Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27

Thread: GA-EX58-UD5 - error code 1C after bios f10




  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Yeppoon
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: GA-EX58-UD5 - error code 1C after bios f10

    Righto, I'll get a stick of some other brand of RAM and try that tonight. Will take the battery out too to see how that goes.

    Thanks

  2. #12

    Default Re: GA-EX58-UD5 - error code 1C after bios f10

    Are you try the new Bios F11 is update 2/22/2010
    I have same problem C1 code. My bios is F10
    I use ex58-extreme. It restart loop.
    But When i install ram on slot 1 + 3 = 4G It work properly.
    I use Ocz 1333 6g.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Yeppoon
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: GA-EX58-UD5 - error code 1C after bios f10

    Thanks, that's sounding promising. I only have 1GB sticks right now but I'll give it a shot. I've tried removing the battery and reseating the CPU (more in desperation than expectation...).

    Did you find that there was anything shown on the monitor when it was showing C1? I realise now what you mean by restart loop, it flashes with the previous codes before stopping at C1, then doing it again and again.

    Will try RAM in those slots and see if 2GB in those slots does the trick.

    Thanks

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Birmingham,Great Britain
    Posts
    600

    Default Re: GA-EX58-UD5 - error code 1C after bios f10

    it wont show anything on the monitor because its stopping at c1 error when its detecting your ram,so it wont get as far as booting up fully,try what zyberdestiny suggested though
    Gigabyte ex58-ud5 f12 bios
    Intel i7 920 d0 @3.8ghz 24/7-normal cpu voltage 1.18750v/c1e/turbo/multi threading enabled
    Ocz reaper DDR3 PC3-14400 (1800MHz) 3x2gb (OCZ3RPR1800LV6GK) 8-8-8-24-1t-@1.64v-1.3qpi
    Thermolab Baram cpu cooler
    Dual Boot
    1xsamsung 750gb hard drive-win7 ultimate 64
    1xsamsung 750gb hard drive-windows xp pro 32
    Ati x1950 pro gpu
    Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakers
    1050w psu
    Nzxt lexa case
    http://i40.tinypic.com/2z3w377.jpg <=3.8ghz overclock template

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Yeppoon
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: GA-EX58-UD5 - error code 1C after bios f10

    Yeah nothing. I've tried the RAM swap thing with my 1GB sticks to no avail. Went up to 4 GB in various slots (all white then each blue) but it does the reboot loop twice then stays at C1. Not sure what else I can try. I might try and get some 2GB sticks (was going to anyway) and give them a shot but that'll be at least a week away probly.

    I was hoping there's some way to force the backup BIOS into play but nothing's come up so far. Thanks for all your assistance so far too guys.
    Last edited by mr_than; 02-24-2010 at 07:30 PM.

  6. #16

    Default Re: GA-EX58-UD5 - error code 1C after bios f10

    I think you had a Heavy problem.
    When i cannot access bios i clear cmos and swith plug off the power supply for a while. It can solve a ploblem to access bios and windows.
    But i access and change setting and restart C1 code it retuen.
    If i restart by switch in front of case it will return C1 code. And i will to the Behind Step.To solve the problem.
    I was confuse for this problem

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Birmingham,Great Britain
    Posts
    600

    Default Re: GA-EX58-UD5 - error code 1C after bios f10

    any progress with this yet???
    Gigabyte ex58-ud5 f12 bios
    Intel i7 920 d0 @3.8ghz 24/7-normal cpu voltage 1.18750v/c1e/turbo/multi threading enabled
    Ocz reaper DDR3 PC3-14400 (1800MHz) 3x2gb (OCZ3RPR1800LV6GK) 8-8-8-24-1t-@1.64v-1.3qpi
    Thermolab Baram cpu cooler
    Dual Boot
    1xsamsung 750gb hard drive-win7 ultimate 64
    1xsamsung 750gb hard drive-windows xp pro 32
    Ati x1950 pro gpu
    Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakers
    1050w psu
    Nzxt lexa case
    http://i40.tinypic.com/2z3w377.jpg <=3.8ghz overclock template

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs down Re: GA-EX58-UD5 - error code 1C after bios f10

    greetings fly out of hell.

    you have to RMA the board.

    have had the same error code C1h (ex58-ud5). Nothing fixed that error.

    talked to GBTMod at german gigabyte forum about the problem to get a RMA number.

    board comes back after a week with following repair report

    error - System no boot / no display
    reason - auto recover from backup BIOS

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Yeppoon
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: GA-EX58-UD5 - error code 1C after bios f10 [solved]

    Well, an update. I got a new set of 3x2GB XMP RAM and initially no luck (trying slots 1 & 3 only) but mucked about with the CMOS battery and a couple more restarts and it started to get past C1!! Once it successfully POSTed it updated the backup BIOS automatically (though I would have rather it didn't). Straight to Q-Flash and F11, now the motherboard is back and happening with 6GB, right before packing it up for RMA.

    So, 1GB sticks in slots 1 & 3 no good, 2GB sticks in slots 1 & 3 and it worked. I'm surmising it's a buggy BIOS, not a bad flash. I'll be using QFlash in future anyway.

    Thanks all for the assistance, very much appreciated dealing with a frustrating problem.

    - Nathaniel

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Birmingham,Great Britain
    Posts
    600

    Default Re: GA-EX58-UD5 - error code 1C after bios f10 [solved]

    Quote Originally Posted by mr_than View Post
    Well, an update. I got a new set of 3x2GB XMP RAM and initially no luck (trying slots 1 & 3 only) but mucked about with the CMOS battery and a couple more restarts and it started to get past C1!! Once it successfully POSTed it updated the backup BIOS automatically (though I would have rather it didn't). Straight to Q-Flash and F11, now the motherboard is back and happening with 6GB, right before packing it up for RMA.

    So, 1GB sticks in slots 1 & 3 no good, 2GB sticks in slots 1 & 3 and it worked. I'm surmising it's a buggy BIOS, not a bad flash. I'll be using QFlash in future anyway.

    Thanks all for the assistance, very much appreciated dealing with a frustrating problem.

    - Nathaniel
    ive just flashed to f11 bios and no problems,it could have been your ram ???? are still rma'ing the board? try and get a refund on your original ram.also will it boot with f11 bios and original ram????
    Gigabyte ex58-ud5 f12 bios
    Intel i7 920 d0 @3.8ghz 24/7-normal cpu voltage 1.18750v/c1e/turbo/multi threading enabled
    Ocz reaper DDR3 PC3-14400 (1800MHz) 3x2gb (OCZ3RPR1800LV6GK) 8-8-8-24-1t-@1.64v-1.3qpi
    Thermolab Baram cpu cooler
    Dual Boot
    1xsamsung 750gb hard drive-win7 ultimate 64
    1xsamsung 750gb hard drive-windows xp pro 32
    Ati x1950 pro gpu
    Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakers
    1050w psu
    Nzxt lexa case
    http://i40.tinypic.com/2z3w377.jpg <=3.8ghz overclock template

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •