Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Reported memory speed is wrong




  1. #1
    alternety is offline Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pacific NW, USA
    Posts
    144

    Default Reported memory speed is wrong

    I have a GA-P55A-UD7, bios F8a. I have installed 8 GB of Ripjaws F3-12800CL9S-4GBRL RAM, PC3-12800. Both CPU-Z and CPU tweaker report these sticks as having a bandwidth of PC3-10700. Can someone explain what I believe to be a discrepancy?
    Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
    i7 3770
    2 X 8GB F3-12800CL9S-4GBRL DDR3 1600 1.5V GSkill Ripjaws
    Integrated graphics
    Seasonic Platinum 760W
    be quite! Dark Rock Pro 2
    Fractal Define XL R2 case
    Win 8.1 64 Pro

  2. #2
    kick's Avatar
    kick is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Europe,the wild wild west.
    Posts
    1,223

    Default Re: Reported memory speed is wrong

    bandwidth is different to memory speed.

    cpu-z reports memory speed for ddr2 memory for example as 1/2 of the ddr2 speed.ie at ddr1 speed.
    eg the second system in my sig ,I use a 2x memory multiplier on a cpu ref speed of 475 mhz .The memory runs at 950mhz ddr2 speed.cpu-z indicates a memory speed of 475 mhz.

    The bandwidth is probably around 8.5 Gb/s .tho I must admit i havent checked it since i clocked the speed down a bit.
    Bandwidth on my main (ddr3) system is around 20 Gb/s

    My ddr3 gskills also show pc3-10700 (667mhz)under the SPD tab,which is 1333mhz ddr2 ..or if you like 2000 mhz ddr3 if you have more than 2 sticks of memory with say a x58 + triple memory controller.

    What is your dram frequency showing in cpu-z? under the "memory" tab.
    Last edited by kick; 08-01-2011 at 09:10 AM.
    Current Systems:

    Asrock p67 Extreme6.............. Gigabyte EP-45 UD3 ...................... Gigabyte 73 PVM S2
    Intel i5 2500k 4.8ghz................ Intel Q8400 3.8ghz......................... Intel D820 2.8ghz
    Zalman 10x cooler.................... Coolermaster V8............................ HP cooler
    8GB Gskill ripjaw ddr3.............. 4GB Gskill PI ddr2.......................... 4GB samsung ddr2
    60GB ssd/500GB HDD .............. WD 1TB hdd.................................... Seagate 160GB hdd
    GTX 460 1GB x2 SLI ................. Msi 9600GT 512MB(died) ........... Onboard gx
    Win7 64 ,750w psu(ocz)............ Win7 64 ,520w psu,seasonic...... Win XP pro ,400w psu

    HEC 6A34 case . ....................... Jeantec R2 case............................ Packard Bell case

    hoping to upgrade to http://www.thinkgeek.com/stuff/41/habicase.shtml
    http://www.flixya.com/video/140325/Animal-launching

  3. #3
    Chike is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    6,531

    Default Re: Reported memory speed is wrong

    CPU Tweaker and CPU-Z do not show bendwidth of any kind, only frequency, timings, sn other info about the memory.
    DDR-1600 will only be set wither manually or by enabling XMP, and with that amount of memorym some extra VTT would be needed.
    Can you please attach the CPU-Z text report(About tab, Save Report (.TXT))

  4. #4
    alternety is offline Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pacific NW, USA
    Posts
    144

    Default Re: Reported memory speed is wrong

    I was not being real clear. It is the SPD number I am curious about. My understanding is that is burned into the RAM stick. For my RAM that should be DDR3-1600/PC3-12800
    Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
    i7 3770
    2 X 8GB F3-12800CL9S-4GBRL DDR3 1600 1.5V GSkill Ripjaws
    Integrated graphics
    Seasonic Platinum 760W
    be quite! Dark Rock Pro 2
    Fractal Define XL R2 case
    Win 8.1 64 Pro

  5. #5
    Chike is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    6,531

    Default Re: Reported memory speed is wrong

    If you look at the SPD tab you will see that the max clock profile is 685(DDR-1370), 800(DDR-1600) is only programmed in XMP profile. I can only guess this is done for compatibility reasons, because the DDR-1600 profile does meet JEDEC standard.

    The bendwidth is theoretical only, there is no computer system that will give 12800 MB/s with a single DDR-1600 module installed, though sandy bridge may come close.

  6. #6
    kick's Avatar
    kick is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Europe,the wild wild west.
    Posts
    1,223

    Default Re: Reported memory speed is wrong

    Quote Originally Posted by alternety View Post
    I was not being real clear. It is the SPD number I am curious about. My understanding is that is burned into the RAM stick. For my RAM that should be DDR3-1600/PC3-12800
    There is no what your ram will do speed as such burned into our memory sticks,tho there may be a profile for a speed outside of jedec specs "burned on ".There may be alike "golf gti diesel turbo marking but not saying if its the 140bhp or 170bhp version"
    What we get is "profiles" burned onto the sticks if you like .

    The generic memory manufacturers : Those that supply thousands of sticks to dell etc will ensure that there memory worksks at standard ddr1(if its still being made),ddr2 and ddr3,ddr4 and ddr5 speeds etc
    they would be like samsung and kingston and so on.

    Then we have the "hi performance" after market memory stick suppliers such as gskill ,corsair etc.
    They get a load of memory chips from varoius sources and test them to see what speeds they will support(at reasonable voltages)
    Then they provide us with the "sticks" with various profiles "embedded/burned" on them.

    Usually there are some standard jedec profiles, and then 1 or 2 xmp..non standard profiles that they have determined the memory will run with max performance at.
    The motherboard can then read these profiles to provide the "optimum performance" for your memory(in theory at least).

    You cant trust cpu-z for example to read your memory type exactly,tho in my experience it does read the profiles ok even tho other utilities such as aida and sisoft sandra give more information on memory xmp profile settings.

    For example . cpu-z has read my ddr2 gskill black pi memory as ddr3 memory,which it isnt.My ddr2 memory is marketed as 800mhz memory 1.8-1.9v 4-4-4-12 and has a profile for that speed and of course will work at those speeds ,but also has a 800mhz profile at 5-5-5-16.
    In practice I no longer run the memory at 800mhz and have run it at 1000+,but now run it at 950mhz ddr2

    My ddr3 memory is "marketed as" 1300mhz 1.50v ,but doesnt actually have a readable profile for that speed,the closest at the advertised speed and timings is 1360mhz.
    My mbrd doesnt actually read the full profile 1360mhz timings for use at 1300mhz but gives a safer approximation which I have tighted up.

    cpu-z does "read it" as pc3 10700 when running at 667mhz altho the part number is 10666 and readable profiles for it are 609 and 685 mhz.

    I have run the memory at 1600mhz and I believe it still read as 1300mhz memory on cpu-z .but my memory has no built in profile for 1600mhz operation,yours may have.
    I found no performance advantage at 1600mhz and it just seemed to limit my cpu clock even tho 1600mhz is supposed to be optimimum for sandy mbrds.
    Then again my memory isnt sold as 1600 capable.

    In summary it could be that your memory is a 1300mhz type of a better bin batch than mine with a profile close to 1600 .
    As long as your memory is operating at 1600mhz and performance figures are ok ,I wouldnt worry that your getting a "this is 1300mhzish type memory" readng.
    hey tho post some screenshots if u are still worried.
    Last edited by kick; 08-03-2011 at 07:55 AM.
    Current Systems:

    Asrock p67 Extreme6.............. Gigabyte EP-45 UD3 ...................... Gigabyte 73 PVM S2
    Intel i5 2500k 4.8ghz................ Intel Q8400 3.8ghz......................... Intel D820 2.8ghz
    Zalman 10x cooler.................... Coolermaster V8............................ HP cooler
    8GB Gskill ripjaw ddr3.............. 4GB Gskill PI ddr2.......................... 4GB samsung ddr2
    60GB ssd/500GB HDD .............. WD 1TB hdd.................................... Seagate 160GB hdd
    GTX 460 1GB x2 SLI ................. Msi 9600GT 512MB(died) ........... Onboard gx
    Win7 64 ,750w psu(ocz)............ Win7 64 ,520w psu,seasonic...... Win XP pro ,400w psu

    HEC 6A34 case . ....................... Jeantec R2 case............................ Packard Bell case

    hoping to upgrade to http://www.thinkgeek.com/stuff/41/habicase.shtml
    http://www.flixya.com/video/140325/Animal-launching

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •