Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: x79s-up5 f3 bios




  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7

    Default x79s-up5 f3 bios

    so i recently upgraded my gpu to a gtx970 and i had issues (couldnt access the bios) so i ended up putting back the old 580 and flashing the bios to f4 cause apparently that was the fix and it was... but then the fire storm attacked and now im unable to play d3, csgo.

    long time ago i had that issue and the solution was simple enough, turn off xmp and manually set the voltage to 1.6v on the sticks so they could function, i tried the same fix with F4 and its just not working at all.
    i dont feel like trying the f5 variants cause im not sure if they address that issue (being unable to oc anything at all).

    so the question is, someone has the f3 bios file somewhere in there?
    looked in the main thread without luck.

    thanks!

  2. #2
    xplode's Avatar
    xplode is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Nesebar, Bulgaria
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: x79s-up5 f3 bios

    http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte...tml#post270610 this is the post with all the old bios-es for your board but F3 is missing

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: x79s-up5 f3 bios

    Quote Originally Posted by xplode View Post
    http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte...tml#post270610 this is the post with all the old bios-es for your board but F3 is missing
    yep, which is why im asking the community :)

  4. #4
    xplode's Avatar
    xplode is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Nesebar, Bulgaria
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: x79s-up5 f3 bios

    found it from chinese gigabyte site and made mirror of it:
    GA-X79S-UP5 Wi-Fi F3 BIOS

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: x79s-up5 f3 bios

    Quote Originally Posted by xplode View Post
    found it from chinese gigabyte site and made mirror of it:
    GA-X79S-UP5 Wi-Fi F3 BIOS
    great!
    mind sharing the link in case i need to rollback again?
    i tried on gigabyte.tw and they had F4

  6. #6
    xplode's Avatar
    xplode is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Nesebar, Bulgaria
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: x79s-up5 f3 bios

    http://download.gigabyte.cn/FileList...79s-up5_f3.exe

    this is the link I used but mega mirror is way faster

    Also i did not found it on any site, i had the name of the file and got this link trough google looked for mb_bios_x79s-up5_f3.exe

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: x79s-up5 f3 bios

    Quote Originally Posted by xplode View Post
    http://download.gigabyte.cn/FileList...79s-up5_f3.exe

    this is the link I used but mega mirror is way faster

    Also i did not found it on any site, i had the name of the file and got this link trough google looked for mb_bios_x79s-up5_f3.exe
    i see
    im just curious as to why its an .exe instead of a .rar/zip

    anyways, appreciate the help sir.

  8. #8
    xplode's Avatar
    xplode is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Nesebar, Bulgaria
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: x79s-up5 f3 bios

    it is self extracting 7-zip (thats why it is exe) which you can open directly with archiver such as winrar, which contains the BIOS file(X79SUP5.F3) and Efiflash.exe and autoexec.bat, it is prepared for flashing under DOS

    Mods feel free to reupload the BIOS and add it to older bios list.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: x79s-up5 f3 bios

    Quote Originally Posted by xplode View Post
    it is self extracting 7-zip (thats why it is exe), which contains the BIOS file(X79SUP5.F3) and Efiflash.exe and autoexec.bat, it is prepared for flashing under DOS

    Mods feel free to reupload the BIOS and add it to older bios list.
    gotcha
    total noob in here as you can tell :)
    will make sure i read on the process before i screw it even more.

    thanks!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •