10) ran memtest for over 14 hours on this borrowed ram and there were no errors
    11) ran sisandra burnin 3 times on the borrowed ram and did not have a problem

    Here is what I know

    1) the ram i purchased is supposed to work on this mb based on gigabytes qvl and gskill states the same.
    2) the ram is supposed to run at 1333 @ 1.5v with timings of 8-8-8-21
    3) nothing gskill has recommended as far as bios settings has worked
    3) the mb shows the voltage as 1.6v and there is no way to reduce the voltage on this mb, i have the most current bios F5.

    Is this a bios problem, with the fact that i cannot reduce my voltage? Is this bad ram b/c i cannot run it at 1333? is there a new bios coming out for this mb? i see there is a beta bios for cpu support. what about a bios to address any ram problems?

    Here are my system spec's

    AMD Phenom II X3 720 2.8GHz Socket AM3 95W
    GIGABYTE GA-MA785GMT-UD2H AM3
    G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) Model F3-10666CL8D-4GBHK
    GIGABYTE GV-R467ZL-1GI Radeon HD 4670 1GB DDR3
    Western Digital WD3200AAKS 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
    LITE-ON Black 24X DVD Writer Black SATA Model iHAS424-98
    CORSAIR CMPSU-400CX 400W

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,470

    Default Re: Problems with GSkill F3-10666CL8 - GA-MA785GMT - AMD Phenom II X3'

    Just trying to help. Here is a couple of things I would be concerned about.
    the mb shows the voltage as 1.6v and there is no way to reduce the voltage on this mb, i have the most current bios F5.
    Dram voltage setting 1.6v is on auto. If you change it to manual and leave it on 1.5v to save press y and exit. Even though Y is highlighted press y again. The DRAM voltage should drop a little. Lowering the voltage .1v may not make a difference but, Can you try this and let us know?
    400 WATTS? Below the minimum.
    http://download.gigabyte.ru/manual/m...-ud(s)2h_e.pdf
    Page 24
    1/2) ATX_12V_2X4/ATX (2x4 12V Power Connector and 2x12 Main Power Connector)
    With the use of the power connector, the power supply can supply enough stable power to all the components on the motherboard. Before connecting the power connector, first make sure the power supply is turned off and all devices are properly installed. The power connector possesses a foolproof design. Connect the power supply cable to the power connector in the correct orientation. The 12V power connector mainly supplies power to the CPU. If the 12V power connector is not connected, the computer will not start.
    • To meet expansion requirements, it is recommended that a power supply that can withstand high power consumption be used (500W or greater). If a power supply is used that does not provide the required power, the result can lead to an unstable or unbootable system.
    • The power connectors are compatible with power supplies with 2x2 12V and 2x10 power connectors. When using a power supply providing a 2x4 12V and a 2x12 power connector, remove the protective covers from the 12V power connector and the main power connector on the motherboard. Do not insert the power supply cables into pins under the protective covers when using a power supply providing a 2x2 12V and a 2x10 power connector.
    A 400Watt power supply with a Gigabyte GV-R467ZL-1GI? The minimum w/ 1GB of memory.
    http://america.giga-byte.com/FileLis...465ocgi)_e.pdf
    1.2. Minimum System Requirements
    Hardware
    - Intel® Pentium® 4/CoreTM 2 or AMD AthlonTM /PhenomTM
    - 1 GB or more of system memory for best performance
    - Optical drive for software installation (CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive)
    - A power supply that provides at least 400-watt is required. The power supply should be
    with a known brand and certified to conform to safety regulations. (For the list of certified
    power supplies, go to Certified Power Supplies.)
    Last edited by artdrivers; 02-14-2010 at 09:05 AM.
    http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte...ench-test.html
    http://www.gigabyte-usa.com/FileList...ios_qflash.pdf
    Phenom II 945 @ 3.2Ghz w/Thermaltake Big Typhoon Pro 14 CPU Cooler
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H rev.1.1 F11
    Sapphire 3870HD / 100225L / 512MB / ddr4
    4GB / Kingston / KHX8500D2K2/2GN / 5-5-5-18 / 1066Mhz
    (2) WD Caviar / WD2500AAKS/ 250GB in SATA RAID-0
    (1) WD Caviar / WD2500AAKS/ 250GB in SATA AHCI
    (2) IDE's 1 8XdualDVDRW 1 52x32x52x CDRW
    Antec /Neo HE550 / 550W
    Mid size ATX case with show through panel
    2) 80x80 front fans (1) 120x120 rear fan and small nb fan
    Microsoft comfort curve USB keyboard 2000 ver.1.0
    Logitech G500 USB mouse
    Monitor: CMV937A
    7.1+2 Channel High Definition ALC889A
    Dual boot Windows 7 32bit home & Windows 7 64bit home


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lexington, KY USA
    Posts
    47

    Default Re: Problems with GSkill F3-10666CL8 - GA-MA785GMT - AMD Phenom II X3'

    artdrivers -

    I appreciate the advice. When I set the ddr voltage to manual it does not decrease at all. It stays at 1.6v and the settings on the mb only allow an adjustment in the positive direction.

    As for the powersupply, I got the same results with a 650w psu.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,470

    Default Re: Problems with GSkill F3-10666CL8 - GA-MA785GMT - AMD Phenom II X3'

    Ok it does change on my motherboard from 1.95v to 1.84v I looked in PC Health Status to see the difference. I also used HWmonitor and Speed Fan. I know you have a different motherboard cpu and memory so that must be the difference. Let us know when you get it figured out. Will you?
    Last edited by artdrivers; 02-15-2010 at 10:54 AM.
    http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte...ench-test.html
    http://www.gigabyte-usa.com/FileList...ios_qflash.pdf
    Phenom II 945 @ 3.2Ghz w/Thermaltake Big Typhoon Pro 14 CPU Cooler
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H rev.1.1 F11
    Sapphire 3870HD / 100225L / 512MB / ddr4
    4GB / Kingston / KHX8500D2K2/2GN / 5-5-5-18 / 1066Mhz
    (2) WD Caviar / WD2500AAKS/ 250GB in SATA RAID-0
    (1) WD Caviar / WD2500AAKS/ 250GB in SATA AHCI
    (2) IDE's 1 8XdualDVDRW 1 52x32x52x CDRW
    Antec /Neo HE550 / 550W
    Mid size ATX case with show through panel
    2) 80x80 front fans (1) 120x120 rear fan and small nb fan
    Microsoft comfort curve USB keyboard 2000 ver.1.0
    Logitech G500 USB mouse
    Monitor: CMV937A
    7.1+2 Channel High Definition ALC889A
    Dual boot Windows 7 32bit home & Windows 7 64bit home


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lexington, KY USA
    Posts
    47

    Default Re: Problems with GSkill F3-10666CL8 - GA-MA785GMT - AMD Phenom II X3'

    I certainly will let you know. I appreciate the help.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lexington, KY USA
    Posts
    47

    Default Re: Problems with GSkill F3-10666CL8 - GA-MA785GMT - AMD Phenom II X3'

    just wanted to give you all an update. i rma'ed my first set of ram from gskill. the set they sent back was bad as well. i received the third set the other day and ran memtest w/o any problems. i had to manually set the timings to 8-8-8-21 per the spec and all has been well. thanks for your comments.
    Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
    AMD Athlon II x4 630
    Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H, rev 1.1, F11
    Crucial Ballistix 4GB Kit (2x2) DDR2 800 BL2KIT25664AA80A
    Gigabyte GV-R467ZL-1GI Radeon HD 4670 1GB 128-Bit DDR3
    Seagate 320GB 7200RPM 16MB cache
    WD Caviar 250GB 7200RPM 8MB cache
    LG DVD Burner
    Corsair 650 Watt PSU
    Coolermaster Midtower Case

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •