Please report all spam threads, posts and suspicious members. We receive spam notifications and will take immediate action!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Pressing F1




  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    White Bird, ID
    Posts
    332

    Default

    Hey Guys, i got a problem, well an inconvenience. I have a SATA HDD and it is not recognized by my BIOS. I have to press F1 after POST tells me that there is no IDE HDD. I am tired of doing this time after time again. Is there something I am not doing right. I really need your help cuz I know I am still new to all this stuff.

    Chaos:mad:

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    1,636

    Default

    i dont have SATA as of yet, but I thought that IDE is regular ATA channel not SATA.
    So maybe your boot sequence needs to be adjusted
    to something like CD, SATA, floppy or something like that.
    so instead of looking for OS on Pata, its looking in SATA.
    does that make sense?

    This is my assumption on how the boards w. built in raid work. The system needs to know that the RAID controller is the one with the harddrives attached, so not to bother to look where it would normally expect it.
    HTH

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    White Bird, ID
    Posts
    332

    Default

    So I need to have my BIOS boot SCSI first, cuz there is no SATA option to select. Also isn't RAID for more than one HDD? I only have one.

    Chaos

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    1,636

    Default

    Sorry for confusing you with the RAID.
    Yes you need more than 1 drive to use raid.
    but I was using raid as an example.
    my board has onboard raid, and in order to avoid the message you're getting I have to set it to boot first.

    SCSI is still something different. its not SATA.
    What are your choiced under bootmenu??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    White Bird, ID
    Posts
    332

    Default

    Hold on I will tell you, but I must reboot and look. Just wait.

    Chaos

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    White Bird, ID
    Posts
    332

    Default

    Here is what the menu sais when I pop up the boot sequence. Auto, CD-ROM, LS-120,ZIP,MO, Other ATAPI Device. The master is set as CD-ROM right now. Thank you
    for your time.

    Chaos

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    1,636

    Default

    MO, thats weird, never seen it before.
    try it and see what happens.

    Also what is your first/second/third/forth boot device.
    First is CD, right? whats after that?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,599

    Default

    'auto' might work.

    But what the heck is 'MO' ??
    "In their capacity as a tool, computers will be but a ripple on the surface of our culture. In their capacity as intellectual challenge, they are without precedent in the cultural history of mankind." - Edsger Dijkstra

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,016

    Default

    Is your SATA support native to your MB chipset - or is it a separate chip like a promise controller or something similar?

    that will make a difference when you set your boot sequence....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    4,246

    Default

    first of all, what is MO?

    try other, then auto

    do you have any other boot options? I have seen a few BIOS that have had ways of enabling other boot options outside of the normal list
    I've gone too far and need to move on!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •