Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Where is a P67A-UD4 F3 bios?




  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    23

    Default Where is a P67A-UD4 F3 bios?

    Where can I find an P67A-UD4 F3 bios?
    With the original F3 bios I could get into Windows & do most things, provided I had turbo off, hyperthreading off, The CPU multiplier turned down to 30X & gave it 1.26 vcore.
    It wasn't stable, but it was usable.

    I tried the F7h bios, but it would usually freeze on the splash screen.
    I used Q-flash to flash the F5 bios, rebooted & did the Alt F12 thing to flash the backup to F5.
    But while it will reliably get me into the bios, any attempt to get into Windows results it Gigabyte SPI reflashing F5. Which in turn speeds the system back up to default @ which it won't run.
    I had saved F3 to the hard drive, but I can't get in there.

  2. #2

    Default Re: Where is a P67A-UD4 F3 bios?


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Where is a P67A-UD4 F3 bios?

    How did you originally flash your bios? You are aware that you cannot use Q-Flash for the original flash- you have to use either the newest version of @BIOS (not the one that came on your CD) or FLASHSPI. The only times I've heard of people having the bios reflashing itself is if they originally used Q-Flash to update the bios and not the other two methods.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Where is a P67A-UD4 F3 bios?

    Quote Originally Posted by Midwestboi View Post
    The only times I've heard of people having the bios reflashing itself is if they originally used Q-Flash to update the bios and not the other two methods.
    Really....I didn't think it was possible to flash the original bios to a beta with Q-Flash.
    In my case it wouldn't let me, It said the image doesn't match, or something like that, so I used FlashSPI the first time. ( I couldn't use @ Bios because I couldn't get Windows to instal without BSOD @ the time.)
    I tried flashing back to F3 (Thanks dinos22) but now it just boot loops & I can't yet back into the bios at all.
    I've got a new 2600K coming today, hopefully that will get it sorted.
    Last edited by ol'norton; 01-28-2011 at 04:52 AM.

  5. #5
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: Where is a P67A-UD4 F3 bios?

    You can flash beta with Qflash, just not from these P67 shipped BIOSes is all.

    So what happened? You flashed in F3 and it's stuck in a loop now? How did you flash F3? - Sorry, and why :)

    Have you tried manually invoking the dual BIOS auto-recovery?

  6. #6

    Default Re: Where is a P67A-UD4 F3 bios?

    he had a faulty CPU Ed, as he mentioned to us at i4mem

    seems rig is running ok now

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Where is a P67A-UD4 F3 bios?

    Yeah, I tried a new CPU & everything is good.

  8. #8
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: Where is a P67A-UD4 F3 bios?

    Ahh great to hear you were able to sort this out!

    Bummer about the CPU, so it was DOA or shortly after?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: Where is a P67A-UD4 F3 bios?

    Quote Originally Posted by Lsdmeasap View Post
    so it was DOA or shortly after?
    I had it in a UD7 that shut down 10 or 15 seconds after it's first post, & them more quickly on further attemps.
    As best as I can tell, the faulty board took out the CPU & my Ocz IBIS with it.
    I thought the new CPU had sorted everything with the UD4, but it has a cold boot issue.
    The first night I run LinX all available memory for 1/2 an hour on all default settings & 16GB's of Corsair Vengence @ it's rated 1600MHz (1/2 an hour was enough cause I had things to do.)
    I run the computer, mostly gaming for a few hours no problem. Still on F3 bios.
    Next morning on cold boot I got "overclocking failed" It put the memory back to 1333MHz & booted no problem.
    I used @Bios to flash from F3 to F7h & I increased the vtt from 1.05 to 1.10 in case it was the 16GB's giving the default settings trouble.
    I run LinX for an hour & then played Dragon Age for about 5 hours no problems.



    Then this morning the bios continually sticks here



    After 10 or 15 resets it got through the bios & into Windows.
    I have got my replacement UD7, but I would like to get this stable & booting up trouble free first, as I'll hand this board down to my sister.
    The problem with the F7h bios is much worse than with F3. Should I just try F7?
    Freezes always in same place. Is it hard drive detection problem?
    I have Kingston SSD in SATA3_0 optical drive in SATA2_2 & WD sata drive in SATA2_4.

  10. #10
    Lsdmeasap's Avatar
    Lsdmeasap is offline GIGABYTE Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    PCB Island
    Posts
    25,940

    Default Re: Where is a P67A-UD4 F3 bios?

    Sorry to hear about the first UD7 Causing all that damage!

    For now can you go down to 4GB of memory to rule out 8-16GB memory amount as part of the issue. If it is we can sort that later, but I'd just like to verify that it works ok with 4GB first to be sure.

    On UD4 if you do not need CPU PLL Overvolt setting then yes you may want to play around with F3 for a while, I found F3 on UD4 and UD7 to be a bit more stable in regards to booting and failing clocks, but it doesn't have the PLL option for high multipliers.

    As of now though, with a little more time spent learning how P67 works, I am using the latest BIOSes without issue on both boards. Using F7f on both

    Move your optical to the last Intel port SATA2_5, and put your WD on the first SATA2 port (SATA2_2)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •